Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 10 of 18«12891011121718»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Mods and Addons » MOD - Creating a planet 0.980 (How to make your own planets)
MOD - Creating a planet 0.980
PlutonianEmpireDate: Sunday, 17.07.2016, 20:11 | Message # 136
Pioneer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 474
Status: Offline
If I remember correctly, before the Celestia community went kaput, someone made an improved version of StarGen, after which a second community member took over and greatly enhanced StarGen even further. The last available version allowed circumbinary star system generation, large amounts of moons, and listed detailed atmosphere compositions. It was pretty cool. smile




Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )

Edited by PlutonianEmpire - Sunday, 17.07.2016, 20:11
 
admiralsirjohnDate: Sunday, 17.07.2016, 20:15 | Message # 137
Astronaut
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 64
Status: Offline
I'll have to go look for it. I'm using WinStarGen 1.0 from 2003... biggrin




John H. Harris
Lightwave user, Trekkie, and wannabe Hugo Award winner.
(Ah, who am I kidding...?)
 
steeljaw354Date: Sunday, 17.07.2016, 20:25 | Message # 138
World Builder
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 862
Status: Offline
Tyche.


Attachments: tycheb.sc(6Kb) · 6234496.jpg(233Kb)
 
admiralsirjohnDate: Sunday, 17.07.2016, 23:07 | Message # 139
Astronaut
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 64
Status: Offline
Okay, I need a tiny bit of help here.

I moved everything over to a 0.974 installation, and everything's working okay... except I don't know how to specify planetary inclinations. What I have are much too high. I used the editor to fix it, then exported the script, but it wasn't there.

Can anybody guess what I'm doing wrong?





John H. Harris
Lightwave user, Trekkie, and wannabe Hugo Award winner.
(Ah, who am I kidding...?)
 
admiralsirjohnDate: Monday, 18.07.2016, 00:32 | Message # 140
Astronaut
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 64
Status: Offline
Never mind. I just didn't know that "obliquity" was another name for "axial tilt".




John H. Harris
Lightwave user, Trekkie, and wannabe Hugo Award winner.
(Ah, who am I kidding...?)
 
admiralsirjohnDate: Wednesday, 20.07.2016, 13:46 | Message # 141
Astronaut
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 64
Status: Offline
Question: Is there a way to procedurally generate dwarf moons/asteroids of random shapes, or do I have to define each one individually?




John H. Harris
Lightwave user, Trekkie, and wannabe Hugo Award winner.
(Ah, who am I kidding...?)
 
JackDoleDate: Wednesday, 20.07.2016, 17:51 | Message # 142
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1734
Status: Offline
Quote admiralsirjohn ()
Is there a way to procedurally generate dwarf moons/asteroids of random shapes, or do I have to define each one individually?

Like I said, you can also create 'DwarfMoons' with the Python version of the 'AsterBeltCreator' . As in the script that I had posted here. And of course asteroid belts!

Otherwise you have to manually create them. In this form:

Code

// DwarMoon template

DwarfMoon "Intar Stelis 4.D1"
{
    ParentBody  "Intar Stelis 4"
    Class       "Asteroid"
    
    Radius      19.3304             // km
    
    Orbit
    {
        SemiMajorAxis   0.0003      // AU
    }
}

The surfaces and everything else are then generated procedurally from SpaceEngine.


Attachments: 2153430.jpg(228Kb)





Don't forget to look here.

 
admiralsirjohnDate: Wednesday, 20.07.2016, 18:41 | Message # 143
Astronaut
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 64
Status: Offline
Okay. I'll see what I do with it for maybe creating a kuyper belt and some wandering asteroids. Intar system doesn't have an asteroid belt, and I coded Moko Tahna's moons manually.

Oh, wait... There's a GUI version. That'll work for me, since I don't use Python.





John H. Harris
Lightwave user, Trekkie, and wannabe Hugo Award winner.
(Ah, who am I kidding...?)


Edited by admiralsirjohn - Wednesday, 20.07.2016, 18:43
 
admiralsirjohnDate: Wednesday, 20.07.2016, 18:53 | Message # 144
Astronaut
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 64
Status: Offline
Oh, cool! I made an Oort cloud!



Thanks, JackDole! If I knew it was this easy, I wouldn't have been such a pain earlier...

Attachments: 5431453.jpg(386Kb)





John H. Harris
Lightwave user, Trekkie, and wannabe Hugo Award winner.
(Ah, who am I kidding...?)


Edited by admiralsirjohn - Wednesday, 20.07.2016, 18:55
 
Taciturn_ArtistDate: Tuesday, 26.07.2016, 22:50 | Message # 145
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 6
Status: Offline
So, Ive been trying to create my own planet system and i have only one issue.My planet orbits inside my star.I dont know what is causing it ill include the system script below.Sorry its long i dont know how to put a spoiler
Star "Cassiopeia"
{

ParentBody "Cassiopeia System"

Class "G2V"
Luminosity 1.04
Temperature 5872
Age 1.87
FeH 0.0

MassSol 1.05
RadSol 0.996
Oblateness 9e-6

PoleRA 12.075
PoleDec -63.87
ZeroMeridian 0.0
RotationPeriod 615.12
}

Planet "Agardia"
{

ParentBody "Cassiopeia"
Class "Desert"

Mass 0.990
Radius 6352
Oblateness 0.007

RotationPeriod 21.98127
Obliquity 67.43
EqAscendNode 82.91
RotationOffset -43.995
PoleRA 5.54458
PoleDec 52.886
ZeroMeridian 176.753

Albedo 0.25
AlbedoBond 0.25
AlbedoGeom 0.15
Brightness 2.0 // 1.5

}

NoOcean true

Life
{
Class "Organic"
Type "Multicellular"
Biome "Terrestial/Aerial"
}

Atmosphere
{
Model "Venus"
Height 88
Pressure 1.68

}

NoRings true
NoCometTail true

Orbit
{
SemiMajorAxis 0.432
Period 0.276712
RefPlane "Ecliptic"
Eccentricity 0.2
Inclination 0
}

}


Edited by Taciturn_Artist - Tuesday, 26.07.2016, 22:55
 
JackDoleDate: Tuesday, 26.07.2016, 23:58 | Message # 146
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1734
Status: Offline
Taciturn_Artist,
there is a brace '}' too much in this script.

You also have a typo in the 'Life' section.
It must be 'Terrestrial', not 'Terrestial'.

Code

// Taciturn_Artist

Star "Cassiopeia"
{
    ParentBody  "Cassiopeia System"

    Class       "G2V"
    Luminosity  1.04
    Temperature 5872
    Age         1.87
    FeH         0.0

    MassSol     1.05
    RadSol      0.996
    Oblateness  9e-6

    PoleRA          12.075
    PoleDec         -63.87
    ZeroMeridian    0.0
    RotationPeriod  615.12
}

Planet "Agardia"
{
    ParentBody  "Cassiopeia"
    Class       "Desert"

    Mass        0.990
    Radius      6352
    Oblateness  0.007

    RotationPeriod  21.98127
    Obliquity       67.43
    EqAscendNode    82.91
    RotationOffset -43.995
    PoleRA          5.54458
    PoleDec         52.886
    ZeroMeridian    176.753

    Albedo          0.25
    AlbedoBond      0.25
    AlbedoGeom      0.15
    Brightness      2.0 // 1.5

    NoOcean true

    Life
    {
        Class   "Organic"
        Type    "Multicellular"
        Biome   "Terrestrial/Aerial"
    }

    Atmosphere
    {
        Model       "Venus"
        Height      88
        Pressure    1.68
    }

    NoRings true
    NoCometTail true

    Orbit
    {
        SemiMajorAxis   0.432
        Period          0.276712
        RefPlane        "Ecliptic"
        Eccentricity    0.2
        Inclination     0
    }
}



Attachments: 9105448.jpg(0Kb)





Don't forget to look here.

 
Taciturn_ArtistDate: Friday, 29.07.2016, 03:22 | Message # 147
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 6
Status: Offline
JackDole, Thank you much! i appreciate the help :)

Added (29.07.2016, 03:22)
---------------------------------------------
JackDole,
I have another problem sorry to bug you about it but the last planet doesnt appear at all.


Edited by Taciturn_Artist - Friday, 29.07.2016, 23:14
 
JackDoleDate: Friday, 29.07.2016, 14:58 | Message # 148
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1734
Status: Offline
Taciturn_Artist,
this time was missing a closing brace and a closing double quote.


Attachments: 1033088.jpg(87Kb) · CassiopeiaSys.sc(13Kb)





Don't forget to look here.

 
admiralsirjohnDate: Friday, 29.07.2016, 17:37 | Message # 149
Astronaut
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 64
Status: Offline
Okay, what am I doing wrong here? I converted my diff (which I call surface, since it's the visible surface) into a cubemap, but it's not showing up...

Code
Surface
    {
  DiffMap        "c:\SpaceEngine\SpaceEngine0.974\Addons\Intar-Diff\*.*"
  DiffTileSize      130
  DiffMapAlpha   "Water"
  BumpMap        "Intar-land-bump.*"
  BumpHeight      90
  BumpOffset      0
  GlowMap        "Intar-cities.*"
  GlowMode       "Night"
  GlowColor      (1.00 0.90 0.66)
  GlowBright      1.0
    }





John H. Harris
Lightwave user, Trekkie, and wannabe Hugo Award winner.
(Ah, who am I kidding...?)
 
JackDoleDate: Friday, 29.07.2016, 20:41 | Message # 150
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1734
Status: Offline
admiralsirjohn,
The path is incorrect. You can not use absolute paths.

And planet textures must always be within the folder '\textures\planets'.

You can use subfolders.

For example 'addons\textures\planets\MyTextures'.
This folder must be specified in the path: 'DiffMap "MyTextures/MyMap. *"

If you have CubeMaps, you need to specify the folder name to the CubeMaps.
'DiffMap "MyTextures/MyCubeMap"'
Without point and asterisk at the end!

The path name is case sensitive and it are slashes ('/') no backslashes ('\') in the name!





Don't forget to look here.

 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Mods and Addons » MOD - Creating a planet 0.980 (How to make your own planets)
Page 10 of 18«12891011121718»
Search: