RUS New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 2 of 3«123»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Mods and Addons » How to Make City Lights (kinda)
How to Make City Lights (kinda)
kham132Date: Thursday, 21.04.2016, 01:38 | Message # 16
Space Pilot
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 114
Status: Offline
PlutonianEmpire, It isnt your graphics card. Set "lavaCoverTidal" to 0.




"Fancy and inspirational quote."
- Famous Person
 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Thursday, 21.04.2016, 04:22 | Message # 17
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3600
Status: Offline
Here is a bit of what I have figured out




If you set this number lower you will have more city lights and higher will reduce it
Code
  volcanoFreq     40000





If you increase these you will increase lights. However temperature can only go so high before it's effects become negligible.

Code
  volcanoFlows    1.275
  volcanoTemp     999999
  GlowBright      2.42


Different combinations of all of these can be used to achieve the same results.




If you edit these you will end up with solid glow across the surface.
Code
  lavaCoverTidal   0
  lavaCoverSun     0
  lavaCoverYoung   0





Here is another one that can control the amount of the surface being covered. I recommend going up and down by decimal places as that is the best way to control it.
Code
  volcanoActivity 1


Examples

volcanoActivity 0.5


volcanoActivity 1


volcanoActivity 1.5





Here is an example from playing around with the above variables. For this one I turned up VolcanoFreq and increased volcanoActivity. What this does is it decreases how dense cities are but increases the overall coverage. This allows you to get a more noisy pattern like this


Code
  volcanoMagn      0.257
  
  // Procedural "City"
  volcanoFreq     10000
  volcanoDensity  1
  volcanoOctaves  2
  volcanoActivity 1.5
  volcanoFlows    1.275
  volcanoRadius   7.5
  volcanoTemp     999999
  GlowMode       "Night"
  GlowColor      (0.45 0.97 0.05)
  GlowBright      0.742
  
  lavaCoverTidal   0
  lavaCoverSun     0
  lavaCoverYoung   0





Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
 
PlutonianEmpireDate: Thursday, 21.04.2016, 05:28 | Message # 18
Pioneer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 475
Status: Offline
DoctorOfSpace, that is very cool, thank you for the descriptions!

kham132, it worked! Thank you! Also, that actually gave me an idea. Would it be possible to tweak the lavaCover___ parameters to give an impression of population clustering near coastal regions?





Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )
 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Thursday, 21.04.2016, 05:39 | Message # 19
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3600
Status: Offline
Quote PlutonianEmpire ()
Would it be possible to tweak the lavaCover___ parameters to give an impression of population clustering near coastal regions?


It is possible to increase clusters that look like large cities but I haven't found a way to guarantee their generation on coasts. As far as I can tell it seems to be purely luck, but there could be a parameter somewhere that affects that.

Planets with deep oceans benefit more as the oceans hide much of the lights. The biggest issues are planets with no ocean and large amounts of cities causing the striping pattern.





Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
 
JackDoleDate: Thursday, 21.04.2016, 12:23 | Message # 20
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1737
Status: Offline
Destructor1701,
Quote Destructor1701 ()
An'Cheadhain
Is that from the Irish language? It looks very like it.

A little. It is derived from 'An chéad Domhain', the 'First World' or 'The first Earth'.

I make the names of my planets usually always so. Sometimes I change the name a little, but not always. I prefer Irish sounding names because I like the Irish mythology, but I also use names or terms from other languages.





Don't forget to look here.



Edited by JackDole - Thursday, 21.04.2016, 12:31
 
SalvoDate: Thursday, 21.04.2016, 12:37 | Message # 21
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Italy
Messages: 1400
Status: Offline
I don't really like how it looks like DoctorOfSpace, it's too much "stripy"... It kind of look like a glitch more than a wanted thing tongue

I wonder if that's another way to achieve the same effect!





The universe is not required to be in perfect harmony with human ambition.

CPU: Intel Core i7 4770 GPU: ASUS Radeon R9 270 RAM: 8 GBs

(still don't know why everyone is doing this...)


Edited by Salvo - Thursday, 21.04.2016, 12:43
 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Thursday, 21.04.2016, 12:46 | Message # 22
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3600
Status: Offline
Quote Salvo ()
it's too much "stripy"... It kind of look like a glitch more than a wanted thing


Thats one of the issues I mentioned in my post regarding striping.

Quote Salvo ()
I wonder if that's another way to achieve the same effect


Highly unlikely but you can reduce the effect by tweaking the variables and get somewhat decent results




But it seems no matter what you do you get some degree of striping





Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
 
kham132Date: Wednesday, 15.06.2016, 01:17 | Message # 23
Space Pilot
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 114
Status: Offline
ZOMBIE FORUM.
Okay so, I've done some experimenting with the parameters that can mimic city lights like on Earth.

Using this code, I think I got a good grasp of what I'm trying to accomplish.
Code
  GlowMode  "Night" //DO NOT CHANGE
  GlowColor      (0.60, 0.40, 1.00, 1.00) //changes color of lights
  GlowBright  3 //changes brightness of lights
    volcanoMagn     0.25
    volcanoFreq     50
    volcanoDensity  1
    volcanoOctaves  10
    volcanoActivity 0.75
    volcanoFlows    0.15
  volcanoRadius   2.5
    volcanoTemp     400e+10


I wil be working on this a lot more, now.





"Fancy and inspirational quote."
- Famous Person
 
OstariskDate: Wednesday, 15.06.2016, 01:38 | Message # 24
Pioneer
Group: Users
Australia
Messages: 447
Status: Offline
Glitches.... smile

(In ver 0.9.7.2)

Attachments: 3764784.jpg(161Kb)






My mods
 
kham132Date: Wednesday, 15.06.2016, 02:38 | Message # 25
Space Pilot
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 114
Status: Offline
Did you set the 'lavacover' tags to 0?
Code
  lavaCoverTidal   0
  lavaCoverSun     0
  lavaCoverYoung   0

If you did, make sure you didn't edit these parameters;
Code
    volcanoOctaves  10





"Fancy and inspirational quote."
- Famous Person


Edited by kham132 - Wednesday, 15.06.2016, 02:40
 
OstariskDate: Wednesday, 15.06.2016, 02:53 | Message # 26
Pioneer
Group: Users
Australia
Messages: 447
Status: Offline
kham132, that fixed it, I think...

Glowing Rainbow sprinklessss

Attachments: 8605335.jpg(141Kb)






My mods
 
kham132Date: Tuesday, 21.06.2016, 02:34 | Message # 27
Space Pilot
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 114
Status: Offline
Tried this in RC3, safe to say it looks strange.

It works fine, but it looks best in RC2.





"Fancy and inspirational quote."
- Famous Person
 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Tuesday, 21.06.2016, 02:55 | Message # 28
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3600
Status: Offline
It is most definitely broke in RC3, I had to roll back all my systems.




Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
 
kham132Date: Tuesday, 21.06.2016, 06:16 | Message # 29
Space Pilot
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 114
Status: Offline
I had to, too. i'll try to make these new volcanoes work unless its being "fixed". Probably won't be because this started off as a hack/weird bug in the first place biggrin




"Fancy and inspirational quote."
- Famous Person


Edited by kham132 - Tuesday, 21.06.2016, 06:16
 
butterarmyxjrblxDate: Friday, 24.06.2016, 12:15 | Message # 30
Astronaut
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 71
Status: Offline
Does this work with the In game Editor?




"You can't spell Challenge without change. You need to change to overcome challenges." -Bo Dallas
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Mods and Addons » How to Make City Lights (kinda)
Page 2 of 3«123»
Search: