Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 3 of 3«123
Forum » SpaceEngine » Mods and Addons » How to Make City Lights (kinda)
How to Make City Lights (kinda)
kham132Date: Friday, 24.06.2016, 16:08 | Message # 31
Space Pilot
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 114
Status: Offline
No, you have to export the planet and edit it from the text.




"Fancy and inspirational quote."
- Famous Person
 
PlutonianEmpireDate: Sunday, 21.08.2016, 19:13 | Message # 32
Pioneer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 474
Status: Offline
Since this "cheat" no longer works in 0.98, would it be possible to take the volcano shaders from 0.974 rc2 or earlier and adapt it for 0.98 to see if this method might work again?




Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )
 
kham132Date: Saturday, 24.09.2016, 22:20 | Message # 33
Space Pilot
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 114
Status: Offline
PlutonianEmpire, that sounds like a good idea. How would you do that? I already downloaded RC2, I just need to know what to do from there.




"Fancy and inspirational quote."
- Famous Person
 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Sunday, 25.09.2016, 00:00 | Message # 34
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3595
Status: Offline
Probably won't work since the shader was changed. Haven't tried but it will probably fail to compile or crash on launch, and if it does work it may break other things.




Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
 
MatsoftwareDate: Wednesday, 28.09.2016, 10:12 | Message # 35
Astronaut
Group: Users
Hungary
Messages: 76
Status: Offline
Why my clouds gone when I added city lights?




My mods
If I'm not replying to a PM, my account is hacked!
 
MosfetDate: Wednesday, 28.09.2016, 23:07 | Message # 36
World Builder
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 719
Status: Offline
Quote Matsoftware ()
Why my clouds gone when I added city lights?

probably because a couple of messages in this page are saying that this "cheat" has problems in SE 0980.





"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
Douglas N. Adams
My mods
Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram
 
MatsoftwareDate: Thursday, 29.09.2016, 16:37 | Message # 37
Astronaut
Group: Users
Hungary
Messages: 76
Status: Offline
Quote Mosfet ()
probably because a couple of messages in this page are saying that this "cheat" has problems in SE 0980.

yep, I did not know this[DOT]





My mods
If I'm not replying to a PM, my account is hacked!
 
kham132Date: Friday, 30.09.2016, 01:42 | Message # 38
Space Pilot
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 114
Status: Offline
The clouds are working fine for me.

With cloud shaders:


Without shaders:


By the way I'm trying to make the cities look better in 0.980 not that the volcanoes have changed





"Fancy and inspirational quote."
- Famous Person


Edited by kham132 - Friday, 30.09.2016, 01:43
 
MatsoftwareDate: Tuesday, 04.10.2016, 14:46 | Message # 39
Astronaut
Group: Users
Hungary
Messages: 76
Status: Offline
Quote kham132 ()
The clouds are working fine for me.

Yep, could you help me, how to fix my problem?





My mods
If I'm not replying to a PM, my account is hacked!
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Mods and Addons » How to Make City Lights (kinda)
Page 3 of 3«123
Search: