RUS New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 2 of 4«1234»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Mods and Addons » [BETA]Planets Palettes - Palettes editor (Version 0.972 released!)
[BETA]Planets Palettes - Palettes editor
SolarLinerDate: Friday, 02.05.2014, 19:22 | Message # 16
Explorer
Group: Users
France
Messages: 267
Status: Offline
On the first post I have put a link to the docs (online): https://planetpalette.codeplex.com/documentation
It specifically tells to read first, because you might just want to start from scratch and there's no way (yet) to remove everything from memory.

But even when I do not read the file, I cannot reproduce.





custom landing page to share: http://bit.ly/spaceengine
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Friday, 02.05.2014, 19:33 | Message # 17
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote SolarLiner ()
It specifically tells to read first

Sorry, I didn't read the post closely (and I somehow did not notice the read button before). But when I press the read button, it gives me this error: Index was outside the bounds of the array.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
SolarLinerDate: Friday, 02.05.2014, 19:52 | Message # 18
Explorer
Group: Users
France
Messages: 267
Status: Offline
Can you give the log?




custom landing page to share: http://bit.ly/spaceengine
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Friday, 02.05.2014, 20:02 | Message # 19
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Oops, sorry, forgot!
Attachments: 2677380.log(7Kb)





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
SolarLinerDate: Friday, 02.05.2014, 20:27 | Message # 20
Explorer
Group: Users
France
Messages: 267
Status: Offline
Can you give me your "planet_palette.cfg" too please? It seems to be a problem related to the file parsing.




custom landing page to share: http://bit.ly/spaceengine
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Friday, 02.05.2014, 20:41 | Message # 21
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Attached.
Attachments: planet_palette.cfg(24Kb)





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
SolarLinerDate: Friday, 02.05.2014, 21:20 | Message # 22
Explorer
Group: Users
France
Messages: 267
Status: Offline
Hey, I wonder how can SE even parse your file!
Here is the part with the error:
Code
// Blue water
OceanPalette
{
  Class          "Oceania"
  StyleRange     (0.00, 0.60)
     colorSea       (0.04, 0.10, 0.20, 1.00)
     colorShelf     (0.15, 0.48, 0.46, 1.00)

// Emerald water
OceanPalette
{
  Class          "Oceania"
  StyleRange     (0.60, 0.80)
  colorSea       (0.04, 0.20, 0.20, 1.00);
  colorShelf     (0.15, 0.37, 0.37, 1.00);
}


You see? There is no closing curly bracket at the end of the palette! This is at line 783.
But I have to admit, this was not the initial problem. I only splitted keywords from values using spaces, and not tabs. And there were one in your file, which is completely fine and normal, but bugging the tool.





custom landing page to share: http://bit.ly/spaceengine
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Friday, 02.05.2014, 22:05 | Message # 23
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote SolarLiner ()
You see? There is no closing curly bracket at the end of the palette! This is at line 783.

Thanks for finding that for me.

Quote SolarLiner ()
I only splitted keywords from values using spaces, and not tabs. And there were one in your file, which is completely fine and normal, but bugging the tool.

Ok, glad you were able to find the problem.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
SolarLinerDate: Saturday, 03.05.2014, 23:16 | Message # 24
Explorer
Group: Users
France
Messages: 267
Status: Offline
Just a little update:
- 0.972 version released (Download)
- Contains bugfixes for hopefully everything reported here
- Now support ClickOnce deployment: One click install-and-run with automated updates.

Happy paletting! smile





custom landing page to share: http://bit.ly/spaceengine
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Sunday, 04.05.2014, 03:08 | Message # 25
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Great, it works for me now, good work. One issue I have noticed; when I right-click on a palette and click "Delete", it doesn't do anything. Is this normal?




All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
SolarLinerDate: Sunday, 04.05.2014, 11:03 | Message # 26
Explorer
Group: Users
France
Messages: 267
Status: Offline
Quote HarbingerDawn ()
Is this normal?

No it's not. Thanks for reporting that out.





custom landing page to share: http://bit.ly/spaceengine
 
RockoRocksDate: Sunday, 04.05.2014, 15:21 | Message # 27
World Builder
Group: Users
Belgium
Messages: 673
Status: Offline
This is going to be an extremely useful utility for making my Star Wars planets




I will be inactive on this forum for the time being. Might come back eventually

AMD AR-3305M APU w/ Radeon HD 1.90 GHz 6,00 GB RAM


Edited by RockoRocks - Sunday, 04.05.2014, 18:16
 
Timo3681Date: Sunday, 04.05.2014, 22:27 | Message # 28
Astronaut
Group: Users
Germany
Messages: 40
Status: Offline
How can I make a color palette from a planet texture? What is the best way?

Have a Suggestion: Import a Planet Texture, make a Color Palette from this Planet Texture for Planet Palette.





Exploration:

Star Systems: 11
Planets: 55
Moons: 153
Terra: 3
Water: 6
Desert: 23
Titan: 8
Giants: 27
Selena: 73
Ice: 82
Stars without Planets: 2
 
SolarLinerDate: Sunday, 04.05.2014, 22:44 | Message # 29
Explorer
Group: Users
France
Messages: 267
Status: Offline
Something to know about palettes: they aren't textures, and textures aren't palettes.
A texture is an image that gets wrapped onto an object. This is the best and quickest way to add a whole lot of details on an object.
A palette, however, is a set of colors describing specifics "materials", that are generated procedurally when the planet is loading. You end up telling that the planet will have "these colors", and then SpaceEngine just takes them and throw them in a way that is nice and beautiful.

TL;DR: You can't convert a texture to a palette. You can however try to create a palette that will have he same colors, but the planet will look completely different.





custom landing page to share: http://bit.ly/spaceengine
 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Monday, 05.05.2014, 10:06 | Message # 30
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3600
Status: Offline
Tool is working pretty good now. Very nice job.

The planet shine/specular setting seems to be bugged in this editor though. When it is set to 0 the editor doesn't show any color until you click ok in the modify tab and reopen the color.





Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Mods and Addons » [BETA]Planets Palettes - Palettes editor (Version 0.972 released!)
Page 2 of 4«1234»
Search: