Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 1 of 212»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Mods and Addons » Solar System 3000 in a whole different place.
Solar System 3000 in a whole different place.
JCandeiasDate: Wednesday, 05.02.2014, 22:02 | Message # 1
Pioneer
Group: Translators
Portugal
Messages: 382
Status: Offline
Would you like to ckeck out SolarSystem3000 default addon without having to comment out the actual Solar System? And what if you could have it in a whole different place in the universe? Would you like that?

If so, this is for you.

First, you'll have to add the following to any star description file (in the catalogs/stars folder). You can also create a new one, in which case you must add its name to the appropriate section of universe.cfg

Code
Star    "Sol2"
{
    RA  5
    Dec  -70
    Dist  49970
    Class  "G2V"    
    Mass  1
    AbsMagn  4.85
}


And then, just replace your SolarSys3000.sc (you may want to back it up first -- it's in catalogs/planets) with the attached file. After removing the comment in universe.cfg you're good to go. Just find Sol2 and enjoy.

Oh, yes, I placed it in the Large Magellanic Cloud. A few screenshots as appetizers:

Earth2, with the Milky way as background:



A terraformed Moon2 over South America. And stars, lots and lots of stars.



A terraformed Venus2 with its satellite (or rather planet companion) Mercury2.



Olympus Mons and plenty of water in a terraformed Mars2.



New very watery planets around the Jupiter2 brown dwarf. And yeah, it is full of stars.



Planet Io2, doubly lit, with a nice homey background.



And finally, Venus2 as seen from the surface of Mercury2.



smile

Attachments: SolarSys3000.sc(50Kb) · 7736188.jpg(414Kb) · 3074261.jpg(434Kb) · 1810323.jpg(426Kb) · 4818218.jpg(434Kb) · 8095366.jpg(189Kb) · 1173038.jpg(463Kb) · 0855511.jpg(453Kb)





They let me use this!


Edited by JCandeias - Wednesday, 05.02.2014, 22:49
 
spacerDate: Wednesday, 05.02.2014, 22:08 | Message # 2
Star Engineer
Group: Users
Israel
Messages: 1258
Status: Offline
COOL! THANKS!




"we began as wanderers, and we are wanderers still"
-carl sagan

-space engine photographer
 
Fireinthehole-Date: Wednesday, 05.02.2014, 23:27 | Message # 3
Pioneer
Group: Translators
Sweden
Messages: 365
Status: Offline
Thank you, I have been wondering if this was possible smile




Love Space Engine!


Edited by Fireinthehole - Wednesday, 05.02.2014, 23:41
 
VoekoevakaDate: Thursday, 06.02.2014, 02:28 | Message # 4
World Builder
Group: SE team
France
Messages: 1016
Status: Offline
I've already made it on my SE install. So no need to restart to switch from today Solar System to 3000's.




Want some music of mine ? Please go here !

 
simonecinque1992Date: Friday, 29.04.2016, 15:01 | Message # 5
Pioneer
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 470
Status: Offline
There's a problem with this addon:
The planets are all black and the sun is a Brown Dwarf so it makes all planets black!





My Mods and Addons

Packard Bell
Windows 10 Pro
Intel® Celeron® CPU 1000M @ 1.80GHz 1.80 GHz
4 GB
64 bit Operative System


Edited by simonecinque1992 - Friday, 29.04.2016, 15:03
 
MosfetDate: Friday, 29.04.2016, 15:48 | Message # 6
World Builder
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 719
Status: Offline
Haven't tried, but is quite possible that it needs some changes in scripts and textures in order to work in the last version of SE.




"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
Douglas N. Adams
My mods
Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram
 
simonecinque1992Date: Friday, 29.04.2016, 15:48 | Message # 7
Pioneer
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 470
Status: Offline
Oh ok




My Mods and Addons

Packard Bell
Windows 10 Pro
Intel® Celeron® CPU 1000M @ 1.80GHz 1.80 GHz
4 GB
64 bit Operative System
 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Friday, 29.04.2016, 16:13 | Message # 8
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3599
Status: Online
Considering it was posted over 2 years ago it most definitely will need to be updated.




Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
 
JackDoleDate: Friday, 29.04.2016, 17:52 | Message # 9
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1737
Status: Offline
That the system is not working, is mainly because that Jupiter was transformed into an a brown dwarf. This works not so easy in SE 0.974 RC2.
However, a lot of other things need also to be adjusted.





Don't forget to look here.

 
quarior14Date: Saturday, 30.04.2016, 15:27 | Message # 10
World Builder
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 644
Status: Offline
Quote JackDole ()
That the system is not working, is mainly because that Jupiter was transformed into an a brown dwarf. This works not so easy in SE 0.974 RC2.However, a lot of other things need also to be adjusted.

I made the correction for RC2. It is here :
SolarSys3000.pak

PS : I made a version different, no use the map by default -it is SolarSyst, search Solar to go on the system-, the Sun2-Jupiter2 it is no correct (by JackDole), I add Nemesis2 by JackDole. No use this two version at the same time. Put one you want to use in the addons folder.
SolarSyst.pak

Edit : Pak corrected

Also, why Jupiter2's (or Jupiterar's) satellites can have life at 229° C to 394° C navy ? Although they have an atmospheric pressure of 0.3 to 0.8 atm, the water should be quite hot, see evaporate right ?

Attachments: SolarSys3000.pak(10Kb) · SolarSyst.pak(10Kb)





Quarior

Edited by quarior14 - Monday, 02.05.2016, 18:08
 
mihaimorar1004Date: Sunday, 01.05.2016, 21:02 | Message # 11
Observer
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 15
Status: Offline
Now I work for an upgrade for SolarSyst.
 
PlutonianEmpireDate: Monday, 02.05.2016, 02:34 | Message # 12
Pioneer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 475
Status: Offline
Edit: Nvm, wasn't paying attention. wacko




Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )

Edited by PlutonianEmpire - Monday, 02.05.2016, 02:35
 
simonecinque1992Date: Monday, 02.05.2016, 13:14 | Message # 13
Pioneer
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 470
Status: Offline
quarior14, Thanks! smile




My Mods and Addons

Packard Bell
Windows 10 Pro
Intel® Celeron® CPU 1000M @ 1.80GHz 1.80 GHz
4 GB
64 bit Operative System
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Monday, 02.05.2016, 13:45 | Message # 14
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4798
Status: Offline
quarior14, you made a mistake, subfolder "addons" should not be inside the pak file.

Correct version of SolarSys3000.sc for 0.974 RC2. It is really simple, using new catalog patch features. Save to addons/catalogs/planets.

Attachments: 5735871.sc(15Kb)





 
quarior14Date: Monday, 02.05.2016, 18:06 | Message # 15
World Builder
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 644
Status: Offline
Quote SpaceEngineer ()
quarior14, you made a mistake, subfolder "addons" should not be inside the pak file.Correct version of SolarSys3000.sc for 0.974 RC2. It is really simple, using new catalog patch features. Save to addons/catalogs/planets.

Oups, my mistake, I was too fast. Here the correction and on original post :


Quote simonecinque1992 ()
quarior14, Thanks!

You're welcome.

Attachments: 5786520.pak(10Kb) · 1588481.pak(10Kb)





Quarior

Edited by quarior14 - Monday, 20.06.2016, 15:15
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Mods and Addons » Solar System 3000 in a whole different place.
Page 1 of 212»
Search: