Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 2 of 7«123467»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Mods and Addons » MOD - Creating a star 0.980 (How to make your own stars)
MOD - Creating a star 0.980
The_White_GuardianDate: Saturday, 13.06.2015, 08:36 | Message # 16
Observer
Group: Newbies
Netherlands
Messages: 7
Status: Offline
Quote HarbingerDawn ()
Just look at the script for Earth-Moon and copy that.

From the SolarSys.sc file?

...

I feel so dumb right now, I totally should've checked there.
Thank you so much for your help.
 
sterrreDate: Tuesday, 30.06.2015, 22:08 | Message # 17
Observer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 11
Status: Offline
I know how to create a star system. And I know that I can't modify existing procedural systems. But is there a way I can remove an existing procedural system? And what happens if I place my system in the same spot?
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Wednesday, 01.07.2015, 04:40 | Message # 18
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8713
Status: Offline
Quote sterrre ()
is there a way I can remove an existing procedural system

No





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
The_White_GuardianDate: Saturday, 11.07.2015, 11:39 | Message # 19
Observer
Group: Newbies
Netherlands
Messages: 7
Status: Offline
Hey everyone! Well, I have the following questions:
- I know that I cannot add planets to a procedural system (RS bunch_of_numbers_here), but how about stars with HD (numbers), HIP (numbers), and Kepler (more numbers)? Can I add planets to such stars, or do they also count as procedural?

- Let's take Polaris. If I rename it to, let's say, 'SpaceEngine', and I add a planet orbiting an object named 'SpaceEngine', will it load around Polaris? If I rename an existing object, can I use this new name in planets' scripts?

- Can I add planets to a procedural system after I rename the procedural star at the center of said system?

Thank you for your help,
The White Guardian.
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Saturday, 11.07.2015, 12:10 | Message # 20
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4796
Status: Offline
Quote The_White_Guardian ()
- I know that I cannot add planets to a procedural system (RS bunch_of_numbers_here), but how about stars with HD (numbers), HIP (numbers), and Kepler (more numbers)? Can I add planets to such stars, or do they also count as procedural?

Yes you can add planets to that stars, they are 'catalog stars'.

Quote The_White_Guardian ()
- Let's take Polaris. If I rename it to, let's say, 'SpaceEngine', and I add a planet orbiting an object named 'SpaceEngine', will it load around Polaris? If I rename an existing object, can I use this new name in planets' scripts?

You MUST use new name in the planet script. If you made a planet orbiting Polaris (ParentBody "Polaris"), and SE can't find the star called Polaris, it will throw the error.

Quote The_White_Guardian ()
- Can I add planets to a procedural system after I rename the procedural star at the center of said system?

You can't rename procedural stars - they does not exist in the catalog files, so nothing to rename.

If you talking about giving names in the Wiki, then no, they don't count. Wiki names are only shown to the user, they don't used in scripts.





 
sterrreDate: Friday, 17.07.2015, 08:53 | Message # 21
Observer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 11
Status: Offline
Is there a way I can find the RA and declination of a binary star system in the game?

Edited by sterrre - Friday, 17.07.2015, 09:15
 
eatthepathDate: Friday, 07.08.2015, 19:14 | Message # 22
Observer
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 15
Status: Offline
Quote HarbingerDawn ()
You cannot use a procedural object as a parent body. It must be a catalog object.

Quote DoctorOfSpace ()
You can export the star you find and add it to the Universe.cfg and then use it as a parent body.


So, what I want to do is put a star in a particular area of M51/The Whirlpool galaxy. So far the above advice is the best lead I have on the topic, but if I export RS 5631-63-7-1962826-202, about in the right place I want my star, it lists it's ParentBody as simply "RS 5631-63-7-1962826-202", which doesn't seem especially likely to help. And indeed, if I replace my star's existing position data(roughly the data provided in this tutorial in fact) with that export's parentbody and orbit data, I find that my star is.... in an apparently random place in the general vicinity of sol, 24.47 Mly away from RS 5631-63-7-1962826-202.

Is what I'm trying to do even possible, or I'm I just out of luck?

P.S. I'm using 0.9.7.4 beta if it matters.
 
PlutonianEmpireDate: Sunday, 06.09.2015, 07:08 | Message # 23
Pioneer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 474
Status: Offline
I'm trying to add the Rigel B companions to Rigel. But nothing is working. The game will load, but the star will only show errors and glitch out in the HUD and won't render. I've scoured my entire .sc files over and over and over and over again but could not find anything to indicate a typo or anything. What am I doing wrong? I tried with RemoveStar and without, still won't work either way.

Edit: Turns out I forgot to add the planets file to universe.cfg. I added it, and it shows up now. wacko

Star Catalog
Code
StarBarycenter "BET Ori"
{
    RA 5.2422978056
    Dec -8.201638361
    Dist 264.55026455026455026455026455026
}


Planet Catolog
Code
Star "Rigel A"
{
    ParentBody "BET Ori"
    Class "B8Iae"
    AppMagn 0.13
    Age 0.008
    MassSol 21
    RadSol 78.187391096498724550324348620662
    Temperature 12100

    Orbit
    {
     Period            20474.912199030987
     SemiMajorAxis     381.1023622047244094488188976378
     ArgOfPericenter   0
    }
}

Barycenter "Rigel B"
{
    ParentBody "BET Ori"
    Orbit
    {
     Period            20474.912199030987
     SemiMajorAxis     1818.8976377952755905511811023622
     ArgOfPericen      180
    }
}

Star "Rigel Ba"
{
    ParentBody "Rigel B"
    Class "B9V"
    Age 0.008
    MassSol 2.5
    RadSol 1.9942458868392576

    Orbit
    {
     Period            0.02683151145278349885569770794649
     SemiMajorAxis     0.06341701466622782295454545454545
     ArgOfPericenter   0
    }
}

Star "Rigel Bb"
{
    ParentBody "Rigel B"
    Class "B9V"
    Age 0.008
    MassSol 1.9
    RadSol 1.497158444692879

    Orbit
    {
     Period            0.02683151145278349885569770794649
     SemiMajorAxis     0.08344344035029976704545454545455
     ArgOfPericenter   180
    }
}





Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )

Edited by PlutonianEmpire - Sunday, 06.09.2015, 18:06
 
fb2ramajuandaDate: Tuesday, 20.10.2015, 09:30 | Message # 24
Observer
Group: Newbies
Pirate
Messages: 1
Status: Offline
I'm tired to make more star in one system but i have no idea about placing the Right ascension and Declination for my star, how to see the RA and DEC if i want to put my stars into the center of SMC galaxy near blackhole. thanks
 
cburrows243Date: Thursday, 17.12.2015, 00:54 | Message # 25
Observer
Group: Newbies
Pirate
Messages: 6
Status: Offline
Well, this is too complicated for me. I got one star to show up, but I can't create any planets or any other stars.
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Thursday, 17.12.2015, 02:15 | Message # 26
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8713
Status: Offline
cburrows243, attach the catalog file you have.




All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
cburrows243Date: Saturday, 19.12.2015, 03:56 | Message # 27
Observer
Group: Newbies
Pirate
Messages: 6
Status: Offline
Actually, I was able to copy my first star and create another a few hours after I made that post. But I'm still not able to create any planets because I either forgot how to upload the scripts or uploading has stopped working for me. :(

-Nevermind, I figured it out


Edited by cburrows243 - Friday, 01.01.2016, 19:47
 
iTzDate: Tuesday, 29.12.2015, 20:57 | Message # 28
Astronaut
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 49
Status: Offline
My solar system works just fine, but for some reason, earth and our solar system dissapear. Has anyone else got this problem?
 
JackDoleDate: Tuesday, 29.12.2015, 21:08 | Message # 29
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1737
Status: Offline
Quote iTz ()
earth and our solar system dissapear.

It could be due to an error in your universe.cfg.





Don't forget to look here.

 
iTzDate: Tuesday, 29.12.2015, 21:17 | Message # 30
Astronaut
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 49
Status: Offline
I'm not sure what could be wrong with it, I just added "catalogs/planets/RaSys.sc". I didn't change anything else. Regardless, I'll give an attachment for my universe.cfg.
Attachments: universe.cfg(10Kb)
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Mods and Addons » MOD - Creating a star 0.980 (How to make your own stars)
Page 2 of 7«123467»
Search: