Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 1 of 11
Forum » SpaceEngine » Mods and Addons » I think I've figured out how to make a asteroid belt... (How to make a asteroid belt.)
I think I've figured out how to make a asteroid belt...
butterarmyxjrblxDate: Sunday, 24.07.2016, 21:16 | Message # 1
Astronaut
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 71
Status: Offline
Have you ever tried making a solar system with a asteroid belt? If you have, you know how time-consuming it can be. But, I think I may have figured out a way to make a star with a asteroid belt, and it's easier than you think.
So we have to first generate our star (If you don't know how to, you can use a procedural star), But chances are you already know how to do that. Then load up SE and find out how many planets there are. Close SE and then put in the stars code:
Code

RemovePlanet Mystar 1

Repeat that until there are no planets left. If it is a dwarf planet, Replace RemovePlanet with RemoveDwarfPlanet. After that, when you launch SE, all that should be left are the asteroids, and then you have made your asteroid belt.





"You can't spell Challenge without change. You need to change to overcome challenges." -Bo Dallas
 
JackDoleDate: Sunday, 24.07.2016, 21:33 | Message # 2
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1734
Status: Offline
It is much easier if you are using the 'AsterRingMaker' or 'AsterBeltCreator'.




Don't forget to look here.

 
butterarmyxjrblxDate: Sunday, 24.07.2016, 21:35 | Message # 3
Astronaut
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 71
Status: Offline
Quote JackDole ()
It is much easier if you are using the 'AsterRingMaker' or 'AsterBeltCreator'.

It's still quite easy to do using this.





"You can't spell Challenge without change. You need to change to overcome challenges." -Bo Dallas
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Monday, 25.07.2016, 14:13 | Message # 4
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4795
Status: Offline
Quote butterarmyxjrblx ()
RemovePlanet
RemoveDwarfPlanet

SE doesn't have these script commands.





 
AlekDate: Tuesday, 26.07.2016, 01:07 | Message # 5
Pioneer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 319
Status: Offline
Quote SpaceEngineer ()
SE doesn't have these script commands.


Obviously, then, they must be from the future, from a time when it does..





Living among the stars, I find my way. I grow in strength through knowledge of the space I occupy, until I become the ruler of my own interstellar empire of sorts. Though The world was made for the day, I was made for the night, and thus, the universe itself is within my destiny.
 
butterarmyxjrblxDate: Thursday, 28.07.2016, 16:27 | Message # 6
Astronaut
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 71
Status: Offline
Quote SpaceEngineer ()
SE doesn't have these script commands

Ok.
Quote Alek ()
Obviously, then, they must be from the future, from a time when it does..

He's onto us.





"You can't spell Challenge without change. You need to change to overcome challenges." -Bo Dallas
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Mods and Addons » I think I've figured out how to make a asteroid belt... (How to make a asteroid belt.)
Page 1 of 11
Search: