Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 3 of 18«123451718»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Mods and Addons » Rodrigo's Terrain Mods
Rodrigo's Terrain Mods
RodrigoDate: Sunday, 13.04.2014, 00:08 | Message # 31
Explorer
Group: Local Moderators
Brazil
Messages: 285
Status: Offline
I updated the terrain mod to a new version. It changes the aspect of eroded hills to a more natural look

Before



After



the file is the tg_terra_height.glsl in the first post


Edited by Rodrigo - Sunday, 13.04.2014, 01:19
 
neutronium76Date: Sunday, 13.04.2014, 11:04 | Message # 32
World Builder
Group: Users
Greece
Messages: 718
Status: Offline
Quote Rodrigo ()
If you want the color distortion AND the terrain mod, download both tg_terra_height.glsl and tg_terra_color.glsl files.
If you JUST want the color distortion, download tg_terra_color2.glsl and rename it to tg_terra_color.glsl


Why use a different tg_terra_color2.glsl if we want to use only the color mod? Why not use the 1st tg_terra_color.glsl only?

Quote Rodrigo ()
I updated the terrain mod to a new version. It changes the aspect of eroded hills to a more natural look


Nice! Would this new terrain mod suppress the previous ocasional rift valleys as well? Cause I really like them cry





PC1:Core i7 970@3.34GHz, 6 cores/12 threads, 12GB DDR3 RAM@1.34GHz, 2x(SLI) GTX-580 GPUs 3GB VRAM(GDDR5)@1GHz, OS:Win7x64SP1
PC2:Core2Quad X9770@3.2GHz, 2 cores/4 threads 4GB DDR2 RAM@1GHz, GTX-285 GPU 1GB VRAM(DDR3)@1.24GHz, OS:WinVistax64SP2


Edited by neutronium76 - Sunday, 13.04.2014, 11:06
 
RodrigoDate: Sunday, 13.04.2014, 16:01 | Message # 33
Explorer
Group: Local Moderators
Brazil
Messages: 285
Status: Offline
Quote neutronium76 ()
Why use a different tg_terra_color2.glsl if we want to use only the color mod?


Well, It's just because of the size of icecaps. The tg_terra_color and the tg_terra_height files should indicate the same size of icecaps, otherwise its features wont match. Tg_terra_color2 fits the size of the icecaps for the original tg_terra_height.

Quote neutronium76 ()
Would this new terrain mod suppress the previous ocasional rift valleys as well? Cause I really like them


Nope, rift valleys are still there, unchanged. It only changes the hills
 
Jeroll3dDate: Monday, 21.04.2014, 00:07 | Message # 34
Astronaut
Group: Users
Brazil
Messages: 54
Status: Offline
Oi Rodrigo,
(Hi Rodrigo)

Aconselhas a usar ambos os scripts?
(Is better use 2 scripts in your opinion?)

Obrigado
(Thanks.)
 
RodrigoDate: Monday, 21.04.2014, 00:21 | Message # 35
Explorer
Group: Local Moderators
Brazil
Messages: 285
Status: Offline
Guys, I updated again the files, so there's no more confusion. The size of Icecaps are the same, so you can download just the tg_terra_color if you want the color distortion, tg_terra_height if you want the terrain mod or both if you want both

Quote Jeroll3d ()
Aconselhas a usar ambos os scripts?


It's a matter of taste. I do love the effects on the terrain mod, and I think it blends really well with the color distortion mod. Try it for yourself!!!
(Eu gosto bastante do Mod de terreno, e acho que a junção dos dois mods dá um aspecto mais realista. Tente e me fale se gostou!)
 
Jeroll3dDate: Monday, 21.04.2014, 01:40 | Message # 36
Astronaut
Group: Users
Brazil
Messages: 54
Status: Offline
In here, tg_terra_height no work fine, i belive. Planet class - desert temperete. But, i use your color mod. Color is fine. happy
Attachments: 0709677.jpg(27Kb)


Edited by Jeroll3d - Monday, 21.04.2014, 01:44
 
RodrigoDate: Monday, 21.04.2014, 03:22 | Message # 37
Explorer
Group: Local Moderators
Brazil
Messages: 285
Status: Offline
Quote Jeroll3d ()
In here, tg_terra_height no work fine, i belive. Planet class - desert temperete. But, i use your color mod. Color is fine.


Sorry about that. The site file host went crazy and tg_terra_height was corrupted. Please download again
 
Jeroll3dDate: Monday, 21.04.2014, 03:25 | Message # 38
Astronaut
Group: Users
Brazil
Messages: 54
Status: Offline
Thanks. Tomorrow i see this and type in here.

smile
 
DisasterpieceDate: Friday, 02.05.2014, 02:40 | Message # 39
World Builder
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 640
Status: Offline
This is probably a stupid question, but how do I apply this mod to deserts, titans and tetras?




I play teh spase engien
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Friday, 02.05.2014, 02:49 | Message # 40
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote Disasterpiece ()
This is probably a stupid question, but how do I apply this mod to deserts, titans and tetras?

You don't apply it to anything, you just install it by replacing the files specified with the ones given and it works.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
DisasterpieceDate: Friday, 02.05.2014, 03:26 | Message # 41
World Builder
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 640
Status: Offline
Quote HarbingerDawn ()
You don't apply it to anything, you just install it by replacing the files specified with the ones given and it works.

But it causes changes in deserts, titans and terras, right? Not just terras?





I play teh spase engien
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Friday, 02.05.2014, 05:21 | Message # 42
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote Disasterpiece ()
But it causes changes in deserts, titans and terras, right? Not just terras?

Yes





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
ZatSoloDate: Sunday, 11.05.2014, 19:39 | Message # 43
Space Pilot
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 111
Status: Offline
I state that I use "tg_terra_color" modded by Rodrigo 'cause it is fantastic. I really like a lot.

Quote Rodrigo ()
tg_terra_height ... It only changes the hills

However, the modified "tg_terra_height" seems to affect even the mountains and the hills. Everything looks flatter.
This is what I have noticed:

STANDARD tg_terra_height



MODIFIED tg_terra_height



STANDARD tg_terra_height



MODIFIED tg_terra_height



In the last example the mountains have completely disappeared wacko

Attachments: 7587470.jpg(446Kb) · 8389706.jpg(238Kb) · 3532640.jpg(454Kb) · 1649724.jpg(317Kb)


Edited by ZatSolo - Sunday, 11.05.2014, 19:43
 
RodrigoDate: Thursday, 12.06.2014, 01:05 | Message # 44
Explorer
Group: Local Moderators
Brazil
Messages: 285
Status: Offline
Quote ZatSolo ()
Everything looks flatter.


Noted. This is fixed now. Check OP
 
RockoRocksDate: Thursday, 12.06.2014, 17:38 | Message # 45
World Builder
Group: Users
Belgium
Messages: 673
Status: Offline
Quote ZatSolo ()
Everything looks flatter.

I've had that shader for a month or so now and I can't believe I did not notice that





I will be inactive on this forum for the time being. Might come back eventually

AMD AR-3305M APU w/ Radeon HD 1.90 GHz 6,00 GB RAM
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Mods and Addons » Rodrigo's Terrain Mods
Page 3 of 18«123451718»
Search: