RUS New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 1 of 3123»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Mods and Addons » How to Make City Lights (kinda)
How to Make City Lights (kinda)
kham132Date: Saturday, 05.03.2016, 04:08 | Message # 1
Space Pilot
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 114
Status: Offline
Ever wanted to add city lights to your planets but can't deal with exporting all the textures? Here's my solution.
1) Open your planet system's file and open the file.
2) Scroll down until you find something like this on your planet:
Code
// these values are randomized!
  volcanoMagn    1.1064
  volcanoFreq     4.03961
  volcanoDensity  1
  volcanoOctaves  0.581479
  volcanoActivity 1.945364
  volcanoFlows    1
  volcanoRadius   1.3567
  volcanoTemp     2054.03

4) Once you found it, replace it by pasting this in:
Code
// results may vary depening on the size of your planet
  volcanoMagn     0.25
  volcanoFreq     25000
  volcanoDensity  1
  volcanoOctaves  1
  volcanoActivity 1
  volcanoFlows    1.075
  volcanoRadius   75
  volcanoTemp     4000

Once finished, save it and open SpaceEngine. You'll (hopefully) get something like this:

Some cons of this are that the surface of the planet look like this:

Also, performance drops, small range of colors (red->white->blue), so this isn't a great option, but I found it cool.
Have fun with this!
Recommended for RC2 only.





"Fancy and inspirational quote."
- Famous Person


Edited by kham132 - Tuesday, 21.06.2016, 02:38
 
PlutonianEmpireDate: Saturday, 05.03.2016, 19:08 | Message # 2
Pioneer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 475
Status: Offline
Is there any way to make it so that the lights distribution doesn't show as giant rings circling across the whole planet, like in the first screenshot?




Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )

Edited by PlutonianEmpire - Saturday, 05.03.2016, 19:13
 
kham132Date: Saturday, 05.03.2016, 19:28 | Message # 3
Space Pilot
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 114
Status: Offline
PlutonianEmpire, I don't think so. Although, I kinda like the ringed lights around the planet. It makes it seem like an advanced intelligence. But I don't know, that's my opinion.




"Fancy and inspirational quote."
- Famous Person
 
PlutonianEmpireDate: Saturday, 05.03.2016, 19:49 | Message # 4
Pioneer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 475
Status: Offline
Well it would work for planets like Coruscant from Star Wars. biggrin

Also, I noticed something cool; if you add GlowMode "Night" to the procedural surface parameters, it actually makes it look like bioluminescence!





Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )

Edited by PlutonianEmpire - Saturday, 05.03.2016, 19:51
 
JackDoleDate: Saturday, 05.03.2016, 20:33 | Message # 5
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1737
Status: Offline
Another method to generate night lights, is this:

Code
    Clouds
    {
        Height          10.0
        
        // City lights map author: Sean Young "HarbingerDawn"
        DiffMap        "Earth/Lights-HD"
        DiffTileSize    258
        DiffTileBorder  1
        GlowMap        "Earth/Lights-HD"
        GlowTileSize    258
        GlowTileBorder  1
        GlowMode       "Night"
        GlowColor      (1.00 0.90 0.66)
        GlowBright      1.0
        
        Velocity        0.0
    }

I use cloud layers.

Here I use the night lights of the earth.
Not quite suitable to my planet, but they show what I mean.




Attachments: 7288100.jpg(173Kb) · 2177904.jpg(309Kb)





Don't forget to look here.

 
kham132Date: Wednesday, 20.04.2016, 03:30 | Message # 6
Space Pilot
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 114
Status: Offline
I found a way to change the colors (a bit)!
If you set the "volcanoTemp" tag to 1000000+, like this;
Code

    volcanoMagn     0.25
    volcanoFreq     25000
    volcanoDensity  10
    volcanoOctaves  1
    volcanoActivity 1
    volcanoFlows    1.075
  volcanoRadius   75
    volcanoTemp     1000000

then the lights become pink!

Also, I found out that different atmosphere models ("Titan" is more noticeable) or classes of stars also change the colors of the stars.
Cities with "Titan" atmosphere model:


Cities around redder stars:

You can also usePlutonianEmpire's idea to of adding this make them even more city-like
Code
GlowMode "Night"


To answer this question, I also figured out that editing these values can remove the ringed look.
Code

    volcanoMagn     0.25
    volcanoFreq     25000      // can be edited
    volcanoDensity  10          // can be edited
    volcanoOctaves  1
    volcanoActivity 1
    volcanoFlows    1.075
  volcanoRadius   75
    volcanoTemp     1000000  //blue to pink





"Fancy and inspirational quote."
- Famous Person
 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Wednesday, 20.04.2016, 03:38 | Message # 7
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3600
Status: Offline
You can also use GlowColor variable alongside temperature variable.




Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
 
kham132Date: Wednesday, 20.04.2016, 04:29 | Message # 8
Space Pilot
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 114
Status: Offline
I've tried that, but it only works on non-procedural surfaces.




"Fancy and inspirational quote."
- Famous Person
 
PlutonianEmpireDate: Wednesday, 20.04.2016, 04:40 | Message # 9
Pioneer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 475
Status: Offline
Can confirm, I've tried as well with no luck.




Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )
 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Wednesday, 20.04.2016, 06:18 | Message # 10
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3600
Status: Offline
Its working on my Star Trek planets just fine and they are procedural.


Code
  volcanoMagn      0.257
  
  // Procedural "City"
  volcanoFreq     125000
  volcanoDensity  1
  volcanoOctaves  2
  volcanoActivity 1
  volcanoFlows    1.275
  volcanoRadius   7.5
  volcanoTemp     999999
  GlowMode       "Night"
  GlowColor      (0.7 0.7 0.15)
  GlowBright      2.42
  
  lavaCoverTidal   0.0
  lavaCoverSun     0
  lavaCoverYoung   0



Code
  volcanoMagn      0.257
  
  // Procedural "City"
  volcanoFreq     40000
  volcanoDensity  1
  volcanoOctaves  2
  volcanoActivity 1
  volcanoFlows    1.275
  volcanoRadius   7.5
  volcanoTemp     999999
  GlowMode       "Night"
  GlowColor      (0.05 0.76 1.15)
  GlowBright      2.42
  
  lavaCoverTidal   0.0
  lavaCoverSun     0
  lavaCoverYoung   0





Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
 
PlutonianEmpireDate: Wednesday, 20.04.2016, 07:29 | Message # 11
Pioneer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 475
Status: Offline
Are you able to get it to work on moons as well? I've tried your code on three different moons and they all came out completely green on the nightside.




Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )
 
JackDoleDate: Wednesday, 20.04.2016, 10:07 | Message # 12
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1737
Status: Offline
So, now I'm surprised how much inhabited the icecap of my main world An'Cheadhain is. biggrin



Presumably there is drilled for oil, and searched for other natural resources.

And I really wanted an ecologically correct world! cry

Attachments: 4398379.jpg(291Kb)





Don't forget to look here.

 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Wednesday, 20.04.2016, 19:32 | Message # 13
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3600
Status: Offline
Quote PlutonianEmpire ()
Are you able to get it to work on moons as well?


It works on all worlds as far as I can tell.





Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
 
Destructor1701Date: Wednesday, 20.04.2016, 21:23 | Message # 14
Pioneer
Group: Users
Ireland
Messages: 531
Status: Offline
Quote JackDole ()
An'Cheadhain


Is that from the Irish language? It looks very like it.







Edited by Destructor1701 - Wednesday, 20.04.2016, 21:23
 
PlutonianEmpireDate: Thursday, 21.04.2016, 00:36 | Message # 15
Pioneer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 475
Status: Offline
Interesting. It may be my Intel HD card acting goofy again.

What I have been seeing is that each and every single moon that I give the "city" lights code, even though the code is exactly the same as tye code you posted earlier, show up completely or almost completely green on the night side, like this:









Here's my log files and planet scripts. I'm using RC 2.

Attachments: 1506965.jpg(306Kb) · 8059040.jpg(343Kb) · 8321600.jpg(222Kb) · 5697024.jpg(271Kb) · tmp_19270-plane.zip(43Kb) · tmp_19270-se446.log(85Kb) · tmp_19270-se217.log(85Kb)





Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Mods and Addons » How to Make City Lights (kinda)
Page 1 of 3123»
Search: