Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 1 of 11
Forum » SpaceEngine » Mods and Addons » How can i change sky color?
How can i change sky color?
Timo3681Date: Saturday, 04.07.2015, 12:53 | Message # 1
Astronaut
Group: Users
Germany
Messages: 40
Status: Offline
How can i chance sky color for procedurally generated planets? For example Atmosphere "Earth" in yellow, red, green or other colors.
RayleighBeta, MieScaBeta and MieExtBeta not for sky color





Exploration:

Star Systems: 11
Planets: 55
Moons: 153
Terra: 3
Water: 6
Desert: 23
Titan: 8
Giants: 27
Selena: 73
Ice: 82
Stars without Planets: 2
 
SalvoDate: Saturday, 04.07.2015, 13:12 | Message # 2
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Italy
Messages: 1400
Status: Offline
You can select the planet, press Esc, choose "Editor" and "Edit planet", in the end of the list you'll find the Atmosphere model and a few of other parameters.




The universe is not required to be in perfect harmony with human ambition.

CPU: Intel Core i7 4770 GPU: ASUS Radeon R9 270 RAM: 8 GBs

(still don't know why everyone is doing this...)
 
Timo3681Date: Saturday, 04.07.2015, 13:27 | Message # 3
Astronaut
Group: Users
Germany
Messages: 40
Status: Offline
i mean in a .cfg File, not in Editor.




Exploration:

Star Systems: 11
Planets: 55
Moons: 153
Terra: 3
Water: 6
Desert: 23
Titan: 8
Giants: 27
Selena: 73
Ice: 82
Stars without Planets: 2
 
SalvoDate: Saturday, 04.07.2015, 13:48 | Message # 4
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Italy
Messages: 1400
Status: Offline
To do that you have to export the system (Editor/Export system), then go to the "export" folder, open the .sc file of your system, find the planet and under "Atmosphere ... Model" replace the current one with another. (choose one of the models that are listed when you edit the planet with the editor)




The universe is not required to be in perfect harmony with human ambition.

CPU: Intel Core i7 4770 GPU: ASUS Radeon R9 270 RAM: 8 GBs

(still don't know why everyone is doing this...)
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Saturday, 04.07.2015, 18:17 | Message # 5
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8711
Status: Offline
Salvo, he means creating new atmosphere models.

Timo3681, the only way to change atmosphere color is to create new atmosphere models. You can't shift the color of an existing model.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
Timo3681Date: Saturday, 04.07.2015, 18:31 | Message # 6
Astronaut
Group: Users
Germany
Messages: 40
Status: Offline
Procedural generation ignore new atmosphere models. If i make for example a neongreen atmosphere, SpaceEngine can´t create planets with neongreen atmosphere.




Exploration:

Star Systems: 11
Planets: 55
Moons: 153
Terra: 3
Water: 6
Desert: 23
Titan: 8
Giants: 27
Selena: 73
Ice: 82
Stars without Planets: 2
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Saturday, 04.07.2015, 21:26 | Message # 7
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8711
Status: Offline
That is correct. There is no way for you to change that. New models can only be used on catalog planets.




All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
sterrreDate: Sunday, 05.07.2015, 01:27 | Message # 8
Observer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 11
Status: Offline
You have to create a new catalog planet. If you find a procedural planet you like just either place it in a cataloged system or create a new system for it.
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Mods and Addons » How can i change sky color?
Page 1 of 11
Search: