Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 4 of 5«12345»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Mods and Addons » [Community Addon] Star Wars planet systems (0.9.7.2) (A Star Wars galaxy addon you can contribute to!)
[Community Addon] Star Wars planet systems (0.9.7.2)
DanielMCHDate: Sunday, 08.05.2016, 13:34 | Message # 46
Observer
Group: Newbies
Spain
Messages: 9
Status: Offline
Quote DoctorOfSpace ()
Why not just use the procedural based lava and thermal glows? I am sure it is possible to replicate the look of Mustafar without having to use a surface texture.


It's a procedural texture, actually. I played with the volcano settings and I made it to look like it had lava oceans.
 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Sunday, 08.05.2016, 13:55 | Message # 47
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3595
Status: Offline
Quote DanielMCH ()
It's a procedural texture, actually.


It looks like a lower quality exported texture in the screenshot. if it is a procedural based surface I would recommend adjusting temperature and flows a bit more, giant pools don't seem to look right.





Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
 
DanielMCHDate: Sunday, 08.05.2016, 15:21 | Message # 48
Observer
Group: Newbies
Spain
Messages: 9
Status: Offline
Quote DoctorOfSpace ()
I would recommend adjusting temperature and flows a bit more, giant pools don't seem to look right.


I wasn't aware of the functionality of the lavaCover parameters. Here are some screenshots using them instead of volcanoFlows:

Clouds enabled



Clouds disabled

 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Sunday, 08.05.2016, 15:34 | Message # 49
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3595
Status: Offline
That looks much better. cool

If you want to match the visuals from the movie a bit more closely perhaps try adjusting a few things.



Maybe increase temperature slightly or adjust the amount of volcanoes and increase the temperature for those. That way you can have really hot spots where the activity is, such things are visible in the movie.

For the clouds you should reduce coverage a bit more, maybe go with 2 layers instead of one. First layer should be a darker more opaque layer but with maybe a .25 coverage, second layer should be white and more earth like with a 0.4-ish coverage though maybe less. In the movie you can clearly see the surface.





Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
 
MosfetDate: Sunday, 08.05.2016, 15:56 | Message # 50
World Builder
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 714
Status: Offline
Impressive, keep up!




"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
Douglas N. Adams
My mods
Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram
 
DanielMCHDate: Sunday, 08.05.2016, 17:58 | Message # 51
Observer
Group: Newbies
Spain
Messages: 9
Status: Offline
Quote DoctorOfSpace ()
For the clouds you should reduce coverage a bit more, maybe go with 2 layers instead of one. First layer should be a darker more opaque layer but with maybe a .25 coverage, second layer should be white and more earth like with a 0.4-ish coverage though maybe less.


SpaceEngine seems to render both layers with the same coverage amount, regardless of what is written in the .sc file.

Clouds settings:

Code


Clouds
{
    Height          7.00244
    ModulateColor  (1.000 1.000 1.000 0.625)
    mainFreq  1.123
    Coverage        0.375
    twistZones      1.984
    twistMagn       0.397
}
    
Clouds
{
    Height          6.25244
    ModulateColor  (0.502 0.420 0.325 0.753)
    mainFreq  1.625
    Coverage        0.250
}

 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Sunday, 08.05.2016, 18:31 | Message # 52
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3595
Status: Offline
There may be a mistake in another catalog file, a missing bracket or some other error could be causing that.




Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
 
PlutonianEmpireDate: Sunday, 08.05.2016, 22:55 | Message # 53
Pioneer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 474
Status: Offline
Unfortunately DanielMCH is right. I have this issue as well. I gave a world 3 cloud layers, separated by 15 km. Layers 1 and 2 were given a coverage of 0.25, and layer 3 was given a coverage of 1. The game then gave layer 3 precedence and as a result all layers were automatically forced to have a coverage of 1. This happened happened with the other combinations as well (such as layer 1 also forcing layers 2 and 3 to have a coverage of one despite layers 2 and 3 having a coverage of 0.25)




Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )
 
DanielMCHDate: Monday, 09.05.2016, 14:48 | Message # 54
Observer
Group: Newbies
Spain
Messages: 9
Status: Offline
Is this any better?

 
quarior14Date: Monday, 09.05.2016, 19:14 | Message # 55
World Builder
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 640
Status: Offline
Oh, I see that it takes the life (since I made the pak).
Quote DanielMCH ()
Is this any better?

Beautiful but you planned to make the planet we see on the picture ?
Quote DoctorOfSpace ()

Looks like a desert planet type temperate with an atmosphere like Earth model with clouds. Perhaps also in life if we zoom in the bottom right.





Quarior

Edited by quarior14 - Monday, 09.05.2016, 19:16
 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Tuesday, 10.05.2016, 01:18 | Message # 56
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3595
Status: Offline
DanielMCH, it looks good, can you share the catalog file. I would like to see if the fix JackDole posted for other issues fixes that one.

Also are you using RC2 for 0.9.7.4 as it has some catalog fixes, RC3 does too but it hasn't been posted yet.





Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
 
JackDoleDate: Tuesday, 10.05.2016, 11:07 | Message # 57
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1734
Status: Offline
Quote DoctorOfSpace ()
the fix JackDole posted

Incidentally, had 'PlutonianEmpire' already pointed out this error, and had a repaired 'Malastare.sc' file posted. http://en.spaceengine.org/forum/17-2734-52484-16-1432600228

But that was before my time, and I have only recently discovered this fact.





Don't forget to look here.



Edited by JackDole - Tuesday, 10.05.2016, 11:08
 
DanielMCHDate: Tuesday, 10.05.2016, 14:04 | Message # 58
Observer
Group: Newbies
Spain
Messages: 9
Status: Offline
Quote DoctorOfSpace ()
can you share the catalog file


Of course, here it is.

Attachments: Mustafar.sc(5Kb)
 
orus_ikalDate: Wednesday, 18.05.2016, 19:21 | Message # 59
Observer
Group: Newbies
Pirate
Messages: 3
Status: Offline
....

New textures for Coruscant, Tatooine...

Please share coruscant and tatooine :3
and... how install?
biggrin
 
DanielMCHDate: Wednesday, 18.05.2016, 20:23 | Message # 60
Observer
Group: Newbies
Spain
Messages: 9
Status: Offline
I'm sharing my own version of this mod, which includes some of the patches posted earlier. I've also included new versions of the forest moon of Endor, Yavin IV and Naboo. Drop it in the addons folder.

Forest moon of Endor



Yavin IV



Naboo



Edited by DanielMCH - Wednesday, 18.05.2016, 20:29
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Mods and Addons » [Community Addon] Star Wars planet systems (0.9.7.2) (A Star Wars galaxy addon you can contribute to!)
Page 4 of 5«12345»
Search: