Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 2 of 2«12
Forum » SpaceEngine » Mods and Addons » Solar System 3000 in a whole different place.
Solar System 3000 in a whole different place.
steeljaw354Date: Monday, 02.05.2016, 23:03 | Message # 16
World Builder
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 862
Status: Offline
I put the .pak files into the planets folder and they aren't working, why? I only used one each.

Edited by steeljaw354 - Monday, 02.05.2016, 23:10
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Monday, 02.05.2016, 23:13 | Message # 17
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4795
Status: Offline
It must be put in the addons folder, not in the addons/catalogs/planets.




 
steeljaw354Date: Monday, 02.05.2016, 23:28 | Message # 18
World Builder
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 862
Status: Offline
I can visit the planets and whatnot there are issues, Jupiter's planets are scorched Oceanias and Io is too, Uranus and neptune are grey, able to see Jupiter through the planets
Attachments: 9084860.jpg(213Kb)


Edited by steeljaw354 - Monday, 02.05.2016, 23:35
 
MosfetDate: Tuesday, 03.05.2016, 11:26 | Message # 19
World Builder
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 712
Status: Offline
a similar see-trough issue was signaled recently in RC2 involving brown dwarfs.




"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
Douglas N. Adams
My mods
Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram


Edited by Mosfet - Tuesday, 03.05.2016, 11:27
 
steeljaw354Date: Wednesday, 04.05.2016, 20:51 | Message # 20
World Builder
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 862
Status: Offline
Why isn't SolarSys3000.pak working for me? I put it directly into the addons folder.
 
Oatmeal_SpigeonDate: Saturday, 07.05.2016, 02:17 | Message # 21
Space Tourist
Group: Users
New Zealand
Messages: 39
Status: Offline
Quote steeljaw354 ()
Why isn't SolarSys3000.pak working for me? I put it directly into the addons folder.


Go into the addons folder, create another folder called "catalogs" (without the quotation marks, of course)
then create two more folders inside of "catalogs" called "planets" and "stars".
Open SolarSys3000.pak in a program such as 7Zip.
Go into SolarSys3000's version of catalogs/stars and addons/catalogs/planets.
Now put SolarSyst.sc in SpaceEngine's catalogs/planets folder, then Solar.sc in addons/catalogs/stars
Hope this helps.

By the way, the textures for SolSys3000 are now procedurally generated, when will this be fixed?





"I am neither Oatmeal Spigeon Nor Oatmeal Spigeon Nor."

Edited by Oatmeal_Spigeon - Saturday, 07.05.2016, 02:36
 
mihaimorar1004Date: Sunday, 08.05.2016, 13:11 | Message # 22
Observer
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 15
Status: Offline
In my Space Engine 0.974 RC2 the maps of the planets don't work.
 
quarior14Date: Monday, 06.06.2016, 17:50 | Message # 23
World Builder
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 640
Status: Offline
I update SolarSyst.sc (update on this pak SolarSyst.pak).
By default, Space Engine uses the procedural texture for this system. If you wish to have the textures, uncomment the section concerned, much of the time the Surface tag.

Also I changed the RotationOffset and to the moons of Jupiter because otherwise, the ice was misplaced and speaking of Jupiter, modified its luminosity to avoid that these moons is very hot (I comment CometTail).

I did the same for SolarSys3000.pak.

Attachments: SolarSyst.sc(52Kb)





Quarior

Edited by quarior14 - Tuesday, 07.06.2016, 17:26
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Mods and Addons » Solar System 3000 in a whole different place.
Page 2 of 2«12
Search: