RUS New site

Advanced search
Login:
Password:
[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 17 of 18«1215161718»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Mods and Addons » MOD - Creating a planet 0.980 (How to make your own planets)
MOD - Creating a planet 0.980
TheSpaceLeviathanDate: Monday, 24.10.2016, 03:36 | Message # 241
Observer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 18
Status: Offline
JackDole, Okay, but I'm going to have to do this in to posts.

Added (24.10.2016, 03:36)
---------------------------------------------

 
JackDoleDate: Monday, 24.10.2016, 04:08 | Message # 242
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1738
Status: Offline
TheSpaceLeviathan,
something is wrong with your folder structure.
If it were correct, this line should be in your log file:
Code
[MT] Loading script "addons/catalogs/planets/MySystem.sc"

But it is not.

The folder structure should look something like this:


If you have upper-case letters in the folder names, correct them to lowercase letters.

Attachments: 2356400.jpg(20Kb)





Don't forget to look here.

 
TheSpaceLeviathanDate: Monday, 24.10.2016, 04:16 | Message # 243
Observer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 18
Status: Offline
JackDole, There are no capital letters and my folders look like this:


Attachments: 9216992.png(294Kb)
 
JackDoleDate: Monday, 24.10.2016, 04:29 | Message # 244
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1738
Status: Offline
TheSpaceLeviathan,
is the filename like this:
'MySystem.sc.' (With a dot at the end)
or so:
'MySystem.sc'

If there is a dot, remove it.





Don't forget to look here.

 
TheSpaceLeviathanDate: Monday, 24.10.2016, 04:41 | Message # 245
Observer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 18
Status: Offline
JackDole, There is no dot at the end of my file. The only thing I notice is that some of my SE files are saved under a different drive:


Attachments: 0257303.png(854Kb)
 
JackDoleDate: Monday, 24.10.2016, 04:50 | Message # 246
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1738
Status: Offline
TheSpaceLeviathan,
then copy the folder 'addons' into the 'SpaceEngine' directory on this drive.
Maybe that helps.





Don't forget to look here.

 
TheSpaceLeviathanDate: Monday, 24.10.2016, 05:14 | Message # 247
Observer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 18
Status: Offline
JackDole, This still isn't working. I will try again tomorrow, but I'm going to get some rest today.

I'm also going to reinstall the game. Maybe it will work after that.


Edited by TheSpaceLeviathan - Monday, 24.10.2016, 13:30
 
TheSpaceLeviathanDate: Monday, 24.10.2016, 21:50 | Message # 248
Observer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 18
Status: Offline
I think I have officially given up. After even reinstalling the entire game, My star system still will not show up.
 
JackDoleDate: Monday, 24.10.2016, 22:29 | Message # 249
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1738
Status: Offline
Have you installed Space Engine on the C: drive?
Install it on another drive. For example, on D:





Don't forget to look here.

 
TheSpaceLeviathanDate: Tuesday, 25.10.2016, 02:21 | Message # 250
Observer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 18
Status: Offline
JackDole, I just installed it onto my D: drive, and some things were looking different and more like they should, but when I tried to make my planet, it once again did not show up. One thing I noticed that was different was that instead o the planet orbiting around RS #-#-#-#..., it said it was orbiting around A. However when i changed "A" to "Chara," I still came to the same results.
 
TheSpaceLeviathanDate: Tuesday, 25.10.2016, 03:04 | Message # 251
Observer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 18
Status: Offline
JackDole, wait... is this file supposed to be a notepad file???


Attachments: 2826777.png(443Kb)
 
OstariskDate: Tuesday, 25.10.2016, 03:19 | Message # 252
Pioneer
Group: Users
Australia
Messages: 451
Status: Offline
TheSpaceLeviathan, No, the type says it is a PAK file. the icon is there to show that It can be opened with notepad.





My mods
 
TheSpaceLeviathanDate: Tuesday, 25.10.2016, 03:39 | Message # 253
Observer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 18
Status: Offline
Ostarisk, Ah okay. I hope to be able to get mods soon though.
 
JackDoleDate: Tuesday, 25.10.2016, 13:27 | Message # 254
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1738
Status: Offline
TheSpaceLeviathan,
a '.pak' file is an archive file, just like a '.zip' file.
More specifically, a '.pak' file is a '.zip' file that has been renamed to '.pak'.

You can easily create a '.pak' file yourself.
You just need to create a '.zip' file and rename it to '.pak'.

The folder structure in the '.pak' file is the same as the subfolders in the folder in which it belongs.

The 'Catalogs0980.pak' belongs to the 'data\catalogs' folder, so the top level of its structure is as follows:



A '.pak' file for an addon, which usually simply belongs to the 'addons' directory, has, for example, these structures:

Code
catalogs\clusters
        \nebulae
        \planets
        \star
models\nebulae

There may be more subfolders, for example, for galaxies and spaceships and so on.

If you make a copy of a '.pak' file and rename it in '.zip', you can view the contents in the Windows Explorer.

Attachments: 0475676.jpg(72Kb)





Don't forget to look here.



Edited by JackDole - Tuesday, 25.10.2016, 13:28
 
TheSpaceLeviathanDate: Tuesday, 25.10.2016, 13:44 | Message # 255
Observer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 18
Status: Offline
JackDole, When I open up Catalogs0980.pak, it opens in notepad and shows this:



And when I try to compress it so that it shows me the contents in a folder-like structure, it just does this:


Attachments: 8927577.png(3715Kb) · 7230428.png(3706Kb)
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Mods and Addons » MOD - Creating a planet 0.980 (How to make your own planets)
Page 17 of 18«1215161718»
Search: