RUS New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 7 of 16«12567891516»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Mods and Addons » JackDole: Mega structures ... (Mega structures and other improbabilities.)
JackDole: Mega structures ...
quarior14Date: Sunday, 28.02.2016, 10:19 | Message # 91
World Builder
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 646
Status: Offline
Quote JackDole ()
The converted map: (Without turtle)

Beautiful but how you made, you have a software to do this ?
In fact, you feel able to do the bump map ?





Quarior

Edited by quarior14 - Sunday, 28.02.2016, 10:25
 
JackDoleDate: Sunday, 28.02.2016, 10:36 | Message # 92
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1737
Status: Offline
quarior14,

I did it with Gimp.

Filters - Distorts - Polar Coordinates

Remove the check mark at 'To Polar'.





Don't forget to look here.



Edited by JackDole - Sunday, 28.02.2016, 10:36
 
quarior14Date: Sunday, 28.02.2016, 10:44 | Message # 93
World Builder
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 646
Status: Offline
Quote JackDole;60368
quarior14,

I did it with Gimp.

Filters - Distorts - Polar Coordinates

Remove the check mark at 'To Polar'.

Oh I did not know, I have the software but I hadn't noticed, thanks for this tip, tutorial.





Quarior
 
JackDoleDate: Sunday, 28.02.2016, 13:37 | Message # 94
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1737
Status: Offline
quarior14,
also a check mark should be put at 'Map backwards'.
Otherwise the texture is mirrored.





Don't forget to look here.

 
quarior14Date: Monday, 29.02.2016, 19:36 | Message # 95
World Builder
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 646
Status: Offline
JackDole,
Just like that, is that you can publish the mod with textures despite the fact that it comes from a web site? From what I understand if this is a (free) free license what you going to do, we can, is that if we want to sell that there should ask the copyright.

In fact, I put the texture in textures/planets/Disc World/Disc World/Diff but it'll be fine if you can convert it to raw to put committed must be in cubemap, there is just as the base.png.

Code added on Discworld_3.0.sc (planets) (I warn you, I do not know what the depth is the maximum height dishes is that you put aside from the ocean, I decreased the height) :
Code
Planet "Disc World"
{ ...
   Surface
   {
  DiffMap        "Disc World/Disc World/Diff"
  DiffTileSize    1024
  DiffTileBorder  1
  BumpMap        "Disc World/Disc World/Bump"
  BumpTileSize    1024
  BumpTileBorder  1
  BumpHeight    11.486 // 0.907 + 8.579 km - total height
  BumpOffset    0.907 // 0.907 km - below sea level
  colorSea       (0.000, 0.030, 0.060, 0.200)
  DiffMapAlpha   "Water"
     }

     Ocean
     {
            Height 0.907
      }
... }





Quarior

Edited by quarior14 - Monday, 29.02.2016, 19:36
 
JackDoleDate: Monday, 29.02.2016, 21:39 | Message # 96
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1737
Status: Offline
quarior14,
Images in raw format are too large.
I can files that are as big, not post here as an attachment. You can create raw format images with IrfanView.





Don't forget to look here.



Edited by JackDole - Monday, 29.02.2016, 21:40
 
JackDoleDate: Thursday, 14.04.2016, 18:41 | Message # 97
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1737
Status: Offline
A 'unicycle' version of my Space Station.



For SE 0.974 RC2, put the .pak' file in the 'addons' folder.

Attachments: 3685599.jpg(336Kb) · JDOneWheel.pak(557Kb)





Don't forget to look here.

 
JackDoleDate: Friday, 22.04.2016, 07:27 | Message # 98
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1737
Status: Offline
A sun for Jupiter.

After the invention of the portable sun, it was time to provide Jupiter with such a sun.





This sun is stationed at L2 Lagrange point.

This addon changes the solar system!
I have created a 'StarBarycenter' for the solar system. This was necessary because otherwise these mini Suns do not work properly in 'SE 0974 RC2'.

The name of the Jupiter sun is 'Jusol III', the name of the Lagrange point 'Jupiter-L2'

For SE 0.974 RC2.
Put the '.pak' file in the 'addons' folder. Done.

Attachments: 5349263.jpg(257Kb) · 7398667.jpg(215Kb) · JupiterSun.pak(526Kb)





Don't forget to look here.

 
simonecinque1992Date: Thursday, 28.04.2016, 18:14 | Message # 99
Pioneer
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 470
Status: Offline
Will you add a Sun for Neptune?




My Mods and Addons

Packard Bell
Windows 10 Pro
Intel® Celeron® CPU 1000M @ 1.80GHz 1.80 GHz
4 GB
64 bit Operative System
 
JackDoleDate: Thursday, 28.04.2016, 19:44 | Message # 100
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1737
Status: Offline
Quote simonecinque1992 ()
Will you add a Sun for Neptune?

Here is a script for a Neptune sun.

Attachments: NeptuneSun.sc(4Kb)





Don't forget to look here.

 
simonecinque1992Date: Friday, 29.04.2016, 14:23 | Message # 101
Pioneer
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 470
Status: Offline
When I put it on addons/catalogs/planets or addons/catalogs/stars the entire system disappears..




My Mods and Addons

Packard Bell
Windows 10 Pro
Intel® Celeron® CPU 1000M @ 1.80GHz 1.80 GHz
4 GB
64 bit Operative System


Edited by simonecinque1992 - Friday, 29.04.2016, 14:23
 
JackDoleDate: Friday, 29.04.2016, 15:47 | Message # 102
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1737
Status: Offline
Quote simonecinque1992 ()
When I put it on addons/catalogs/planets or addons/catalogs/stars the entire system disappears..

The file belongs in 'addons\ catalogs\planets'.

But you also need the addon for the Jupiter sun!

The textures are in it, and the script for the 'StarBarycenter' for the solar system
As described in the Jupiter addon.





Don't forget to look here.

 
simonecinque1992Date: Friday, 29.04.2016, 16:15 | Message # 103
Pioneer
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 470
Status: Offline
Oh, now I can see the Neptune's sun.
But now the problem is that all the planets disappear





My Mods and Addons

Packard Bell
Windows 10 Pro
Intel® Celeron® CPU 1000M @ 1.80GHz 1.80 GHz
4 GB
64 bit Operative System


Edited by simonecinque1992 - Friday, 29.04.2016, 16:16
 
JackDoleDate: Friday, 29.04.2016, 17:05 | Message # 104
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1737
Status: Offline
Quote simonecinque1992 ()
But now the problem is that all the planets disappear

Not if you've done everything right. Post your 'se.log' file. It is in the 'system' directory of SpaceEngine.





Don't forget to look here.

 
simonecinque1992Date: Friday, 29.04.2016, 17:28 | Message # 105
Pioneer
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 470
Status: Offline
JackDole, Here
Attachments: 5315001.log(70Kb)





My Mods and Addons

Packard Bell
Windows 10 Pro
Intel® Celeron® CPU 1000M @ 1.80GHz 1.80 GHz
4 GB
64 bit Operative System
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Mods and Addons » JackDole: Mega structures ... (Mega structures and other improbabilities.)
Page 7 of 16«12567891516»
Search: