Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 3 of 7«1234567»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Mods and Addons » MOD - Creating custom textures for planets 0.97 (How to import NASA's textures for the planets)
MOD - Creating custom textures for planets 0.97
HarbingerDawnDate: Friday, 01.03.2013, 03:33 | Message # 31
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8713
Status: Offline
Quote (Voekoevaka)
What do you use to convert the png to raw

I use Photoshop. IrfanView works too (that one's free).

Quote (Voekoevaka)
a strange aliasing-like bug :

That looks like a consequence of not specifying the parameters correctly. Are you SURE that the RAW image was 1-channel, and not 3-channel?





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
VoekoevakaDate: Friday, 01.03.2013, 03:39 | Message # 32
World Builder
Group: SE team
France
Messages: 1016
Status: Offline
Quote (HarbingerDawn)
That looks like a consequence of not specifying the parameters correctly. Are you SURE that the RAW image was 1-channel, and not 3-channel?


I tried the two values, and that's leads to the same results. I'll try IrfanView.





Want some music of mine ? Please go here !

 
Gondor2222Date: Tuesday, 02.07.2013, 07:35 | Message # 33
Space Pilot
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 92
Status: Offline
Where is the surface color texture for Earth located? I've searched the texture files for Earth and the cache for likely candidates to the image, but I can't seem to find it. All I can find is the bumpmap and an odd diffmap that is transparent except for bodies of water, which it colors.
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Tuesday, 02.07.2013, 09:43 | Message # 34
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4796
Status: Offline
Quote (Gondor2222)
odd diffmap that is transparent except for bodies of water, which it colors.

This is a color texture of Earth. It have a water mask in the alpha channel.





 
Gondor2222Date: Saturday, 20.07.2013, 06:13 | Message # 35
Space Pilot
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 92
Status: Offline
If I want to add individual slices for levels 7 and beyond, what is the best way to warp a local 2D image of the area (taken from Google Earth, for example) to the same local distortion of the previous level?
 
PillowvineDate: Friday, 31.01.2014, 19:43 | Message # 36
Observer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 10
Status: Offline
Does anyone know where Google Earth gets their elevation data or bump maps for their program? I would love to know how to obtain those to aid me in creating close-up textures!!
 
AndreySantosDate: Wednesday, 05.02.2014, 01:24 | Message # 37
Observer
Group: Newbies
Brazil
Messages: 3
Status: Offline
Hello!
Thank you Voekoevaka for you help so far.
This is my config file:

I can see that my raw file is color when I open it in Photoshop. But when generating the tiles in CubeMap. All of then are black and white and the "base" nini sample of the raw is like a mosaic.
What could be the issue?

Attachments: Config_file.txt(3Kb)
 
VoekoevakaDate: Wednesday, 05.02.2014, 01:35 | Message # 38
World Builder
Group: SE team
France
Messages: 1016
Status: Offline
Maybe try to disable normalization.

How did you create your imput file ?





Want some music of mine ? Please go here !

 
AndreySantosDate: Wednesday, 05.02.2014, 01:54 | Message # 39
Observer
Group: Newbies
Brazil
Messages: 3
Status: Offline
Hi,

I created the input file from a jpg image from the EarthMap.

Added (05.02.2014, 04:54)
---------------------------------------------
I use Photoshop and export the 3000 x 1500 jpg picture to Raw. In the export dialog I choose Interleaved order. So the picture stays the same appearence when re-opening. When I try to reopen it I choose Channels - Count 3, Interleaved, 8 bits. Header 0. Voila'.. and the picture is colorful just like the original jpg.
But when I export using Cube... just black and white...
sad

 
VoekoevakaDate: Wednesday, 05.02.2014, 02:12 | Message # 40
World Builder
Group: SE team
France
Messages: 1016
Status: Offline
There are several types of RAW. Try the others. In my case, I use IrfanView for export, and it works.




Want some music of mine ? Please go here !

 
AndreySantosDate: Wednesday, 05.02.2014, 02:47 | Message # 41
Observer
Group: Newbies
Brazil
Messages: 3
Status: Offline
Yes, it is working!!
Thanks!!
 
Bill3000Date: Saturday, 14.06.2014, 03:48 | Message # 42
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 3
Status: Offline
I created a bump map for my fictional planet from Fractal Terrains (8192 x 4096) and it works perfect in-game. However when I zoom in, the planet is as flat as Kansas; even with parameters set in the .sc file. It's not flat when I remove the bump map. Is there any way to have both a custom bump map and close-up procedural landscape simultaneously?

Edited by Bill3000 - Saturday, 14.06.2014, 03:52
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Saturday, 14.06.2014, 11:18 | Message # 43
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8713
Status: Offline
The bump map needs to be in cube map format to function as a height map, otherwise it will only affect lighting.

Anyway, bump maps from files aren't augmented by procedural generation, so they will always produce low-resolution landscapes compared to purely procedural planets.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
Bill3000Date: Saturday, 14.06.2014, 19:46 | Message # 44
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 3
Status: Offline
Yeah, the map's in cube map format; there isn't any issue with the planet as long as I don't land on it.

Oh well, that's too bad; I really wanted to see my purdy world up close. sad Are there any plans to augment bump maps from files with procedural generation in the future?


Edited by Bill3000 - Saturday, 14.06.2014, 19:50
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Saturday, 14.06.2014, 20:24 | Message # 45
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8713
Status: Offline
Quote Bill3000 ()
Are there any plans to augment bump maps from files with procedural generation in the future?

Yes, but not soon. That will take a lot of work and is pretty far down on the priority list.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Mods and Addons » MOD - Creating custom textures for planets 0.97 (How to import NASA's textures for the planets)
Page 3 of 7«1234567»
Search: