RUS New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 2 of 3«123»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Mods and Addons » Milky Way model v2
Milky Way model v2
ZatSoloDate: Thursday, 25.12.2014, 23:15 | Message # 16
Space Pilot
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 111
Status: Offline
Quote astroniki ()
Here's the model

Just tested a bit. Really good model. Thank you.

Anyway I found a little problem/bug: many of the saved locations/places don't work using this model. sad
In some case the place is different (gas giant instead of temperate terra, for instance)
 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Thursday, 25.12.2014, 23:21 | Message # 17
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3600
Status: Offline
Quote ZatSolo ()
Anyway I found a little problem/bug: many of the saved locations/places don't work using this model. sad
In some case the place is different (gas giant instead of temperate terra, for instance)


This has and always will be the case due to how the seed works.





Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
 
ZatSoloDate: Thursday, 25.12.2014, 23:35 | Message # 18
Space Pilot
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 111
Status: Offline
Quote DoctorOfSpace ()
This has and always will be the case due to how the seed works.


Do you mean that the new parameters of this Milky Way model affect the seed? surprised
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Thursday, 25.12.2014, 23:44 | Message # 19
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote ZatSolo ()
Do you mean that the new parameters of this Milky Way model affect the seed?

He means that galaxies and objects within them are generated according to the textures and/or model parameters used for that galaxy. If you change them, you change the way objects are generated in that galaxy.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
ZatSoloDate: Thursday, 25.12.2014, 23:49 | Message # 20
Space Pilot
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 111
Status: Offline
Quote HarbingerDawn ()
... objects within them are generated according to the textures and/or model parameters used for that galaxy

Understood. Thank you. smile


Edited by ZatSolo - Thursday, 25.12.2014, 23:49
 
RoswellDate: Wednesday, 24.02.2016, 00:52 | Message # 21
Pioneer
Group: Users
Canada
Messages: 488
Status: Offline
It's doesn't work for me -_-
 
WatsisnameDate: Wednesday, 24.02.2016, 03:46 | Message # 22
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
United States
Messages: 2611
Status: Offline
Quote Roswell ()
It's doesn't work for me -_-


We cannot diagnose your problem from the information you have given. Check to make sure you installed it correctly, and please describe the manner in which "it doesn't work".





 
n0b0dyDate: Sunday, 03.04.2016, 06:35 | Message # 23
Explorer
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 297
Status: Offline
Is this 2nd model included as default in latest 0974 RC1? Because it deserves to be IMO.
 
RockoRocksDate: Sunday, 03.04.2016, 14:15 | Message # 24
World Builder
Group: Users
Belgium
Messages: 673
Status: Offline
Quote n0b0dy ()
Is this 2nd model included as default in latest 0974 RC1? Because it deserves to be IMO.

I second this!





I will be inactive on this forum for the time being. Might come back eventually

AMD AR-3305M APU w/ Radeon HD 1.90 GHz 6,00 GB RAM
 
RoswellDate: Friday, 27.05.2016, 18:05 | Message # 25
Pioneer
Group: Users
Canada
Messages: 488
Status: Offline
Quote Watsisname ()
We cannot diagnose your problem from the information you have given. Check to make sure you installed it correctly, and please describe the manner in which "it doesn't work".


I'm on RC2 I don't know how to install easily this milky way Galaxy. I why I tell you "it doesn't work".
 
JackDoleDate: Friday, 27.05.2016, 19:12 | Message # 26
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1737
Status: Offline
Roswell,
1. Put the textures in 'addons\textures\galaxies'. Create this folders when they did not exist.

2. Rename the file 'milkyway model.txt' to 'milkyway model.cfg'.

3. Put the file 'milkyway model.cfg' in 'addons\models\galaxies'. Create this folders when they did not exist.


In addition, the file 'milkyway model.cfg' must be loaded in an editor, and re-stored, so that the date will be renewed.





Don't forget to look here.



Edited by JackDole - Friday, 27.05.2016, 19:56
 
RoswellDate: Friday, 27.05.2016, 23:05 | Message # 27
Pioneer
Group: Users
Canada
Messages: 488
Status: Offline
OMG THANKS THAT EASY NOW THANK FOR HELP ME, IT'S WORKED PERFECTELLY


And for other Galaxies, If I got "catalog" files and other files ?

Attachments: 2933042.jpg(185Kb)


Edited by Roswell - Friday, 27.05.2016, 23:43
 
astronikiDate: Saturday, 28.05.2016, 13:15 | Message # 28
Space Pilot
Group: SE team
Poland
Messages: 115
Status: Offline
I just wanna say that this is and old model and the new and improved version is now stock.




Check out my astrophotography:
http://www.astroniki.fbl.pl
http://www.facebook.com/AstroNiki1
 
RoswellDate: Saturday, 28.05.2016, 15:54 | Message # 29
Pioneer
Group: Users
Canada
Messages: 488
Status: Offline
well they're not compatible to RC2 excepted milkyway?
 
JackDoleDate: Saturday, 28.05.2016, 16:03 | Message # 30
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1737
Status: Offline
Quote Roswell ()
And for other Galaxies, If I got "catalog" files and other files ?

For SE 0974 RC2:
Textures for galaxies always belong to 'addons\textures\galaxies'.
Catalog Files for galaxies always belong to 'addons\catalogs\galaxies'.
Config files for galaxies always belong to 'addons\models\galaxies'.





Don't forget to look here.

 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Mods and Addons » Milky Way model v2
Page 2 of 3«123»
Search: