Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 10 of 12«1289101112»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Mods and Addons » General Mod requests/suggestions/ideas (Also has information on current active mod threads)
General Mod requests/suggestions/ideas
tRetro-VisorDate: Thursday, 18.08.2016, 21:56 | Message # 136
Space Tourist
Group: Users
Chile
Messages: 28
Status: Offline
Thanks Doc.
You might as well add the Mothership to the pack
https://www.dropbox.com/sh....ga?dl=0





http://tretro-visor.blogspot.cl/
 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Friday, 19.08.2016, 14:50 | Message # 137
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3598
Status: Offline
Quote tRetro-Visor ()
You might as well add the Mothership to the pack


Something strange happens with the model when importing in SE, I think it needs to be adjusted in an editor. Will have to do that at a later time.





Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
 
richardtargettDate: Friday, 26.08.2016, 08:18 | Message # 138
Observer
Group: Newbies
Pirate
Messages: 3
Status: Offline
I'd love to see a camera mode. With effects. Or exporting skybox images with different types of lenses.

X-Ray vision and thermal are things I wanted to see in ELITE DANGEROUS. But this game trumps that game in all aspects, so...

A way to snap photos of space with a Photoshop Express (mobile app) like editor would be great
 
steeljaw354Date: Friday, 26.08.2016, 14:16 | Message # 139
World Builder
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 862
Status: Offline
I would like to see a Tyche mod.
 
simonecinque1992Date: Saturday, 27.08.2016, 10:12 | Message # 140
Pioneer
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 470
Status: Offline
steeljaw354, I thought you already made a Tyche mod? Here, it's from my Hypothetical Solar System addon, but with a more realistic Orbit Period
Attachments: Tyche.sc(4Kb)





My Mods and Addons

Packard Bell
Windows 10 Pro
Intel® Celeron® CPU 1000M @ 1.80GHz 1.80 GHz
4 GB
64 bit Operative System
 
steeljaw354Date: Saturday, 27.08.2016, 16:02 | Message # 141
World Builder
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 862
Status: Offline
I made a Tyche mod a while ago. I forgot I even created it since it was a really boring mod to be honest. Jackdole made an outstanding version of it. I would like to see a mod where every Dwarf planet and Ice world that is orbiting the Sun is a planet. I tried to do it but it's very tedious.

Edited by steeljaw354 - Saturday, 27.08.2016, 16:03
 
simonecinque1992Date: Saturday, 27.08.2016, 20:23 | Message # 142
Pioneer
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 470
Status: Offline
steeljaw354, Why should all Dwarf Planets be Planets? It makes no sense :/




My Mods and Addons

Packard Bell
Windows 10 Pro
Intel® Celeron® CPU 1000M @ 1.80GHz 1.80 GHz
4 GB
64 bit Operative System
 
ZvierzuDate: Monday, 29.08.2016, 15:18 | Message # 143
Observer
Group: Newbies
Poland
Messages: 4
Status: Offline
Is there any mod around here that could allow me to limit acceleration of my spaceship?
I know that some ships have 'aerodynamic' option in their .sss file that allows to limit their speed depending on planet's atmosphere density but I would also like an option just to not allow engines to go over, for example, 1km/s so I could fly ships more easily on the surface of the planet, even if it has no atmosphere at all.

I've been searching this forum for some time but unfortunatelly I couldn't find information I need.
Is it even possible to mod-in option like that?
I'd appreciate any help wink
 
MosfetDate: Monday, 29.08.2016, 21:56 | Message # 144
World Builder
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 719
Status: Offline
In my ship .sss I changed some parameters that I believe are referring to the max acceleration reachable with each engine type, expressed in m/s2:
Code
MainEngines  500000
RetroEngines 500000
HoverEngines 0
CorrEngines  2.5
TurnEngines  0.002
WarpBoostLog 12
Warpdrive    true
Aerodynamics false


Quote The ship scheme file - *.sss
MainEngines, RetroEngines, HoverEngines, CorrEngines
Maximum acceleration (in m/s2) by the engines: the main, braking, takeoff, and corrective. If the value is zero, it means that ship has no corresponding engines (for example, the shuttle has no braking engines, while the starship has no takeoff engines).





"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
Douglas N. Adams
My mods
Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram


Edited by Mosfet - Monday, 29.08.2016, 22:02
 
NjortukDate: Wednesday, 31.08.2016, 22:42 | Message # 145
Observer
Group: Newbies
France
Messages: 2
Status: Offline
Is anyone ever thought (or it might exist already) to make a mod which can display the rock composition of a planet, the tectonical plates, make a half cut of the planet so we can see all underground composition of it ? (would be GREAT cool )
 
JackDoleDate: Thursday, 01.09.2016, 10:39 | Message # 146
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1734
Status: Offline
Quote Njortuk ()
s anyone ever thought (or it might exist already) to make a mod which can display the rock composition of a planet, the tectonical plates, make a half cut of the planet so we can see all underground composition of it ?

This is currently not possible. The only thing that is currently possible, is something similar to this:



You can find it here and here.





Don't forget to look here.



Edited by JackDole - Thursday, 01.09.2016, 10:42
 
tr53Date: Tuesday, 13.09.2016, 10:03 | Message # 147
Observer
Group: Newbies
United Kingdom
Messages: 1
Status: Offline
Hi,
Can I request a feature or mod to draw a line from a planet/star/galaxy etc to another similar object ? Straight or curved via other objects ?
Tr
 
the_nerervarineDate: Tuesday, 13.09.2016, 17:23 | Message # 148
Space Pilot
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 106
Status: Offline
Something like procedural city lights would be awesome especially if used conservatively.




AMD FX-8320 8 core @4.0ghz , AMD R9 290 4GB, 8GB DDR3 @1866mhz, 1TB Hard Drive
 
PlutonianEmpireDate: Wednesday, 14.09.2016, 05:27 | Message # 149
Pioneer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 474
Status: Offline
It used to be this: http://en.spaceengine.org/forum/17-3370-1

However, SpaceEngineer killed it with an update to the volcano code, so we can't do it anymore in the current version. The last version that this "cheat" works on is 0.974 RC 1 or RC 2. cry





Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )
 
fongjhDate: Tuesday, 20.09.2016, 08:35 | Message # 150
Observer
Group: Newbies
Pirate
Messages: 9
Status: Offline
Is there a way to add an extra layer of randomness in GLSL? For instance, can I have some mountain ranges on a planet use the default mountain shader, and others use Rodrigo's shader? Or can some entire planets use default mountains, and other planets use Rodrigo mountains?
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Mods and Addons » General Mod requests/suggestions/ideas (Also has information on current active mod threads)
Page 10 of 12«1289101112»
Search: