Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 1 of 212»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Mods and Addons » New atmosphere models
New atmosphere models
TotyDate: Sunday, 20.04.2014, 10:25 | Message # 1
Explorer
Group: SE team
Spain
Messages: 158
Status: Offline
The models can't be assigned procedurally at least for now. Use the editor to create and see the new models. Then you can add them to your catalog planets.

Some pics:



Download:
http://www.mediafire.com/download/am3k70akgka3cqc/Atmo_pack.rar


Edited by Toty - Sunday, 20.04.2014, 10:25
 
spacerDate: Sunday, 20.04.2014, 11:12 | Message # 2
Star Engineer
Group: Users
Israel
Messages: 1257
Status: Online
beautiful toty!!! i wish that models will be prodecural on planets




"we began as wanderers, and we are wanderers still"
-carl sagan

-space engine photographer
 
RockoRocksDate: Sunday, 20.04.2014, 11:36 | Message # 3
World Builder
Group: Users
Belgium
Messages: 673
Status: Offline
Amazing work! Yay!




I will be inactive on this forum for the time being. Might come back eventually

AMD AR-3305M APU w/ Radeon HD 1.90 GHz 6,00 GB RAM
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Sunday, 20.04.2014, 12:03 | Message # 4
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4796
Status: Offline
You must know something about atmospheres. SE don't upload old used models from VRAM to free the memory for the new ones. Each model have 8.2 Mb size, this mean that even default models will take 65.5 Mb when they all loaded. You don't want to add extra 20 models - they will eat all your video memory.




 
Chris94Date: Sunday, 20.04.2014, 13:11 | Message # 5
Space Pilot
Group: Users
Norway
Messages: 118
Status: Offline
I think there is a bug. This is what happens when i try it

Attachments: 2771479.jpg(277Kb)
 
apenpaapDate: Sunday, 20.04.2014, 13:16 | Message # 6
World Builder
Group: Users
Antarctica
Messages: 1063
Status: Offline
That first shot looks incredibly good. I really hope that model will be added to a future version of SE.




I occasionally stream at http://www.twitch.tv/magistermystax. Sometimes SE, sometimes other games.
 
TotyDate: Sunday, 20.04.2014, 13:46 | Message # 7
Explorer
Group: SE team
Spain
Messages: 158
Status: Offline
Quote Chris94 ()
I think there is a bug. This is what happens when i try it


I think you need first to go to a procedural planet and try the models. When you do that SE will generate the apropiate .atm files. I have problems (black atmospheres/funky colors and some other bugs...) too when first load an atmosphere model in a catalog planet.
 
RockoRocksDate: Sunday, 20.04.2014, 14:31 | Message # 8
World Builder
Group: Users
Belgium
Messages: 673
Status: Offline
Xenon 6 reminds me of the Celestia atmospheric model for Earth
I really like Earth 4!
The filesize of the generated atmospheres is really big tho





I will be inactive on this forum for the time being. Might come back eventually

AMD AR-3305M APU w/ Radeon HD 1.90 GHz 6,00 GB RAM


Edited by RockoRocks - Sunday, 20.04.2014, 14:33
 
Jeroll3dDate: Sunday, 20.04.2014, 22:19 | Message # 9
Astronaut
Group: Users
Brazil
Messages: 54
Status: Offline
Crash in here. Yes, in future, i hope. smile
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Sunday, 20.04.2014, 22:27 | Message # 10
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote Chris94 ()
This is what happens when i try it

Many newer GPUs (Nvidia GPUs anyway) cannot correctly compute the atmosphere models, so you can't generate them. You can only use the pre-computed models (this is why it took me so long to make my Mars atmosphere, since I had to replace my GPU to an older one just to do it).

Toty, if you want everyone to be able to use these, you must include the models themselves, not just their scripts.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Friday, 02.05.2014, 08:33 | Message # 11
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3599
Status: Online
Any chance of someone uploading the .atm files that work?




Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Sunday, 24.08.2014, 22:29 | Message # 12
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3599
Status: Online
Had a bit of computer trouble recently and had to go back to my older GPU.

The plus side for my misfortune is I was finally able to generate the .atm files.

This is all the models and the CFG.

Just place all the files into models/atmospheres. When asked to overwrite click "ok", but be sure to make a backup just in case.

Download




Just realized I included HarbingerDawn's Mars atmosphere, both the model and the CFG. So be warned that will replace your Mars atmosphere if you don't remove it. (You should keep it though)





Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
 
Joey_PenguinDate: Monday, 25.08.2014, 01:54 | Message # 13
Pioneer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 311
Status: Offline
What if we had the core atmosphere models, then a set of color palettes for them to choose from?
Like how it's being done with planets, oceans, and presumably life?
Is there anything keeping that from being the case?





Careful. The PLATT Collective has spurs.

Edited by Joey_Penguin - Monday, 25.08.2014, 01:55
 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Monday, 25.08.2014, 02:03 | Message # 14
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3599
Status: Online
Quote Joey_Penguin ()
Is there anything keeping that from being the case?


A lot of work rewriting all the current atmosphere code, just a guess though.

Outerra does it pretty nicely with a RGB setup so you can have pretty much any color atmosphere.





Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Monday, 25.08.2014, 15:08 | Message # 15
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4796
Status: Offline
I plan to make a simple color conversion in the rendering shader (a sort of post-effect). RGB -> convert to HSV -> change H, S, V -> convert back to RGB. But this will affect performance.




 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Mods and Addons » New atmosphere models
Page 1 of 212»
Search: