Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 3 of 3«123
Forum » SpaceEngine » Mods and Addons » New exo-planets addOn. (Creating script for new exoplanets.)
New exo-planets addOn.
SpaceEngineerDate: Saturday, 28.02.2015, 18:30 | Message # 31
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4795
Status: Offline
Quote Ike ()
However--and this is a nooby question--i cant seem to search for any 3-letter Kepler planet, like Kepler-438b. Space Engine only recognized two letters. Is it something in the nomenclature?

The catalog simply doesn't have them. The maximum confirmed Kepler planet to the update date (23 August 2013) was Kepler-78.
I am working on the catalog updater utility, which collects data from 2 databases (exoplanets.eu and NASA exoplanet archive). The updated catalog have 1968 confirmed planets and 3170 KOI candidates. The 0.972 release will have a bit more planets (the current discovery/confirmation rate is near 1 planet per day!)





 
IkeDate: Saturday, 28.02.2015, 20:49 | Message # 32
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 9
Status: Offline
Quote SpaceEngineer ()
The catalog simply doesn't have them. The maximum confirmed Kepler planet to the update date (23 August 2013) was Kepler-78.
I am working on the catalog updater utility, which collects data from 2 databases (exoplanets.eu and NASA exoplanet archive). The updated catalog have 1968 confirmed planets and 3170 KOI candidates. The 0.972 release will have a bit more planets (the current discovery/confirmation rate is near 1 planet per day!)


Thank you very much for the reply. Looking forward to it.
 
raptor_x_xDate: Friday, 06.03.2015, 23:15 | Message # 33
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 4
Status: Offline
I have your Add On, and can confirm a terrible mistake, the Engine takes the radius of the main stars of the catalog in kilometers, not in Solar Radius, and simulates stars which have only a few kilometers of diameter (that absurd).

Star "HD 216536"
{
ParentBody "HD 216536 Barycenter"
Mass 1.360000e+00
Radius 1.250000e+01
Class "K0"
Orbit
{
Type "Static"
}
}

The star actually in game have 25 Kilometers of diameter :|
 
isdebeslDate: Saturday, 14.03.2015, 13:41 | Message # 34
Space Pilot
Group: Users
Indonesia
Messages: 87
Status: Offline
error?
 
pzampellaDate: Monday, 16.03.2015, 13:37 | Message # 35
Space Pilot
Group: Users
Venezuela
Messages: 115
Status: Offline
raptor_x_x, It's weird because I used the table from exoplanets.eu. However, I'll fix it when I get some free time. Thanks for noticing it!
 
dzsekszon1212Date: Saturday, 21.03.2015, 11:22 | Message # 36
Observer
Group: Newbies
Hungary
Messages: 1
Status: Offline
New Exoplanets don't work!!

Here is how to make it work:

- You should either write a Readme.txt telling users to create the planets and stars subdirectories (folders) in catalogs directory or write to put the*.SC files into the 'main' catalogs folder.

I created planets and stars subfolders, put the sc files into them and edited 'universe.cfg' with your paths. NOW it works...


Edited by dzsekszon1212 - Saturday, 21.03.2015, 11:31
 
codrinbDate: Sunday, 22.03.2015, 16:42 | Message # 37
Observer
Group: Newbies
Pirate
Messages: 7
Status: Offline
Hi all,

I started a thread on possible catalogs automation. I have a lot of integration/web service experience.

But for this to work, SE needs a module for grabbing the catalogs on schedule and some UI or config to define catalog web service endpoints.

I'll be happy to help
-Codrin


Edited by codrinb - Sunday, 22.03.2015, 16:44
 
pzampellaDate: Tuesday, 16.06.2015, 13:23 | Message # 38
Space Pilot
Group: Users
Venezuela
Messages: 115
Status: Offline
isdebesl, Last time I used this addon was in 0.9.7.2, and I think no one had that issue. However, since the new version has a better exoplanet catalog, I think my addon is no longer necessary.
 
isdebeslDate: Wednesday, 17.06.2015, 07:54 | Message # 39
Space Pilot
Group: Users
Indonesia
Messages: 87
Status: Offline
Quote pzampella ()
isdebesl, Last time I used this addon was in 0.9.7.2, and I think no one had that issue. However, since the new version has a better exoplanet catalog, I think my addon is no longer necessary.

so, i don't need to download this?
 
pzampellaDate: Wednesday, 17.06.2015, 19:47 | Message # 40
Space Pilot
Group: Users
Venezuela
Messages: 115
Status: Offline
isdebesl, only if you have 0.9.7.2 or 0.9.7.1
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Mods and Addons » New exo-planets addOn. (Creating script for new exoplanets.)
Page 3 of 3«123
Search: