RUS New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 2 of 2«12
Forum » SpaceEngine » Mods and Addons » How to Mod in RC2
How to Mod in RC2
SpaceEngineerDate: Saturday, 09.04.2016, 06:30 | Message # 16
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4799
Status: Offline
It's good idea - update the catalog of dwarf moons. I would include it in the release smile




 
PlutonianEmpireDate: Saturday, 09.04.2016, 19:54 | Message # 17
Pioneer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 475
Status: Offline
Do file dates/modify dates still need to be newer than existing files?




Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )
 
quarior14Date: Tuesday, 12.04.2016, 16:00 | Message # 18
World Builder
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 646
Status: Offline
How to atmospheric models with several mods ?
I just noticed that if there are several mods (pak) and they each have the models / atmospheres / atmospheres.cfg, spaceengine only loads the last then add it with the atmosphere by default. How to do ? To rename atmospheres.cfg in the NameChoice.cfg.

Edit
It's good, in fact, you have to name them, I leave the post in which case if other people demendent the same question.





Quarior

Edited by quarior14 - Tuesday, 12.04.2016, 16:07
 
Ettore_bilboDate: Saturday, 16.04.2016, 14:52 | Message # 19
Space Pilot
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 93
Status: Offline
what software should be used to create the Pak files?
 
MosfetDate: Saturday, 16.04.2016, 15:00 | Message # 20
World Builder
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 728
Status: Online
pak files are zip files renamed. Personally I use 7zip since many years. Open source, multilingual, many formats.




"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
Douglas N. Adams
My mods
Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram


Edited by Mosfet - Saturday, 16.04.2016, 15:01
 
Ettore_bilboDate: Saturday, 16.04.2016, 15:06 | Message # 21
Space Pilot
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 93
Status: Offline
I used WinRar (with zip compression), but don't work, i don't know why... I'll try 7zip.
 
Ettore_bilboDate: Saturday, 16.04.2016, 15:11 | Message # 22
Space Pilot
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 93
Status: Offline
It does not work even with 7zip...
there'is a maximum size for files? mine is 150Mb compressed, maybe it is too much
 
Ettore_bilboDate: Saturday, 16.04.2016, 15:25 | Message # 23
Space Pilot
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 93
Status: Offline
problem solved!
I don't know why, but if you compress inside the addons folder then pak file does not work.
when I moved the files on desktop and remade compression everything went fine...
 
dalekkhan00Date: Thursday, 21.04.2016, 13:40 | Message # 24
Observer
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 19
Status: Offline
Since the new RC2 update, I have been wondering how to Import my Star Trek ships to the Simulator. When I put the mods in the addons folder; the mods would not load into the build menu. So... I tried a different way. I renamed the file Shipmodels974.pak to Shipmodels974.zip and opened it in winrar(You could use winzip, but I chose Rar b/c it was free). when opened, you will see two file folders: default and modules. I then added a addons folder to the archive and saved the archive but kept the window open.(see attachment) I went back to where my star trek pak file was and turned it to a zip file and extracted the files within. take the models file and rename to the name of the original pak file. (for my case, it was Star_Trek) take models file and put it in the winrar archive under your newly created addons folder. (do the same steps stated above for textures). Now that you have that done, if you recall, the models are still configured to .971 which uses hyperdrive, not warp drive. so go into the folder that has your .obj/.sss/.cfg files for the mod and oped the .sss files in notepad (if you have windows. (if you have a mac open it in whatever you use to edit code in) and change the code from
Code
Hyperdrive   false
to
Code
WarpBoostLog    12
Warpdrive      true

That will enable the Ship model to travel at Warp. When you open the build menu, the models will probably be in the unknown section. I am still trying to figure that out and will post how to fix that when i find out how to change it. if anyone knows how to change it, by all means, comment how below. I hope that this helps and if you have any questions please comment below or send me a pm.

The screenshots are- if i did this right - will be posted soon.

Attachments: 2427244.jpg(116Kb) · 3321376.jpg(111Kb)


Edited by dalekkhan00 - Thursday, 21.04.2016, 13:41
 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Thursday, 21.04.2016, 13:44 | Message # 25
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3600
Status: Offline
Quote dalekkhan00 ()
When you open the build menu, the models will probably be in the unknown section. I am still trying to figure that out and will post how to fix that when i find out how to change it. if anyone knows how to change it, by all means, comment how below.


Ship.sss file add this

Pack "Star Trek" // mod name or sci-fi universe name
Faction "Federation" // faction or race

Quote dalekkhan00 ()
WarpBoostLog 12


This can be set to any number you want, but the higher you place it the stronger the warp effect will be. It is best to keep it around 12.

Here is an example .sss of one of the ships I have ported

Code
Name    "x304 Daedalus"
Class   "Starship"
Pack     "Stargate"
Faction  "Earth"
Length   225.00006
Offset  (-0.27173996 -19.688484 -0.63740444)
Quat    (1 0 0 0)
Mass     32000002
Albedo   0.05
Exposure 2
Color   (1 1 1)
MainEngines  5600
RetroEngines 5000
HoverEngines 5000
CorrEngines  5000
TurnEngines  0.002
WarpBoostLog 16
Warpdrive    true
Aerodynamics false

Module  "Main"  { "Stargate/x304Daedalus.cfg" (-1 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 -1 0 -15 -10 -20 1) }





Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
 
dalekkhan00Date: Thursday, 21.04.2016, 14:48 | Message # 26
Observer
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 19
Status: Offline
I Knew You could change the warp boost log to whatever you want as i set the Nx-01 ships to 5.0. and thanks to show how to change the pack name in the build menu smile as for the screenshots, i am currently at another computer and do not have access to the modded space engine

and a curious question that has nothing to do with this topic... how do I change my affiliation from a pirate to something else? (I.E under where it says what group you are in it says pirate, united states, Netherlands etc. )


Edited by dalekkhan00 - Thursday, 21.04.2016, 14:53
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Thursday, 21.04.2016, 15:36 | Message # 27
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
There is already this thread about modding in RC2: http://en.spaceengine.org/forum/17-3398-1
A new one is not necessary.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
JackDoleDate: Thursday, 21.04.2016, 15:37 | Message # 28
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1737
Status: Offline
dalekkhan00,
There is already a thread with almost the same name: How to Mod in RC2 dry





Don't forget to look here.

 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Thursday, 21.04.2016, 16:03 | Message # 29
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3600
Status: Offline
HarbingerDawn, JackDole

My bad. I had this thread selected for merger but got caught up in something else with the tab left open. It is fixed now.





Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Mods and Addons » How to Mod in RC2
Page 2 of 2«12
Search: