RUS New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 3 of 14«123451314»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Mods and Addons » HarbingerDawn's Modding Bazaar (Space ships, shaders, textures and more!)
HarbingerDawn's Modding Bazaar
HarbingerDawnDate: Friday, 26.12.2014, 17:30 | Message # 31
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
neutronium76, if you are changing the length parameter, you must set the unit parameter to 0, otherwise it overrides length.




All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
neutronium76Date: Friday, 26.12.2014, 17:30 | Message # 32
World Builder
Group: Users
Greece
Messages: 718
Status: Offline
Quote HarbingerDawn ()
neutronium76, if you are changing the length parameter, you must set the unit parameter to 0, otherwise it overrides length


Ok thanks. So in the future, for information purposes, can we just change the unit parameter only and if yes, in what measurement units is the unit parameter refering to?





PC1:Core i7 970@3.34GHz, 6 cores/12 threads, 12GB DDR3 RAM@1.34GHz, 2x(SLI) GTX-580 GPUs 3GB VRAM(GDDR5)@1GHz, OS:Win7x64SP1
PC2:Core2Quad X9770@3.2GHz, 2 cores/4 threads 4GB DDR2 RAM@1GHz, GTX-285 GPU 1GB VRAM(DDR3)@1.24GHz, OS:WinVistax64SP2
 
VoekoevakaDate: Friday, 26.12.2014, 17:30 | Message # 33
World Builder
Group: SE team
France
Messages: 1016
Status: Offline
How is progressing the "solar system probe pack" ? I know voyager is released, and it is a great model. I'm waiting for the others (Cassini, ...).




Want some music of mine ? Please go here !

 
HarbingerDawnDate: Friday, 26.12.2014, 17:30 | Message # 34
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote Voekoevaka ()
How is progressing the "solar system probe pack" ? I know voyager is released, and it is a great model. I'm waiting for the others (Cassini, ...).

Same as my other projects, it will be done... eventually. I'll probably release some individually according to request, so give me as list of the ones you want and I'll prioritize them.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
VoekoevakaDate: Friday, 26.12.2014, 17:31 | Message # 35
World Builder
Group: SE team
France
Messages: 1016
Status: Offline
Whatever order, take your time. I'll check often.




Want some music of mine ? Please go here !

 
HarbingerDawnDate: Friday, 26.12.2014, 17:31 | Message # 36
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote Voekoevaka ()
Whatever order, take your time. I'll check often.

Well if I get no requests then I'll probably be lazy and just not do any tongue

Quote neutronium76 ()
in what measurement units is the unit parameter refering to

It specifies the size of one unit in the object's 3D reference grid, in meters. So if the object was built in a 3D editor at a 1 unit = 1 meter scale, then the unit would be 1. If it was built at 1 unit = 1 inch, then unit would be 0.0254.

In most cases, you'll want to just ignore Unit entirely and simply use length.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
Bluejay0013Date: Friday, 26.12.2014, 17:31 | Message # 37
Astronaut
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 53
Status: Offline
Am I doing something wrong with the ships from Star Wars? I try to use them and the models work on them and all that but the TIE series only have actual textures on them and star destroyers and the death star and also the shuttles don't have their textures loaded




AMD3+ 8350 @ 4.00 ghz processor, a PNY Geforce 650 Ti @ 2 Gb graphics card, 2 4Gb DDR3 1600 sticks of ram, and a 500Gb HDD
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Friday, 26.12.2014, 17:31 | Message # 38
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
If some work than not others, then it's unlikely that you did anything wrong. More likely there's some issue with your system, or maybe SE was having problems. Try it a few more times, and try each ship one at a time (delete the previous one before spawning the next).




All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
Bluejay0013Date: Friday, 26.12.2014, 17:31 | Message # 39
Astronaut
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 53
Status: Offline
Quote HarbingerDawn ()
(delete the previous one before spawning the next).

I was doing that lol biggrin . Maybe its my system, we all know how my specs suck but in a month to a month and a half i'll have a very nice computer, right now I only have the driver burner.





AMD3+ 8350 @ 4.00 ghz processor, a PNY Geforce 650 Ti @ 2 Gb graphics card, 2 4Gb DDR3 1600 sticks of ram, and a 500Gb HDD
 
dblackDate: Friday, 26.12.2014, 17:31 | Message # 40
Space Tourist
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 35
Status: Offline
Are you serious? Space ship of imagination? 10,000 thumbs up for that one alone! Such a fitting vessel for the vastness of everything. Keep up the good work. Brings a tear to my eye......
 
Bluejay0013Date: Friday, 26.12.2014, 17:32 | Message # 41
Astronaut
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 53
Status: Offline
I actually have one request that I would love more than the imperial pack, if you could please create a Y-Wing, X-Wing, or a Millenium Falcon. You can choose. You have one week( just kidding biggrin )




AMD3+ 8350 @ 4.00 ghz processor, a PNY Geforce 650 Ti @ 2 Gb graphics card, 2 4Gb DDR3 1600 sticks of ram, and a 500Gb HDD
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Friday, 26.12.2014, 17:32 | Message # 42
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Bluejay0013, DoctorOfSpace already released the Millennium Falcon in his thread, and there is a Y-Wing floating around somewhere too. I won't release Star Wars ships individually, only as packs.




All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
RockoRocksDate: Friday, 26.12.2014, 17:32 | Message # 43
World Builder
Group: Users
Belgium
Messages: 673
Status: Offline
Quote HarbingerDawn ()
and there is a Y-Wing floating around somewhere too.

Where can I find it?





I will be inactive on this forum for the time being. Might come back eventually

AMD AR-3305M APU w/ Radeon HD 1.90 GHz 6,00 GB RAM
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Friday, 26.12.2014, 17:32 | Message # 44
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote RockoRocks ()
Where can I find it?

Through the magic white box in the corner labeled "search". And if it's not here, I know for sure it's on the Russian forum. But it was for 0.970 so you'd have to do a bit of config work to port it.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
Bluejay0013Date: Friday, 26.12.2014, 17:32 | Message # 45
Astronaut
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 53
Status: Offline
Yeah I know I seen the M. Falcon on another thread, but I didn't like it that much cause I seen screnshotsbof it and the textures seem to just stop on some parts of the ship, and have just a grey area instead of actual little grey parts, anyway I'm saying is it's not hi Der like your TIE fighter. Basically you can see every tile on the solar panel wing

Added (16.01.2014, 10:36)
---------------------------------------------
Sorry, for the spelling errors, I'm typing on my phone




AMD3+ 8350 @ 4.00 ghz processor, a PNY Geforce 650 Ti @ 2 Gb graphics card, 2 4Gb DDR3 1600 sticks of ram, and a 500Gb HDD
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Mods and Addons » HarbingerDawn's Modding Bazaar (Space ships, shaders, textures and more!)
Page 3 of 14«123451314»
Search: