Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 5 of 18«12345671718»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Mods and Addons » Rodrigo's Terrain Mods
Rodrigo's Terrain Mods
RodrigoDate: Tuesday, 26.08.2014, 03:09 | Message # 61
Explorer
Group: Local Moderators
Brazil
Messages: 285
Status: Offline
I updated a new version. It fixes small bugs on terrain generation
 
isdebeslDate: Sunday, 04.01.2015, 02:04 | Message # 62
Space Pilot
Group: Users
Indonesia
Messages: 87
Status: Offline
is it still works on 0.9.7.2?
 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Sunday, 04.01.2015, 03:19 | Message # 63
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3599
Status: Offline
No. Shaders have been updated and changed in 0.9.7.2 and you'll probably just crash or fail to load procedural planets with this.




Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
 
isdebeslDate: Sunday, 04.01.2015, 03:38 | Message # 64
Space Pilot
Group: Users
Indonesia
Messages: 87
Status: Offline
ok, thx for info
 
PlutonianEmpireDate: Saturday, 17.01.2015, 04:49 | Message # 65
Pioneer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 475
Status: Offline
Is it possible this mod might be updated for 0.972, such as to be compatible with the new shaders, or to stop the crashing?




Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )
 
RodrigoDate: Saturday, 17.01.2015, 21:52 | Message # 66
Explorer
Group: Local Moderators
Brazil
Messages: 285
Status: Offline
A version of the color distortion mod is now used in the actual 0.9.7.2 code. No need for installing it.

I'm thinking about releasing a terrain mode for 0.9.7.2 though.
 
RetsofDate: Sunday, 18.01.2015, 01:06 | Message # 67
Astronaut
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 56
Status: Offline
Quote Rodrigo ()
I'm thinking about releasing a terrain mode for 0.9.7.2 though.

Please do. The planets still look too "swirly" to me. I shouldn't be getting land features and clouds mixed up :p.
 
PlutonianEmpireDate: Sunday, 18.01.2015, 06:26 | Message # 68
Pioneer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 475
Status: Offline
Quote Rodrigo ()
A version of the color distortion mod is now used in the actual 0.9.7.2 code. No need for installing it.
Which version, if I may ask?

I'm thinking about releasing a terrain mode for 0.9.7.2 though.

Quote Retsof ()
Please do. The planets still look too "swirly" to me. I shouldn't be getting land features and clouds mixed up :p.

Same. In addition, Terras, at least in the base SE, do not have fractal terrain, at least from what I've seen, like what the mod provided for SE in 0.971.





Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Sunday, 18.01.2015, 06:31 | Message # 69
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote Retsof ()
The planets still look too "swirly" to me

A lot of that is caused by the new albedo variation code. There's a mod for that in my thread (link in signature).





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
spacerDate: Sunday, 18.01.2015, 12:26 | Message # 70
Star Engineer
Group: Users
Israel
Messages: 1258
Status: Offline
so i dont need to download that? it is in my spaceengine right now? wacko




"we began as wanderers, and we are wanderers still"
-carl sagan

-space engine photographer
 
RodrigoDate: Sunday, 18.01.2015, 19:15 | Message # 71
Explorer
Group: Local Moderators
Brazil
Messages: 285
Status: Offline
hmmm, I also noticed the albedo changes doesn't look that good. I'll try to post a new version of this. Stay tuned
 
RodrigoDate: Saturday, 24.01.2015, 18:22 | Message # 72
Explorer
Group: Local Moderators
Brazil
Messages: 285
Status: Offline
Changed the mod name so it fits better
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Saturday, 24.01.2015, 18:37 | Message # 73
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Rodrigo, concerning your installation method: it is not necessary to actually modify the pak file. You can just put the shaders in /system/shaders and it will override the shaders in the pak file as long as the shader files were modified more recently than the pak file (which of course they would be).




All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
RodrigoDate: Saturday, 24.01.2015, 18:43 | Message # 74
Explorer
Group: Local Moderators
Brazil
Messages: 285
Status: Offline
Uh,ok thanks!
 
RodrigoDate: Monday, 27.04.2015, 23:10 | Message # 75
Explorer
Group: Local Moderators
Brazil
Messages: 285
Status: Offline
Updated for 0.9.7.3
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Mods and Addons » Rodrigo's Terrain Mods
Page 5 of 18«12345671718»
Search: