Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 16 of 18«121415161718»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Mods and Addons » Rodrigo's Terrain Mods
Rodrigo's Terrain Mods
RetsofDate: Tuesday, 02.08.2016, 04:53 | Message # 226
Astronaut
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 56
Status: Offline
Uh, dumb question. Does this go in addons now, or somewhere in here?
 
PlutonianEmpireDate: Tuesday, 02.08.2016, 04:59 | Message # 227
Pioneer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 474
Status: Offline
That's a 7 zip file. This time you just go into it, and copy/extract everything to addons>shaders. If there is no shaders folder inside your addons folder, create it. Hope this helps. smile




Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )
 
RodrigoDate: Wednesday, 03.08.2016, 02:53 | Message # 228
Explorer
Group: Local Moderators
Brazil
Messages: 285
Status: Offline
Bugfix: improved performance near europa-type bodies
 
Donatelo200Date: Thursday, 04.08.2016, 14:41 | Message # 229
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 261
Status: Offline
Is there a version of this mod that doesn't alter the clouds?




CPU: Intel Core i7-4790K
GPU: Nvidia GTX 1080
SSD: Samsung 850 Evo 250GB
HDD: Toshiba DT01ACA200 2TB
HDD: WD Blue 1TB (2012)
RAM: Unknown 16G-D3-1600-MR 2x8GB
MBD: MSI Z97S SLI Krait Edition (MS-7922)
 
RodrigoDate: Friday, 05.08.2016, 14:33 | Message # 230
Explorer
Group: Local Moderators
Brazil
Messages: 285
Status: Offline
Yes, you can delete tg_clouds_height.glsl and tg_common.gsls. Volcanoes should be the original size though

Doesn't like the clouds?
 
PlutonianEmpireDate: Friday, 05.08.2016, 14:59 | Message # 231
Pioneer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 474
Status: Offline
I like them, very realistic, although I will admit that I do miss the old, "spiky" versions of the clouds. Might be possible to keep the current clouds patterns/style of your latest version, but make a secondary, alternative tg_clouds_height that makes these clouds "spiky"?




Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )
 
Donatelo200Date: Friday, 05.08.2016, 16:38 | Message # 232
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 261
Status: Offline
They make fully clouded planets and tidally locked ones look a bit odd. Other than that they're good.




CPU: Intel Core i7-4790K
GPU: Nvidia GTX 1080
SSD: Samsung 850 Evo 250GB
HDD: Toshiba DT01ACA200 2TB
HDD: WD Blue 1TB (2012)
RAM: Unknown 16G-D3-1600-MR 2x8GB
MBD: MSI Z97S SLI Krait Edition (MS-7922)
 
RoswellDate: Friday, 26.08.2016, 18:27 | Message # 233
Pioneer
Group: Users
Canada
Messages: 487
Status: Offline
Quote dudefinal ()
As you can see on bright planets such as selenas the effects are very noticeable. The effects are less noticeable on terras but you get the idea. It removes the brown spots from all planetary bodies.


Dudefinal, Can you make for RC3 and for 0.980 pls. I want to get those beautiful selenia planet.
 
RodrigoDate: Tuesday, 30.08.2016, 01:08 | Message # 234
Explorer
Group: Local Moderators
Brazil
Messages: 285
Status: Offline
There's a update to the shaders. I recomend changing PlanetDetailTerra to 0.0005 in config/main-user.cfg
 
RoswellDate: Tuesday, 30.08.2016, 04:48 | Message # 235
Pioneer
Group: Users
Canada
Messages: 487
Status: Offline
Can you post your picture?
 
RodrigoDate: Tuesday, 30.08.2016, 22:03 | Message # 236
Explorer
Group: Local Moderators
Brazil
Messages: 285
Status: Offline
Sorry, reuploaded it. There was a error in the code. There's no need to change main-user.cfg
 
PlutonianEmpireDate: Tuesday, 30.08.2016, 23:47 | Message # 237
Pioneer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 474
Status: Offline
Looking good as always! Good job! smile




Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )
 
kham132Date: Thursday, 01.09.2016, 02:23 | Message # 238
Space Pilot
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 114
Status: Offline
Is there a way to set the hurricanes back to default? As Donatelo200 said, they make tidally locked planets look strange.





"Fancy and inspirational quote."
- Famous Person


Edited by kham132 - Thursday, 01.09.2016, 02:23
 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Thursday, 01.09.2016, 02:59 | Message # 239
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3595
Status: Offline
Rodrigo, you should try to explain what each shader does so people know what they are downloading smile




Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
 
n0b0dyDate: Thursday, 01.09.2016, 06:16 | Message # 240
Explorer
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 297
Status: Offline
Quote kham132 ()
Is there a way to set the hurricanes back to default?


I actually quite like them, you can see land features better. I guess you could delete the relevant shader from addons/shaders.
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Mods and Addons » Rodrigo's Terrain Mods
Page 16 of 18«121415161718»
Search: