Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 8 of 18«126789101718»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Mods and Addons » MOD - Creating a planet 0.980 (How to make your own planets)
MOD - Creating a planet 0.980
JackDoleDate: Friday, 15.07.2016, 22:40 | Message # 106
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1737
Status: Offline
simonecinque1992,
I have not altered the planets!

You have to do it yourself. I do know not what you want to have changed, and what do you want to keep.

Also, I had no desire to check all your planets and moons!

I only tried it, with some planets.





But this change is NOT in the scripts that I have returned!

Attachments: 8157671.jpg(198Kb)





Don't forget to look here.



Edited by JackDole - Friday, 15.07.2016, 22:41
 
simonecinque1992Date: Saturday, 16.07.2016, 18:20 | Message # 107
Pioneer
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 470
Status: Offline
JackDole, Sorry for disturbing you..
I finally fixed the problem! biggrin
The cause of the problem was Coran C which it was a terrestrial planet-sized Brown Dwarf but i didn't delete it because now it's a small and cute Gas Giant orbiting Eran smile

Attachments: 4797361.jpg(144Kb)





My Mods and Addons

Packard Bell
Windows 10 Pro
Intel® Celeron® CPU 1000M @ 1.80GHz 1.80 GHz
4 GB
64 bit Operative System
 
admiralsirjohnDate: Sunday, 17.07.2016, 05:32 | Message # 108
Astronaut
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 64
Status: Offline
So I've been building the star system from a series of stories I'm writing, and it's coming out rather nicely so far.

However, I'm faced with a bit of a quandry...

I have yet to define the system's largest planet, a ringed gas giant with 47 moons.

I'm not real concerned with what the moons look like, so long as there are at least a few similar to Jupiter's Gallelaian moons.

Obviously, it would be something of a pain to define 47 separate moons.

Is there any way to procedurally generate them?

(And why can't I seem to post attachments? I've tried both .png and .jpg, and they come up as $IMAGE1$ )





John H. Harris
Lightwave user, Trekkie, and wannabe Hugo Award winner.
(Ah, who am I kidding...?)


Edited by admiralsirjohn - Sunday, 17.07.2016, 05:34
 
JackDoleDate: Sunday, 17.07.2016, 11:29 | Message # 109
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1737
Status: Offline
admiralsirjohn,
Pictures must have not be larger than 600 kilobytes.
Maybe that's the problem?

Regarding the moons.
You can try it with the 'AsterBeltCreator', which can be found here.

The latest version is the Python version.

Quote JackDole ()
For example, you can choose between asteroids, comets and dwarf moons. (If you want to create dwarf moons for a gas giant.)
But this version has no GUI and naturally Python must be installed on the computer.





Don't forget to look here.

 
admiralsirjohnDate: Sunday, 17.07.2016, 11:50 | Message # 110
Astronaut
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 64
Status: Offline
No, both pictures I tried to post are way under the 600kb limit.

And AsterBeltCreator isn't quite what I'm looking for. Guess I'll just have to bite the bullet, since a lot of the smaller moons will have variously inclined and eccentric orbits (most are captured asteroids).

Thanks anyway!





John H. Harris
Lightwave user, Trekkie, and wannabe Hugo Award winner.
(Ah, who am I kidding...?)
 
MosfetDate: Sunday, 17.07.2016, 12:01 | Message # 111
World Builder
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 719
Status: Offline
admiralsirjohn, when you attach images you need to write their assigned signposts ($IMAGE1$, $IMAGE2$ etc.) somewhere in your message, or you can also drag the value into the message.




"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
Douglas N. Adams
My mods
Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram
 
admiralsirjohnDate: Sunday, 17.07.2016, 12:04 | Message # 112
Astronaut
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 64
Status: Offline
Like this?



Ah, okay. But it doesn't show up in the preview...

Attachments: 7746575.jpg(234Kb)





John H. Harris
Lightwave user, Trekkie, and wannabe Hugo Award winner.
(Ah, who am I kidding...?)


Edited by admiralsirjohn - Sunday, 17.07.2016, 12:05
 
JackDoleDate: Sunday, 17.07.2016, 12:07 | Message # 113
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1737
Status: Offline
admiralsirjohn,
can you give the script for the gas planet? (Actually I need the 'Mass' of the planet.) Then I could try it.

I also need the smallest and the largest 'SemiMajorAxis', which should have the orbits of the moons.



Here you can see how you can post pictures.





Don't forget to look here.



Edited by JackDole - Sunday, 17.07.2016, 12:10
 
admiralsirjohnDate: Sunday, 17.07.2016, 12:12 | Message # 114
Astronaut
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 64
Status: Offline
Right now, all I have is the planet's mass (I'm using StarGen for those figures), which is 3.6E+027Kg (607.201 Earth Masses). You are at liberty to pull the rest out of thin air.




John H. Harris
Lightwave user, Trekkie, and wannabe Hugo Award winner.
(Ah, who am I kidding...?)
 
admiralsirjohnDate: Sunday, 17.07.2016, 12:15 | Message # 115
Astronaut
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 64
Status: Offline
This is sort of what I'm going for.



I'd like to insert the mining station (the black dot on the surface) be a permanent fixture, but I'll tackle that problem later, once the system is finished.

Attachments: 6455091.jpg(355Kb)





John H. Harris
Lightwave user, Trekkie, and wannabe Hugo Award winner.
(Ah, who am I kidding...?)


Edited by admiralsirjohn - Sunday, 17.07.2016, 12:18
 
JackDoleDate: Sunday, 17.07.2016, 13:28 | Message # 116
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1737
Status: Offline
admiralsirjohn,
do you have a name for your planet?





Don't forget to look here.

 
admiralsirjohnDate: Sunday, 17.07.2016, 13:31 | Message # 117
Astronaut
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 64
Status: Offline
Endymar/Intar Stelis 9




John H. Harris
Lightwave user, Trekkie, and wannabe Hugo Award winner.
(Ah, who am I kidding...?)
 
JackDoleDate: Sunday, 17.07.2016, 14:44 | Message # 118
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1737
Status: Offline
admiralsirjohn,
Try this, seven moons and 40 dwarf moons:






For testing, I have created a gas giant. Between Mars and Jupiter.

The surfaces of the moons are not edited. At another position in the universe, they will look different!

Attachments: 7849073.jpg(379Kb) · 7390652.jpg(392Kb) · 9469586.jpg(270Kb) · 4814833.jpg(185Kb) · EndymarSystem.sc(22Kb)





Don't forget to look here.

 
admiralsirjohnDate: Sunday, 17.07.2016, 14:47 | Message # 119
Astronaut
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 64
Status: Offline
That should work just fine. Thank you!




John H. Harris
Lightwave user, Trekkie, and wannabe Hugo Award winner.
(Ah, who am I kidding...?)
 
JackDoleDate: Sunday, 17.07.2016, 15:02 | Message # 120
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1737
Status: Offline
admiralsirjohn,
will your stories sometime published anywhere?





Don't forget to look here.

 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Mods and Addons » MOD - Creating a planet 0.980 (How to make your own planets)
Page 8 of 18«126789101718»
Search: