RUS New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 3 of 7«1234567»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Mods and Addons » MOD - Creating a Star 0.95 (How to make your own stars)
MOD - Creating a Star 0.95
JesterOfDestinyDate: Saturday, 08.12.2012, 21:28 | Message # 31
Observer
Group: Users
Hungary
Messages: 11
Status: Offline
Hi, I'm quite new to this. Is it possible to make a procedural system cataloged or make a system in the same exact spot as a procedural system, with the same planets, just with minor changes?
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Saturday, 08.12.2012, 22:04 | Message # 32
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Hello JesterOfDestiny, and welcome to the forum. Please take a moment to read the forum rules.

Quote (JesterOfDestiny)
Is it possible to make a procedural system cataloged or make a system in the same exact spot as a procedural system, with the same planets, just with minor changes?

It is not possible to make a procedural system catalog. It is possible to make a system in the same place with the same planets, however you would then have to disable procedural stars in order for them not to overlap. Also, due to limitations that system should be relatively nearby (preferably in the Milky Way).

Select an object in whatever system you want to duplicate, then go to the main menu [Esc], go to Editor, then select Export system. Confirm the filepath you want to export to (default is cache/export) then tell it to export. This will generate a catalog script for the system. Then in SE, while in the system that you want to duplicate, select Sol (hit Shift-H twice) and then enter Debug Mode [NumPad *]. Write down the distance to Sol, as well as the given RA and Dec values. Then add/subtract 12 hours to the RA, and flip the sign of Dec (if it is +12°, make it -12°, and vice versa). Then use those values to position the star barycenter as described in this tutorial. At this point you will merely be editing the script you exported and integrating it into the existing star/planet catalog files (or creating your own files; make sure to add them to universe.cfg if you do).

I hope all that makes sense.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM


Edited by HarbingerDawn - Saturday, 08.12.2012, 22:05
 
JesterOfDestinyDate: Sunday, 09.12.2012, 09:40 | Message # 33
Observer
Group: Users
Hungary
Messages: 11
Status: Offline
Cool, thanks. Just the kind of answer I needed! biggrin
 
TimDate: Monday, 10.12.2012, 18:34 | Message # 34
Explorer
Group: Users
Belgium
Messages: 296
Status: Offline
Would there be an easy way to find the X Y Z position in comparison to our sun, which would be 0;0;0?

Edit: I found a tutorial on how to do this, but now I'm looking for a way to find the RA DEC and DIS of any star, even a procedural one. The export system only gives me the bodies of the system. Mind that I'm only working within the Milky Way.


Edited by Tim - Monday, 10.12.2012, 19:54
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Monday, 10.12.2012, 20:46 | Message # 35
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote (Tim)
I'm looking for a way to find the RA DEC and DIS of any star, even a procedural one.

I just posted above how to do this, read my last post.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
TimDate: Monday, 10.12.2012, 20:54 | Message # 36
Explorer
Group: Users
Belgium
Messages: 296
Status: Offline
What the ...? I was in the illusion that I had read everything in this thread :O
Apoligies and thanks :P

Either way, would you know how to convert the coordinates in a cartesian way?
The guy from the following website made a mistake I think;
http://fmwriters.com/Visionback/Issue14/wbputtingstars.htm
X = (C * cos(B)) * cos(A) = 10.283036 can't be right here according to my Calculator and Excel.


Edited by Tim - Monday, 10.12.2012, 22:08
 
ConquestiDate: Wednesday, 06.03.2013, 00:43 | Message # 37
Astronaut
Group: Users
Spain
Messages: 53
Status: Offline
I can´t give age to a star. It is generated procedurally
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Wednesday, 06.03.2013, 00:52 | Message # 38
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote (Conquesti)
I can´t give age to a star. It is generated procedurally

Follow the directions for creating a barycenter and a separate star entry. On the star entry give all the details for the star and it will work in the program.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
DarkcloakDate: Monday, 06.05.2013, 22:10 | Message # 39
Astronaut
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 73
Status: Offline
Quote (HarbingerDawn)
You're just using RA, Dec, Dist to place the star, correct? I have stars in two other galaxies that have been placed fine, so I know that it's possible.


I'm not quite sure how to use RA and Dec correctly. I'm unfamiliar with how to read the placement of objects in 3D space in terms of numbers. wacko I used the RA, Dec and Dist of a galaxy that's some ridiculous distance from Sol and tweaked it a bit. Of course, that just placed it in the middle of nowhere, between galaxies (and why wouldn't it, it was a shot in the dark). I can't find any error in the se.log file, no console output.

[EDIT] I'm reading about the Celestial Coordinate System, but it's not as easy for me to grasp as I thought it might be. wink


Edited by Darkcloak - Monday, 06.05.2013, 22:14
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Monday, 06.05.2013, 22:26 | Message # 40
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
It's just a 2D coordinate system with a distance thrown onto it, which is a pretty awful way to place objects in 3D space as you need increasingly high precision of input to get the same precision of output as distance increases. Right Ascension is essentially just longitude (fixed against the sky), and Declination is latitude. There is a globe projected infinitely onto the sky starting at Earth with its equator and poles aligned with Earth's. You pick coordinates on that globe as the direction that an object is in, and then you specify a distance in that direction to place the object. That's how the Equatorial Coordinate System works.




All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM


Edited by HarbingerDawn - Monday, 06.05.2013, 23:27
 
DarkcloakDate: Monday, 06.05.2013, 23:17 | Message # 41
Astronaut
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 73
Status: Offline
Quote (HarbingerDawn)
You pic coordinates on that globe as the direction that an object is in, and then you specify a distance in that direction to place the object. That's how the Equatorial Coordinate System works.


Ah, so then you don't specify which galaxy in which the star is placed? You just sort of hope that when you choose the distance, it works out? cool
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Monday, 06.05.2013, 23:26 | Message # 42
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote (Darkcloak)
Ah, so then you don't specify which galaxy in which the star is placed? You just sort of hope that when you choose the distance, it works out?

You don't have to hope, you can just go to the place where you want your star to be and select Earth to find the distance. You can also go to debug mode and get Earth's coordinates, and just invert them to get your coordinates; add/subtract 12 hours from RA and change the sign on Dec (if it's positive make it negative, and if it's negative make it positive).





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
DarkcloakDate: Tuesday, 07.05.2013, 01:24 | Message # 43
Astronaut
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 73
Status: Offline
Quote (HarbingerDawn)
You don't have to hope, you can just go to the place where you want your star to be and select Earth to find the distance. You can also go to debug mode and get Earth's coordinates, and just invert them to get your coordinates; add/subtract 12 hours from RA and change the sign on Dec (if it's positive make it negative, and if it's negative make it positive).


Thank you!! I managed to get it where I wanted it. But it's got this crazy little white jittery ball that flutters around whenever I look around. Is that a side effect of a star that's not created correctly?

[EDIT] I realize that SpaceEngineer commented on this when answering someone else's question, but I guess what I'm wondering, is if you have the same issue with your stars in other galaxies?


Edited by Darkcloak - Tuesday, 07.05.2013, 01:36
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Tuesday, 07.05.2013, 01:48 | Message # 44
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote (Darkcloak)
Is that a side effect of a star that's not created correctly?

Stars placed far enough from home (in pretty much any other galaxy) will have their sprites jitter around like that. The star system itself should work fine though.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
DarkcloakDate: Tuesday, 07.05.2013, 01:54 | Message # 45
Astronaut
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 73
Status: Offline
Quote (HarbingerDawn)
Stars placed far enough from home (in pretty much any other galaxy) will have their sprites jitter around like that. The star system itself should work fine though.


Hmm. Cool with me. It's still awesome. smile I'm ever so curious about how that sprite might be alleviated, though. Do you know the technical reason behind why it occurs? Though, I'm sure that's a discussion for a different thread.
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Mods and Addons » MOD - Creating a Star 0.95 (How to make your own stars)
Page 3 of 7«1234567»
Search: