RUS New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 2 of 4«1234»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Mods and Addons » Modification of the mountains
Modification of the mountains
RodrigoDate: Sunday, 10.01.2016, 13:51 | Message # 16
Explorer
Group: Local Moderators
Brazil
Messages: 285
Status: Offline
Klud, this is incredible! I was wondering if you want to adopt my code for yourself and optimize it as you wish, since I don't have time or the skills to do so

Edited by Rodrigo - Sunday, 10.01.2016, 13:51
 
KludDate: Sunday, 10.01.2016, 21:29 | Message # 17
Astronaut
Group: Users
Russian Federation
Messages: 72
Status: Offline
Rodrigo

Many Thanks, I'll keep that in mind, you also use my code as you see it necessary, but you should not leave your job modification, you get a beautiful result, and skill increases during the activity. SpaceEngineer currently has no team, but we can try to help him as we can.
 
CanapinDate: Friday, 22.01.2016, 12:43 | Message # 18
Astronaut
Group: Users
France
Messages: 52
Status: Offline
I have a GTX 770 with drivers version 361.43, still crashing a lot when using this mod. Very sad, I'd like very much to enjoy it.
 
Timo3681Date: Friday, 22.01.2016, 14:23 | Message # 19
Astronaut
Group: Users
Germany
Messages: 40
Status: Offline
Are Modification of dunes includet?




Exploration:

Star Systems: 11
Planets: 55
Moons: 153
Terra: 3
Water: 6
Desert: 23
Titan: 8
Giants: 27
Selena: 73
Ice: 82
Stars without Planets: 2
 
PlutonianEmpireDate: Saturday, 23.01.2016, 05:17 | Message # 20
Pioneer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 475
Status: Offline
While users have posted about increased crashing, has anyone experienced any heightened strain on their machines, especially on Intel HD?

I did notice that some objects would fail to load during gameplay, so I'm wondering if the "PlanetDetailTerra" change from 0.01 to 0.004 might be contributing at all? I did notice that changing it to 0.004 got rid of the pesky zig zag lines on the ground for the most part. smile





Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )

Edited by PlutonianEmpire - Saturday, 23.01.2016, 05:20
 
KludDate: Saturday, 23.01.2016, 20:36 | Message # 21
Astronaut
Group: Users
Russian Federation
Messages: 72
Status: Offline
Quote Canapin ()
I have a GTX 770 with drivers version 361.43, still crashing a lot when using this mod.

I do not know why this is so, I also have the GTX 770 with 4096 Mb VRAM and the same video driver, but I have the SE with "PlanetDetailTerra"-0.004 and Rodrigo's clouds, and is very stable. But it may be the case in insufficient VRAM or video card overheating. Try LOD set to minimum and other settings by default.

Quote Timo3681 ()
Are Modification of dunes included?

Yes, the dunes are included.

Quote PlutonianEmpire ()
so I'm wondering if the "PlanetDetailTerra" change from 0.01 to 0.004 might be contributing at all?

There should not be such an effect, but you can check this by changing the value to standard.
 
Ettore_bilboDate: Monday, 25.01.2016, 18:35 | Message # 22
Space Pilot
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 93
Status: Offline
Wonderful!
I tried to mix your solution and the old one with a moltiplication (I don't know very well how the shaders work, so I proceed by trial and error) for reduce the spikes that appear in the ground...

// Mountains
noiseOctaves = 9.0;
noiseH = 1.2;
noiseLacunarity = 2.3;
noiseOffset = montesSpiky * 0.9;

height = (0.4 + 0.5 * iqTurbulence(point * 0.5 * montesFreq + Randomize, 0.55)) * (0.08 * RidgedMultifractalDetail(point * 0.7 * montesFreq + Randomize, 1.0, montBiomeScale)* RidgedMultifractalErodedDetail(point * (0.9 * montesFreq) * inv2montesSpiky + Randomize, 4.0, 1.2 * erosion , montBiomeScale));



Attachments: 9662051.jpg(506Kb) · 8523478.jpg(426Kb)


Edited by Ettore_bilbo - Monday, 25.01.2016, 18:37
 
KludDate: Tuesday, 26.01.2016, 00:04 | Message # 23
Astronaut
Group: Users
Russian Federation
Messages: 72
Status: Offline
Good looks, and probably there may be other interesting combinations.
 
dudefinalDate: Monday, 14.03.2016, 16:59 | Message # 24
Space Tourist
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 37
Status: Offline
Woah! I can't believe im only discovering this now!




"Its impossible" - CASE "No, It's necessary" - Cooper

Piece of crap Toshiba AIO...
 
dudefinalDate: Monday, 14.03.2016, 19:37 | Message # 25
Space Tourist
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 37
Status: Offline
Upon actually trying it it didn't work cry . When I use this shader on RC1 is does this:



Quote Ettore_bilbo ()
Wonderful!
I tried to mix your solution and the old one with a moltiplication (I don't know very well how the shaders work, so I proceed by trial and error) for reduce the spikes that appear in the ground...

// Mountains
noiseOctaves = 9.0;
noiseH = 1.2;
noiseLacunarity = 2.3;
noiseOffset = montesSpiky * 0.9;

height = (0.4 + 0.5 * iqTurbulence(point * 0.5 * montesFreq + Randomize, 0.55)) * (0.08 * RidgedMultifractalDetail(point * 0.7 * montesFreq + Randomize, 1.0, montBiomeScale)* RidgedMultifractalErodedDetail(point * (0.9 * montesFreq) * inv2montesSpiky + Randomize, 4.0, 1.2 * erosion , montBiomeScale));


When I try to use this it looks good (kinda) but when I go close to the surface I get this:



I'm at a loss at how to get this to work and I have no experience in coding (well a little) could anyone update this to work in RC1 it looks really nice in the screenshots.





"Its impossible" - CASE "No, It's necessary" - Cooper

Piece of crap Toshiba AIO...
 
ZackGDate: Tuesday, 15.03.2016, 21:33 | Message # 26
Space Pilot
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 113
Status: Offline
Yea Ive tried this and it says "Error Loading Texture generator Shaders"
I think this is incompatible with 0.9.74 RC1.

Here is the log

Attachments: 1466911.log(17Kb)





MOBO:ASUS Sabertooth Mark I
CPU:Intel I7 4790 3.6Ghz
GPU:NVIDIA GTX960 4GB
Memory:32GB 1600Mhz (Corsair 4x8GB)
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Wednesday, 16.03.2016, 11:17 | Message # 27
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4799
Status: Offline
Quote dudefinal ()
When I try to use this it looks good (kinda) but when I go close to the surface I get this:

You are using too small PlanetDetailTerra. It is 0.01 by default (= 10 meters per pixel/vertex) by a simple reason - currently SE engine can't generate more thin surface features because of lack of precision.

Quote ZackG ()
Yea Ive tried this and it says "Error Loading Texture generator Shaders"
I think this is incompatible with 0.9.74 RC1.

Of course it not.





 
dudefinalDate: Wednesday, 16.03.2016, 20:27 | Message # 28
Space Tourist
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 37
Status: Offline
Quote SpaceEngineer ()
You are using too small PlanetDetailTerra. It is 0.01 by default (= 10 meters per pixel/vertex) by a simple reason - currently SE engine can't generate more thin surface features because of lack of precision.


Yeah after posting that I was like wait... I set the detail to 0.001 instead of 0.004 like the thread said because I thought it would look better. I changed it and the weirdness was gone. Although with ReShade on the weirdness shows up even with 0.004 so I'm thinking about seting it higher at 0.006. Thanks for helping though smile I really appreciate it.





"Its impossible" - CASE "No, It's necessary" - Cooper

Piece of crap Toshiba AIO...
 
PlutonianEmpireDate: Wednesday, 16.03.2016, 21:07 | Message # 29
Pioneer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 475
Status: Offline
Quote SpaceEngineer ()
currently SE engine can't generate more thin surface features because of lack of precision.

Might it be possible to increase such precision in a future version?





Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )
 
dudefinalDate: Wednesday, 16.03.2016, 21:10 | Message # 30
Space Tourist
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 37
Status: Offline
Quote PlutonianEmpire ()

Might it be possible to increase such precision in a future version?


I would expact that to come at a performance price. When I set it to 0.004 the weirdness was still their but it was negligible and looked sorta good. I expect 0.006 to be the same way.





"Its impossible" - CASE "No, It's necessary" - Cooper

Piece of crap Toshiba AIO...
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Mods and Addons » Modification of the mountains
Page 2 of 4«1234»
Search: