Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 17 of 18«1215161718»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Mods and Addons » Rodrigo's Terrain Mods
Rodrigo's Terrain Mods
RodrigoDate: Friday, 02.09.2016, 02:42 | Message # 241
Explorer
Group: Local Moderators
Brazil
Messages: 285
Status: Offline
Quote kham132 ()
Is there a way to set the hurricanes back to default? As Donatelo200 said, they make tidally locked planets look strange.


You can delete tg_common.glsl and tg_clouds_height.glsl files from addons/shaders folder to revert to the original clouds.
Regarding tidally lockd planets, I guess that's a matter of opinion which version looks better... I was trying to get a more realistic appearance to the the clouds instead of the regular ones, wich I think looks boring and unnatural..
I think this



looks better than this



...but as I said, it is a matter of opinion. Note that the cloud coverage is a little less than the original one. Perhaps this is the issue... In my shaders, there are two types of clouds that are created together . One that looks more spotty-like and other that are more wavy-like. Since they are together I had to decrease the coverage so I didn't fill the entire planet. I could increase it alittle bit, although I tried doing that before and didin't like the results.

In your example, the planet probably had a low cloud coverage to begin with.
 
PlutonianEmpireDate: Friday, 02.09.2016, 02:46 | Message # 242
Pioneer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 474
Status: Offline
Rodrigo, you using reshade for your pics? They look incredibly detailed. smile

(Tbh I can't remember if I asked this one before. I'm getting old. lol For now, anyway wink )





Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )
 
RodrigoDate: Friday, 02.09.2016, 02:49 | Message # 243
Explorer
Group: Local Moderators
Brazil
Messages: 285
Status: Offline
Quote DoctorOfSpace ()
Rodrigo, you should try to explain what each shader does so people know what they are downloading


That's a good idea, Doc. I really should do a better description of the shaders changes... I just need more time from real life issues
 
RodrigoDate: Friday, 02.09.2016, 02:56 | Message # 244
Explorer
Group: Local Moderators
Brazil
Messages: 285
Status: Offline
Quote PlutonianEmpire ()
Rodrigo, you using reshade for your pics? They look incredibly detailed.


Yeah, reshade is awesome. I use lots of lumasharpen, and just a tiny bit of vibrance and emboss effects. Makes it look a tottaly different game... SpaceEngineer should think about inserting this effects in the proper program.
 
PlutonianEmpireDate: Friday, 02.09.2016, 03:00 | Message # 245
Pioneer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 474
Status: Offline
Oh yeah lumasharpen is my fave! :D

Do you have the reverse-z depth buffer turned on by any chance? I dont remember how to get reshade to work since the my Intel HD 4400 is able to handle the new reverse-z now.





Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )

Edited by PlutonianEmpire - Friday, 02.09.2016, 03:01
 
RodrigoDate: Friday, 02.09.2016, 03:08 | Message # 246
Explorer
Group: Local Moderators
Brazil
Messages: 285
Status: Offline
I don't... I just use the old ReShade 1.1 version. It works fine without changing anything
 
PlutonianEmpireDate: Friday, 02.09.2016, 03:32 | Message # 247
Pioneer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 474
Status: Offline
Ah that makes sense. smile Hopefully version 3 comes out soon, so it can be used with reverse-z. It will be glorious! biggrin




Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )

Edited by PlutonianEmpire - Friday, 02.09.2016, 03:35
 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Friday, 02.09.2016, 06:25 | Message # 248
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3595
Status: Offline
PlutonianEmpire, have you tried the updated Reshade?

http://en.spaceengine.org/forum/10-2731-71270-16-1472138773





Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
 
PlutonianEmpireDate: Friday, 02.09.2016, 06:39 | Message # 249
Pioneer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 474
Status: Offline
I still use an older version for the earlier SE versions. Do I uninstall that one first, before installing Yours and Bambusman's update?




Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )
 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Friday, 02.09.2016, 06:57 | Message # 250
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3595
Status: Offline
Yeah, you need to remove it.




Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
 
PlutonianEmpireDate: Friday, 02.09.2016, 07:26 | Message # 251
Pioneer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 474
Status: Offline
Yeah not working for me. Black screen. Disabling the effects or removing the link to SE brings the game back.

I take it my Intel HD card is too old at this point? It is an Intel HD 4400. Can we move this to the reshade thread to minimize disruption of this thread, please? smile





Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )
 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Friday, 02.09.2016, 17:50 | Message # 252
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3595
Status: Offline
I don't know what Intel HD 4400s support but Reshade requires OpenGL 4 or higher support.

Quote PlutonianEmpire ()
Can we move this to the reshade thread to minimize disruption of this thread, please?


We could but a slight deviation off topic for a couple posts won't harm anyone. If you want to continue discussing Reshade you can post there.





Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
 
PlutonianEmpireDate: Saturday, 03.09.2016, 02:17 | Message # 253
Pioneer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 474
Status: Offline
My card supports OpenGL 4.3, so it meets that requirement, AFAIK.




Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )
 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Tuesday, 27.09.2016, 02:48 | Message # 254
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3595
Status: Offline
Rodrigo, I had to compile your shaders into the default pak to make them load. tg_common shader is not loaded outside of the pak.




Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
 
n0b0dyDate: Tuesday, 27.09.2016, 08:32 | Message # 255
Explorer
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 297
Status: Offline
Quote DoctorOfSpace ()
Rodrigo, I had to compile your shaders into the default pak to make them load. tg_common shader is not loaded outside of the pak.


DoctorOfSpace, you mean that customized shaders ( Rodrigo's, PlutonianEmpire's,) in SE\addons\shaders subfolder are not loaded (ignored) by the engine ??
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Mods and Addons » Rodrigo's Terrain Mods
Page 17 of 18«1215161718»
Search: