Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 1 of 41234»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Mods and Addons » COMMUNITY ADDON - Exoplanets ... (Exoplanets, still not in the catalog, or modified by you.)
COMMUNITY ADDON - Exoplanets ...
JackDoleDate: Monday, 16.11.2015, 16:07 | Message # 1
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1734
Status: Offline
Constantly new exoplanets are discovered. Until they appear in 'SpaceEngines' Exoplanets catalog, it takes a while. But maybe you have a favorite exoplanets, and you have a script for it made; publish it here. Or you do not like the representation of an exoplanet in 'SpaceEngine', and you have modified it? Published the script here.

Note to install add-on scripts:
Planet scripts go in 'SpaceEngine\catalogs\Planete\'
Star or StarBarycenter scripts go in 'SpaceEngine\catalogs\Stars\'

In addition, the name of the Planet scripts must be entered under 'PlanetCatalogs' and the name of the Stars script under 'StarCatalogs' in 'universe.cfg'.

Of course, it would be possible to combine several planets scripts to a great script together, or integrate a script in an existing catalog of exoplanets. Similarly, the Star scripts.
But not exoplanets and stars together! wink




Since SE 0.974 RC1 scripts belong in the 'addons\catalogs\stars' and 'addons\catalogs\planets' folders.

No need for entries in the 'universe.cfg'!





Don't forget to look here.



Edited by JackDole - Monday, 11.07.2016, 10:55
 
JackDoleDate: Monday, 16.11.2015, 16:12 | Message # 2
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1734
Status: Offline
Here I begin ...

Exoplanet Kepler-452 b



GJ 1132 b




WD 1145+017
Quote JackDole ()
WD 1145+017

The star, who eats his children.


More to come ...

Attachments: 9616394.jpg(90Kb) · Kepler-452.zip(1Kb) · 1112459.jpg(52Kb) · GJ_1132.zip(2Kb)





Don't forget to look here.



Edited by JackDole - Tuesday, 17.11.2015, 15:37
 
JackDoleDate: Wednesday, 09.12.2015, 10:19 | Message # 3
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1734
Status: Offline
My version of Gliese 581 d

What Space Engine from the basic data makes.
Cold desert; TidalyLocked:



With a rotation, a little faster than the orbital period. (66 to 66.87 days) (I find tidaly locked planets ugly! wacko )
Cold desert; with ring:


As Cold terra:



With Life:


Attachments: 1698012.jpg(76Kb) · 4246149.jpg(78Kb) · 4373704.jpg(78Kb) · 8819057.jpg(79Kb) · Gliese_581_d.zip(1Kb)





Don't forget to look here.

 
JackDoleDate: Saturday, 19.12.2015, 16:59 | Message # 4
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1734
Status: Offline
Wolf 1061 Exoplanets:



For Wolf 1061 c I have "class" set to "Terra", otherwise I have only used the data from Exoplanet.eu and Wikipedia.

I have also replaced the star. In SE it is a M4 star, in real life it seems to be an M3 star.

Attachments: 9257273.jpg(117Kb) · Wolf_1061.zip(1Kb)





Don't forget to look here.

 
JackDoleDate: Monday, 11.07.2016, 11:08 | Message # 5
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1734
Status: Offline
HD 131399 Ab
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/HD_131399_Ab



Put 'HD_131399.sc' in 'addons\catalogs\stars' and 'HD_131399_Sys.sc' in 'addons\catalogs\planets'

Until someone creates a better version, with better data.

Attachments: 5492371.jpg(224Kb) · HD_131399.sc(0Kb) · HD_131399_Sys.sc(2Kb)





Don't forget to look here.

 
JackDoleDate: Tuesday, 19.07.2016, 16:11 | Message # 6
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1734
Status: Offline
K2-72 with four exoplanets.
NASA Exoplanet Archive



The Planet 'K2-72 e' is in the habitable zone. That it is a 'Terra' planet, is purely fictional!


Attachments: 2262638.jpg(265Kb) · 5027631.jpg(253Kb) · K2-72.sc(0Kb) · K2-72_Sys.sc(2Kb)





Don't forget to look here.

 
RoswellDate: Tuesday, 19.07.2016, 16:41 | Message # 7
Pioneer
Group: Users
Canada
Messages: 487
Status: Offline
OMG I install all news planets and I love it biggrin

I LOVE THOSE NEW EXOPLANETS. yahoo


Edited by Roswell - Tuesday, 19.07.2016, 16:41
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Wednesday, 27.07.2016, 12:21 | Message # 8
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4795
Status: Offline
JackDole, "Temperature" parameter have no sense for planets. SE calculates temperature itself based on stellar illumination and greenhouse effect.

Also, "Remove" is not necessary here, because in 0.974 SE just changes old star HIP 72940 to StarBarycenter while doing data merging:

Code
RemoveStar  "HIP 72940/HD 131399"

StarBarycenter "HIP 72940/HD 131399"
{
    RA      14 54 25.30919
    Dec     -34 8 34.0412
    Dist    98.039
}





 
JackDoleDate: Wednesday, 27.07.2016, 16:10 | Message # 9
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1734
Status: Offline
Quote SpaceEngineer ()
"Temperature" parameter have no sense for planets. SE calculates temperature itself based on stellar illumination and greenhouse effect.

I was not sure, but I thought so, because it had no effect.

I have now inserted into the script a greenhouse effect, so that the planet has a temperature of 850 Kelvin.


Attachments: 4755865.jpg(0Kb) · HD_131399.zip(2Kb)





Don't forget to look here.

 
SpaceEngineerDate: Wednesday, 27.07.2016, 21:22 | Message # 10
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4795
Status: Offline
Quote JackDole ()
I have now inserted into the script a greenhouse effect, so that the planet has a temperature of 850 Kelvin.

This is a sort of "cheat" anyway smile I guess the 850K temperature in article is effective temperature of a black body radiation from that planet. This is caused not by greenhouse (actually, on gas giants it must be thousands of Kelvins, if measuring on the "surface" of solid core), but by primordial heat of the young planet. In SE script, you may control it my the lavaCoverYoung parameter in the Surface tag (use editor to see effect). Well, it must be renamed to something like PrimordialHeat.





 
JackDoleDate: Thursday, 28.07.2016, 00:56 | Message # 11
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1734
Status: Offline
Quote SpaceEngineer ()
In SE script, you may control it my the lavaCoverYoung parameter in the Surface tag

OK. biggrin

But I had to do it by hand, because of the value I needed was slightly above 1.0 (exactly 1.042131).

And there seems to be a problem with the editor.
The temperature value is not updated if you move the slider in the editor. Also not if the Update button is clicked.

Attachments: 7558594.zip(2Kb)





Don't forget to look here.

 
9876543210Date: Thursday, 28.07.2016, 19:42 | Message # 12
Observer
Group: Newbies
Norway
Messages: 5
Status: Offline
But... erm... the catalogs folder are not in the addon folder, instead it appears in the data folder, then, when i click on it no stars or planets folder are there, instead just a pak. file, well then i also clicked ithe pak. file, and a mess of random characters and other things appear in the notebook the pak. file was opened as. sad So, does that mean that i cant use any addons?
 
JackDoleDate: Thursday, 28.07.2016, 20:22 | Message # 13
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1734
Status: Offline
9876543210,
You have to create the folders yourself:
Code

addons\catalogs\clusters
addons\catalogs\galaxies
addons\catalogs\nebulae
addons\catalogs\planets
addons\catalogs\stars

If you have textures you also needs the folders:
Code

addons\textures\clusters
addons\textures\galaxies
addons\textures\planets

If they are needed.

If you have an addon as .pak file, it is usually sufficient if you move the .pak file in the 'addons' folder.
If it is a .zip file you can often simply unpack it in the 'addons' folder.





Don't forget to look here.

 
JackDoleDate: Monday, 01.08.2016, 11:27 | Message # 14
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1734
Status: Offline
Five planets for Tau Ceti

As far as I know, they are not confirmed. But who cares.



In the .pak file is the standard system.

The script 'TauCeti_e.sc' is for a more habitable planet 'Tau Ceti e'.



Source: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tau_Ceti


The .pak file belongs into 'SpaceEngine\addons'
The file 'TauCeti_e.sc' in 'SpaceEngine\addons\catalogs\planets'
If desired.

For version SE 0974 RC2 or later.


Updated 'TauCeti_e.sc'. Had wrong 'RefPlane' in RC2 and RC3.

Attachments: 6473498.jpg(123Kb) · 5953949.jpg(116Kb) · TauCetiSys.pak(2Kb) · TauCeti_e.sc(6Kb)





Don't forget to look here.



Edited by JackDole - Monday, 01.08.2016, 15:58
 
RoswellDate: Monday, 01.08.2016, 16:19 | Message # 15
Pioneer
Group: Users
Canada
Messages: 487
Status: Offline
Your last picture, I got identical to your picture blink

Edited by Roswell - Monday, 01.08.2016, 16:20
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Mods and Addons » COMMUNITY ADDON - Exoplanets ... (Exoplanets, still not in the catalog, or modified by you.)
Page 1 of 41234»
Search: