Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 1 of 11
Forum » SpaceEngine » Mods and Addons » Changing Terra planet parameters for better graphics
Changing Terra planet parameters for better graphics
TalismanDate: Monday, 24.10.2011, 09:23 | Message # 1
Pioneer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 409
Status: Offline
Was fun messing with this setting, somehow I didn't suffer any performance drops, check out the image.






 
neutronium76Date: Monday, 24.10.2011, 10:58 | Message # 2
World Builder
Group: Users
Greece
Messages: 718
Status: Offline
What values did you use with this settings?
And what hardware do you have wink ?





PC1:Core i7 970@3.34GHz, 6 cores/12 threads, 12GB DDR3 RAM@1.34GHz, 2x(SLI) GTX-580 GPUs 3GB VRAM(GDDR5)@1GHz, OS:Win7x64SP1
PC2:Core2Quad X9770@3.2GHz, 2 cores/4 threads 4GB DDR2 RAM@1GHz, GTX-285 GPU 1GB VRAM(DDR3)@1.24GHz, OS:WinVistax64SP2
 
RobbieDate: Monday, 24.10.2011, 14:52 | Message # 3
Pioneer
Group: Global Moderators
United Kingdom
Messages: 590
Status: Offline
Yes Talisman, it would be nice if you shared with us how you changed those settings. we want to know. smile

PS. And as neutronium76 suggested, you should add your hardware spec to this post [here] if you're going to tell us....





Quad Core i7 930 CPU o/c 3.8 GHz - 6GB DDR3 1600MHz RAM - ATI HD 5870 1024Mb - Intel SSD X25-M Gen 2 - Win 7 64-bit
Add Your PC Spec To Your Signature Or Post It Here
 
TalismanDate: Monday, 24.10.2011, 18:12 | Message # 4
Pioneer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 409
Status: Offline
I went in to the main config file and changed

PlanetDetailTerra 0.00001

Default is

PlanetDetailTerra 0.01

I also have LOD at 0.





 
SpaceEngineerDate: Tuesday, 25.10.2011, 02:35 | Message # 5
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4798
Status: Offline
Reducing of PlanetDetailTerra gives you only floating point precision errors. This is a global problem in SE - it can't generate landscape in details lower than 10 meters. I'll bypass this limitaion later by adding interpolation and generation of local irregularities.

*





 
TalismanDate: Tuesday, 25.10.2011, 04:28 | Message # 6
Pioneer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 409
Status: Offline
Quote (SpaceEngineer)
Reducing of PlanetDetailTerra gives you only floating point precision errors. This is a global problem in SE - it can't generate landscape in details lower than 10 meters. I'll bypass this limitaion later by adding interpolation and generation of local irregularities.

*


What's the best setting for the highest detail and no errors? Also, are there any other settings that charge sharpness or graphics of how things look?





 
SpaceEngineerDate: Tuesday, 25.10.2011, 05:02 | Message # 7
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4798
Status: Offline
Leave all settings default - they are best.

*





 
Freak2121Date: Wednesday, 26.10.2011, 03:19 | Message # 8
Space Pilot
Group: Users
Canada
Messages: 89
Status: Offline
It looks terrible at 0.00001 once you get up close.
I use 0.0093, it's not much different from default but it looks a tiny bit better.





Intel Core i5 @ 4.534GHz
8GBs of DDR3 RAM @ 1600mhz
EVGA GTX970 SSC
Windows 7 64-bit
 
IronManDate: Saturday, 28.01.2012, 01:41 | Message # 9
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 9
Status: Offline
I know this is an old thread, but wow! This looks awesome!! Was this planet custom made or did you just find it?
If so, where is it located? (or how can I find landscape very similar to this?)
 
TalismanDate: Saturday, 28.01.2012, 02:00 | Message # 10
Pioneer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 409
Status: Offline
Quote (IronMan)
I know this is an old thread, but wow! This looks awesome!! Was this planet custom made or did you just find it?
If so, where is it located? (or how can I find landscape very similar to this?)


I just found it. It was back in 0.94 however. I can't seem to find "spiky" mountains similar to this in 0.95.





 
IronManDate: Saturday, 28.01.2012, 02:56 | Message # 11
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 9
Status: Offline
Ohh ok, thx for the quick reply :P
I found a sand/desert area, but not nearly as epic as this lol.
Also, regarding planet detail, I found this thread Views of Earth's surface
What ever happened to this?
Are there higher resolution images of Earth (or perhaps mods that make the Earth look much better) that I can download for SpaceEngine?

What really drew me into SpaceEngine was the fact that you can actually explore the planets, and I'm interested in making the planets as beautiful as possible smile
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Mods and Addons » Changing Terra planet parameters for better graphics
Page 1 of 11
Search: