Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 2 of 18«12341718»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Mods and Addons » Rodrigo's Terrain Mods
Rodrigo's Terrain Mods
DIS7RICTDate: Thursday, 23.01.2014, 05:21 | Message # 16
Space Pilot
Group: Users
Australia
Messages: 114
Status: Offline
That doesn't even look unusual to me, it looks natural haha.

Earth can get weirder:







PC: Core i7 3770K 3.5GHz, 8GB RAM, GTX670 2GB, Win 7 64-bit

There'll be another time...
 
ZatSoloDate: Monday, 27.01.2014, 22:33 | Message # 17
Space Pilot
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 111
Status: Offline
Quote Rodrigo ()
Here's an edited shader file that changes the pattern of color distribution on planets to a fractal-like pattern ... tg_terra_color.glsl


Well, Rodrigo, I like a lot your color distorsion mod. The results are really very pleasant.
Here is a little example I like.

Normal shader



Using color distorsion mod



Quote SpaceEngineer ()
Did you test it on many different planets? Fractal noises have unpredictable behavior, they may look nice on one planet, and look awful on another.

If it can be useful, I'm using this "mod" for several days now and I haven't seen yet unpleasant/unpredictable results, both on terras and on deserts.

Attachments: 3083289.jpg(435Kb) · 4381078.jpg(509Kb)


Edited by ZatSolo - Monday, 27.01.2014, 22:42
 
RodrigoDate: Tuesday, 28.01.2014, 02:52 | Message # 18
Explorer
Group: Local Moderators
Brazil
Messages: 285
Status: Offline
Thanks for the feedback guys
 
horatiobDate: Tuesday, 28.01.2014, 12:09 | Message # 19
Observer
Group: Users
Germany
Messages: 18
Status: Offline
I highly second this: This mod is definitely worth a try, i would also suggest something like this to make into official space engine branch. For me it adds just the little bit of extra exploration thrill because it generates more detailed and fresh looking environments.

My opinion: If fractal behaviour is unpredicatble than thats EXACLTY what we need. Surprises is what is necessary for long term exploration fun. The moment I see a pattern somewhere i just go to the next planet until i see the next pattern. With this mod though, I stay on planets much longer.
 
ZatSoloDate: Tuesday, 28.01.2014, 12:23 | Message # 20
Space Pilot
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 111
Status: Offline
Quote Rodrigo ()
Thanks for the feedback guys

Thanks to you, Rodrigo smile

Quote horatiob ()
i would also suggest something like this to make into official space engine branch. For me it adds just the little bit of extra exploration thrill because it generates more detailed and fresh looking environments.

Yes, I agree with you.

And now, another little shot, this time on a desert terra :

Normal shader



Using Rodrigo's color distorsion mod



E X C E L L E N T indeed ! happy

Attachments: 5102379.jpg(172Kb) · 3490857.jpg(190Kb)


Edited by ZatSolo - Tuesday, 28.01.2014, 12:28
 
horatiobDate: Tuesday, 28.01.2014, 14:11 | Message # 21
Observer
Group: Users
Germany
Messages: 18
Status: Offline
I think it looks just right:

Attachments: 6615535.jpg(125Kb)
 
spacerDate: Tuesday, 28.01.2014, 14:15 | Message # 22
Star Engineer
Group: Users
Israel
Messages: 1258
Status: Offline
look better!




"we began as wanderers, and we are wanderers still"
-carl sagan

-space engine photographer
 
peeprDate: Saturday, 15.02.2014, 11:56 | Message # 23
Astronaut
Group: Translators
Czech Republic
Messages: 68
Status: Offline
EXCELLENT


Rodrigo's shader modification in SE 0.9.7.1 beta


default shader in SE 0.9.7.1 beta

location
Code

Place    "test fractal pobrezi"
{
    Body    "RS 0-8-12881925-523-21-9-69645100-7 A4"
    Parent    "RS 0-8-12881925-523-21-9-69645100-7 A"
    Pos  (2.681398043056019e-010, 1.437616261928607e-010, 7.441447268498672e-011)
    Rot  (0.8511927706426777, -0.01062228048256675, -0.03146978866648567, -0.5238011901134611)
    Date    "2015.05.21 20:01:50.41"
    Vel  3.2407765e-017
    Mode    2
}

Attachments: 6316343.jpg(171Kb) · 5702931.jpg(148Kb)





My Space Engine ART --> http://goo.gl/XgJVu Hi-Res download --> http://goo.gl/Dfwsgv
Laptop: i7-3630QM 3.4 GHz, 16GB RAM, GTX 660M 2GB DDR5. Settings: PlanetDetail : Craters 0.01 Terra 0.001 Clouds 0.01 GasGiant 0.1 PlanetCloudsTerra 4


Edited by peepr - Saturday, 15.02.2014, 12:01
 
RodrigoDate: Thursday, 03.04.2014, 01:59 | Message # 24
Explorer
Group: Local Moderators
Brazil
Messages: 285
Status: Offline
Sorry guys, I tried to change a little, but it didn't look that nice. I reuploaded the old file now.
 
Donatelo200Date: Tuesday, 08.04.2014, 01:17 | Message # 25
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 261
Status: Offline
There is a bug with large ice caps using the terrain mod. At Least with locked planets the ice texture has been pushed back and away from where the cap starts.

Attachments: 9807729.jpg(219Kb)





CPU: Intel Core i7-4790K
GPU: Nvidia GTX 1080
SSD: Samsung 850 Evo 250GB
HDD: Toshiba DT01ACA200 2TB
HDD: WD Blue 1TB (2012)
RAM: Unknown 16G-D3-1600-MR 2x8GB
MBD: MSI Z97S SLI Krait Edition (MS-7922)


Edited by Donatelo200 - Tuesday, 08.04.2014, 01:18
 
RodrigoDate: Tuesday, 08.04.2014, 02:12 | Message # 26
Explorer
Group: Local Moderators
Brazil
Messages: 285
Status: Offline
Well, this is not a bug. It's a feature of the terrain mod. I've always thought that some planets icecaps were too big for my pleasing so I made them smaller. You should use the other tg_terra_color file up there. It has the default icecap size.

Perhaps I should upload a terrain mod with default icecaps.What do you think?
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Tuesday, 08.04.2014, 02:43 | Message # 27
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote Rodrigo ()
Perhaps I should upload a terrain mod with default icecaps.What do you think?

On a planet such as the one depicted above, the caps would certainly start farther back, so I think it's fine as it is there.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
Donatelo200Date: Tuesday, 08.04.2014, 02:51 | Message # 28
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 261
Status: Offline
It's the ice cap terrain. That starts before the cap actually starts. I have no issue with the smaller ice caps. Also yep that would be nice.




CPU: Intel Core i7-4790K
GPU: Nvidia GTX 1080
SSD: Samsung 850 Evo 250GB
HDD: Toshiba DT01ACA200 2TB
HDD: WD Blue 1TB (2012)
RAM: Unknown 16G-D3-1600-MR 2x8GB
MBD: MSI Z97S SLI Krait Edition (MS-7922)


Edited by Donatelo200 - Tuesday, 08.04.2014, 03:17
 
RodrigoDate: Tuesday, 08.04.2014, 16:56 | Message # 29
Explorer
Group: Local Moderators
Brazil
Messages: 285
Status: Offline
Ah, found out the error. I didn´t upload de tg_terra_height file. I did it now.

Please report any bugs

BTW, did you have a different cloud mod, Donatelo200? The clouds looks great on that pic.


Edited by Rodrigo - Tuesday, 08.04.2014, 17:10
 
Donatelo200Date: Tuesday, 08.04.2014, 20:39 | Message # 30
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 261
Status: Offline
I have no cloud mod. I think you are seeing the snow covered terrain. smile




CPU: Intel Core i7-4790K
GPU: Nvidia GTX 1080
SSD: Samsung 850 Evo 250GB
HDD: Toshiba DT01ACA200 2TB
HDD: WD Blue 1TB (2012)
RAM: Unknown 16G-D3-1600-MR 2x8GB
MBD: MSI Z97S SLI Krait Edition (MS-7922)
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Mods and Addons » Rodrigo's Terrain Mods
Page 2 of 18«12341718»
Search: