RUS New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 1 of 3123»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Mods and Addons » DoctorOfSpace's Mod Emporium v3 (0.9.8.0 compatible mods)
DoctorOfSpace's Mod Emporium v3
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Thursday, 18.08.2016, 13:29 | Message # 1
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3600
Status: Offline
Mods will be posted occasionally as I have a lot of updating left to do.




Spacecraft







Shaders



Systems






Miscellaneous

Darker Milky Way


Place the attached Default.cfg in Data/Models/Galaxies and delete the cache folder, or more specifically delete the MilkyWay.gm from SpaceEngine\cache\models\galaxies



Attachments: StarShaders.zip(4Kb) · ship_warp.zip(2Kb) · Default.cfg(77Kb) · blackhole.glsl(11Kb)





Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Thursday, 18.08.2016, 13:29 | Message # 2
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3600
Status: Offline
Reserved




Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
 
n0b0dyDate: Thursday, 18.08.2016, 16:22 | Message # 3
Explorer
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 297
Status: Offline
Thank You Doc! Anxiously awaiting your mods!

PS: Is there a particular reason we must put your shaders in the data\shaders folder instead of addons\shaders folder?


Edited by n0b0dy - Friday, 19.08.2016, 08:26
 
DeathStarDate: Thursday, 18.08.2016, 17:39 | Message # 4
Pioneer
Group: Users
Croatia
Messages: 515
Status: Offline
Great work on the warp drive and star shaders!
 
ShadowRaikouDate: Friday, 19.08.2016, 13:37 | Message # 5
Astronaut
Group: Users
India
Messages: 53
Status: Offline
The star shader changes absolutely nothing for me. Or is the change too subtle to notice? =/
 
spacerDate: Friday, 19.08.2016, 13:55 | Message # 6
Star Engineer
Group: Users
Israel
Messages: 1258
Status: Offline
ShadowRaikou, its mostly visible when there is bright stars close to you.
get close to a star and see if its some kind of orb light





"we began as wanderers, and we are wanderers still"
-carl sagan

-space engine photographer
 
ShadowRaikouDate: Friday, 19.08.2016, 14:44 | Message # 7
Astronaut
Group: Users
India
Messages: 53
Status: Offline
spacer, Oh, nice- I see it now. Love it =D
 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Friday, 19.08.2016, 20:06 | Message # 8
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3600
Status: Offline
Added Star Trek systems.




Quote n0b0dy ()
PS: Is there a particular reason we must put your shaders in the data\shaders folder instead of addons\shaders folder?


Not that I know of, I haven't tested them in the addons directory but you can try.




Added x304 from Stargate.





Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
 
PlutonianEmpireDate: Sunday, 21.08.2016, 07:19 | Message # 9
Pioneer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 475
Status: Offline
For Andoria (Procyon) system, the other planets have no class specified in the .sc file, resulting in Procyon 4 and 5 being deserts with oceans. Andoria itself has the diffmapalpha incorrectly set to ice, instead of water.

Vulcan Keid system is entirely messed up, the planets orbit an empty starbarycenter, and the stellar companions are duplicated. Relocating them to star A using the standard method of a new file outside of the .pak file creates a duplicate Eridani I, it seems.

Other than that everything is great! Keep it up! smile





Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )

Edited by PlutonianEmpire - Sunday, 21.08.2016, 07:20
 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Sunday, 21.08.2016, 07:40 | Message # 10
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3600
Status: Offline
Quote PlutonianEmpire ()
resulting in Procyon 4 and 5 being deserts with oceans. Andoria itself has the diffmapalpha incorrectly set to ice, instead of water.


Yeah, most of the systems are like that. I put most of my effort into fixing the main planets. smile

I figured most people wouldn't check out the rest of the systems, they are using older versions of SE layout. I would need to find procedural systems again and export, a lot of work for little gain. In the future I will look into redoing the entire addon, but for the time being it is fine.

Quote PlutonianEmpire ()
Vulcan Keid system is entirely messed up, the planets orbit an empty starbarycenter, and the stellar companions are duplicated. Relocating them to star A using the standard method of a new file outside of the .pak file creates a duplicate Eridani I, it seems.


Yeah, but the entire point is to visit Vulcan. That system I think needs to be redone completely, it has been updated by myself, SpaceEngineer, and Destructor1701 but it has a lot of issues.





Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
 
JackDoleDate: Sunday, 21.08.2016, 14:16 | Message # 11
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1737
Status: Offline
Quote PlutonianEmpire ()
Vulcan Keid system is entirely messed up, the planets orbit an empty starbarycenter, and the stellar companions are duplicated. Relocating them to star A using the standard method of a new file outside of the .pak file creates a duplicate Eridani I, it seems.

I had here already posted a 'patch' for the Vulcan system.




Here is the file again. Put it in 'addons\catalogs\planets'

Attachments: 0572617.jpg(183Kb) · 5541378.jpg(206Kb) · VulcanPatch-098.sc(15Kb)





Don't forget to look here.

 
n0b0dyDate: Sunday, 21.08.2016, 17:26 | Message # 12
Explorer
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 297
Status: Offline
Quote JackDole ()
Put it in 'addons\catalogs\planets'


Thanks, JackDole, ! One question: Do we need to delete the original TrekVulkan.sc from Doctor's pak or we leave it there as well?
 
PlutonianEmpireDate: Sunday, 21.08.2016, 17:38 | Message # 13
Pioneer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 475
Status: Offline
Thanks for the info guys! smile




Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )
 
JackDoleDate: Sunday, 21.08.2016, 17:45 | Message # 14
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1737
Status: Offline
Quote n0b0dy ()
: Do we need to delete the original TrekVulkan.sc from Doctor's pak

No. Of course not. It's just a patch!





Don't forget to look here.



Edited by JackDole - Sunday, 21.08.2016, 17:46
 
RoswellDate: Sunday, 21.08.2016, 19:00 | Message # 15
Pioneer
Group: Users
Canada
Messages: 487
Status: Offline
thanks Vulcaon look like the real nature. biggrin
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Mods and Addons » DoctorOfSpace's Mod Emporium v3 (0.9.8.0 compatible mods)
Page 1 of 3123»
Search: