RUS New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 3 of 5«12345»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Mods and Addons » [Community Addon] Star Wars planet systems (0.9.7.2) (A Star Wars galaxy addon you can contribute to!)
[Community Addon] Star Wars planet systems (0.9.7.2)
quarior14Date: Wednesday, 16.03.2016, 19:52 | Message # 31
World Builder
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 646
Status: Offline
Yes it is a bit off topic, I found a site that allows editing the Star Wars generic and other, look LSMaker's homepage.
Otherwise I found a map of the Galaxy, perhaps helped ca even if I think that you have the y take a look.

And a site for planet but it is French : Galaxie Encyclopédie Star Wars Universe and a galaxy map interractif in Fench Atlas galactique Anakinworld.
In fact for the destroyed planets, the one could be replaced by an asteroid belt (Alderaan by Death Star and Hosnian Prime and other planets for Hosnian's system by Starkiller) and the Starkiller by a star.





Quarior

Edited by quarior14 - Wednesday, 23.03.2016, 18:19
 
quarior14Date: Sunday, 17.04.2016, 14:08 | Message # 32
World Builder
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 646
Status: Offline
I found the problem with Kamino system, it is the stars around Mira, that has the same name of the actual system Mira, also called Stella Mira. Create then on addons\catalogs\planets\Mira.sc, and paste
Code
//Mira;6thCVB,english and spanish wiki
//very good system

Star "Mira A/HIP 10826/HD 14386"
{
    ParentBody "Stella Mira"
    Class      "M7 III"
    AppMagn      6.47
    MassSol      1.18
    RadSol       350
    Teff         3000
    Age          6
    Orbit
    {
  Period          497.88
  SemiMajorAxis   27.3202
  Eccentricity    0.16
  Inclination     112
  AscendingNode   138.8
  ArgOfPericenter 258.3
  Epoch           2555912.4917
  MeanAnomaly     0
    }
}

Star "Mira B/VZ Cet"
{
    ParentBody "Stella Mira"
    Class      "DA1"
    AppMagn    10.4
    MassSol    0.7
    Orbit
    {
  Period          497.88
  SemiMajorAxis   46.054
  Eccentricity    0.16
  Inclination     112
  AscendingNode   138.8
  ArgOfPericenter 78.3
  Epoch           2555912.4917
  MeanAnomaly     0
    }
}
or download the file Mira.sc and put on addons\catalogs\planets\

Attachments: Mira.sc(1Kb)





Quarior

Edited by quarior14 - Sunday, 17.04.2016, 14:22
 
quarior14Date: Sunday, 17.04.2016, 15:35 | Message # 33
World Builder
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 646
Status: Offline
I have an update for planets with organic life, I put the composition of the atmosphere with Earth's atmosphere, I also did the "asteroid belt" of Alderaan.
Put CatalogsSW.pak on addons folder, no on addons/catalogs.





Quarior

Edited by quarior14 - Sunday, 24.04.2016, 17:33
 
quarior14Date: Saturday, 23.04.2016, 10:18 | Message # 34
World Builder
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 646
Status: Offline
I made the Naboo system even if there are missing data, if someone has more thank you to update information system.

In fact, the project is dead cry ?





Quarior
 
RoswellDate: Sunday, 24.04.2016, 02:10 | Message # 35
Pioneer
Group: Users
Canada
Messages: 487
Status: Offline
Kamino are yet broken D: How to fixe it we wait until release.
 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Sunday, 24.04.2016, 02:40 | Message # 36
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3600
Status: Offline
JackDole posted a fix for the missing bracket in another thread I think, however this whole addon needs a lot of updating for 0.9.7.4.




Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
 
JackDoleDate: Sunday, 24.04.2016, 12:26 | Message # 37
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1737
Status: Offline
I have the system 'Kamino' corrected.



The problem was the Planet 'Mira'. There is a real double star with this name. Apparently was 'SpaceEngine' confused thereby.
I have these planet in 'Myra' renamed.

Rename the attached file to 'Kamino.sc', and put it in the 'addons\catalogs\planets' folder.



Due to a bug in 'SE 0.974 RC2', models '.cfg' files do not work properly within '.pak' archives.

The file 'Star_Wars.cfg' must be copied from the '.pak' archive in the folder 'addons\models\galaxies'.



Quote quarior14 ()
In fact, the project is dead cry ?

Not as long as you continue to work at it. wink

Attachments: 5574949.jpg(356Kb) · Kamino_new.sc(10Kb)





Don't forget to look here.



Edited by JackDole - Sunday, 24.04.2016, 12:28
 
quarior14Date: Sunday, 24.04.2016, 15:40 | Message # 38
World Builder
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 646
Status: Offline
Quote Roswell ()
Kamino are yet broken D: How to fixe it we wait until release.

Seriously, I put 3 post above to set the Kamino system, I can not do better.

To prevent other people do not ask this question, I have included in the pak Mira system that corrects this problem.





Quarior

Edited by quarior14 - Sunday, 24.04.2016, 15:42
 
quarior14Date: Sunday, 24.04.2016, 15:59 | Message # 39
World Builder
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 646
Status: Offline
Quote JackDole ()
Not as long as you continue to work at it.

Certainly yes but this was easy because there was already the star Naboo (S) but then I can not do anything more because even with the map, necessary to position these objects from the Sun (our Sun smile ), I hope there will soon have an update when we can to define to place objects Reference "Star wars galaxy" for example.

Quote JackDole ()
Due to a bug in 'SE 0.974 RC2', models '.cfg' files do not work properly within '.pak' archives.The file 'Star_Wars.cfg' must be copied from the '.pak' archive in the folder 'addons\models\galaxies'.

It work for me in the pak.


Attachments: 9549653.jpg(130Kb)





Quarior

Edited by quarior14 - Sunday, 24.04.2016, 16:05
 
JackDoleDate: Sunday, 24.04.2016, 17:13 | Message # 40
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1737
Status: Offline
quarior14,
sorry, I had not seen your post, with the 'Mira.sc' script.

I have now tried the script.

It does not always work.
I have two 'SE 0974 RC2' installations.
In the first I have your 'CatalogsSW.pak' file. There it does not work.
The second is the installation with which I work.
Strangely, it works there. But I get this:



Twice 'Mira A' and two 'Mira B'

But I really do not know why it works in this case at all. I see no reason that it works. surprised

Quote quarior14 ()
It work for me in the pak.

Another big secret! For me it does not work. wacko
But I suppose it might depend on other addons that are there.

Attachments: 6701342.jpg(293Kb)





Don't forget to look here.

 
quarior14Date: Sunday, 24.04.2016, 17:20 | Message # 41
World Builder
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 646
Status: Offline
Quote JackDole ()
In the first I have your 'CatalogsSW.pak' file. There it does not work.

Put CatalogsSW.pak on addons folder, no on addons/catalogs.

Quote JackDole ()
It does not always work.I have two 'SE 0974 RC2' installations.In the first I have your 'CatalogsSW.pak' file. There it does not work.The second is the installation with which I work.Strangely, it works there. But I get this:

I had not explored the Mira system and I just noticed the problem -thanks JackDole-, strange, yet just copy paste Mira and replace them ParentBody by Stella Mira.

I tried to on addons/catalogs/stars
Code
RemoveStar "Mira"
RemoveStar "Mira A"
RemoveStar "Mira B"
StarBarycenter "Mira/Stella Mira/Collum Cet/Wonderful Star/OMI Cet/68 Cet/HIP 10826/HD 14386/HR 681/ADS 1778/WDS 02193-0259"
{
    RA      02 19 20.79210
    Dec     -02 58 39.4956
    Dist    91.7178
    AppMagn 6.47
}
but still nothing sad it is a bug ?

In addition I get this :



Attachments: 1308470.jpg(208Kb) · 0327366.jpg(192Kb)





Quarior

Edited by quarior14 - Sunday, 24.04.2016, 17:37
 
JackDoleDate: Sunday, 24.04.2016, 19:42 | Message # 42
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1737
Status: Offline
quarior14,
try this:

Code
//Mira;6thCVB,english and spanish wiki
//very good system

Remove "Mira A"
{
    ParentBody  "Mira"
}

Remove "Mira B"
{
    ParentBody  "Mira"
}

Star "Mira A/HIP 10826/HD 14386"
{
    ParentBody "Stella Mira"
    Class      "M7 III"
    AppMagn      6.47
    MassSol      1.18
    RadSol       350
    Teff         3000
    Age          6
    Orbit
    {
  Period          497.88
  SemiMajorAxis   27.3202
  Eccentricity    0.16
  Inclination     112
  AscendingNode   138.8
  ArgOfPericenter 258.3
  Epoch           2555912.4917
  MeanAnomaly     0
    }
}

Star "Mira B/VZ Cet"
{
    ParentBody "Stella Mira"
    Class      "DA1"
    AppMagn    10.4
    MassSol    0.7
    Orbit
    {
  Period          497.88
  SemiMajorAxis   46.054
  Eccentricity    0.16
  Inclination     112
  AscendingNode   138.8
  ArgOfPericenter 78.3
  Epoch           2555912.4917
  MeanAnomaly     0
    }
}





Don't forget to look here.

 
quarior14Date: Wednesday, 27.04.2016, 16:04 | Message # 43
World Builder
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 646
Status: Offline
Quote JackDole ()
quarior14, try this:

Thanks, it is work ! Update in the pak.





Quarior
 
DanielMCHDate: Sunday, 08.05.2016, 11:34 | Message # 44
Observer
Group: Newbies
Spain
Messages: 9
Status: Offline
I tried to improve the look of some planets:

New textures for Coruscant



Tatooine



Hoth



Mustafar (clouds enabled)



Mustafar (clouds disabled)



Let me know what you think.
 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Sunday, 08.05.2016, 13:07 | Message # 45
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3600
Status: Offline
Quote DanielMCH ()
Mustafar


Why not just use the procedural based lava and thermal glows? I am sure it is possible to replicate the look of Mustafar without having to use a surface texture.





Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Mods and Addons » [Community Addon] Star Wars planet systems (0.9.7.2) (A Star Wars galaxy addon you can contribute to!)
Page 3 of 5«12345»
Search: