RUS New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 12 of 18«1210111213141718»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Mods and Addons » Rodrigo's Terrain Mods
Rodrigo's Terrain Mods
CanleskisDate: Friday, 19.02.2016, 20:48 | Message # 166
Space Pilot
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 117
Status: Offline
Quote 37ophiuchi ()
Is it possible to make the mods work with the recent RC1 version? Apparently the entire shader-file structure was changed.


It's still working
 
RoswellDate: Saturday, 20.02.2016, 05:21 | Message # 167
Pioneer
Group: Users
Canada
Messages: 487
Status: Offline
I tried with addons but it's doesn't work for me. I'm stuck with the version crap, because of the cloud are ugly. lol


Attachments: 0099203.jpg(359Kb)
 
PlutonianEmpireDate: Saturday, 20.02.2016, 07:22 | Message # 168
Pioneer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 475
Status: Offline
The clouds mod still works for sure. Just place it into the shaders folder as usual, and then open it up with a text editor such as notepad, and simply add and/or remove a single dash ( - ) line from the row of dash lines at the top, then save it. Delete the cache as normal and they should work. smile




Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )
 
37ophiuchiDate: Saturday, 20.02.2016, 17:14 | Message # 169
Observer
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 16
Status: Offline
Quote Canleskis ()
It's still working


The new RC1 version has no shaders folder anymore at all.

After creating a shaders-folder within system and unpacking the mod files in it as well as deleting my cache folder, I can see no difference (on any kind of planet). I am pretty sure the mod is not working.
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Saturday, 20.02.2016, 18:25 | Message # 170
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Guys, you need to make sure that the date modified of the shaders you're trying to use is newer than the date of the shaders PAK file, otherwise it will not overwrite it. Just make some change in the shaders, reverse the change, and save the file.




All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
37ophiuchiDate: Saturday, 20.02.2016, 20:26 | Message # 171
Observer
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 16
Status: Offline
Quote HarbingerDawn ()
Guys, you need to make sure that the date modified of the shaders you're trying to use is newer than the date of the shaders PAK file, otherwise it will not overwrite it. Just make some change in the shaders, reverse the change, and save the file.


grrrr, thanks so much for reminding me, Harbinger!

--> It works.
 
spacerDate: Thursday, 25.02.2016, 03:12 | Message # 172
Star Engineer
Group: Users
Israel
Messages: 1258
Status: Offline
do i need to open the pak file as winrar file? when i do it i see shaders folder in it.
so keep the shaders folder inside the pak winrar or put the shaders folder in the system folder?





"we began as wanderers, and we are wanderers still"
-carl sagan

-space engine photographer
 
dudefinalDate: Thursday, 25.02.2016, 04:26 | Message # 173
Space Tourist
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 37
Status: Offline
I got it working on RC1. The following files remove all albedo variations from terras and selenas and remove the crater rays from selenas which make those ugly cutoffs. (I actually edited these files myself but they are pretty much the same thing except for the height and cloud shaders. I didn't see any difference in the height and cloud shaders. Also the selena height shaders don't even work when edited because they have the word terra instead of selena. When edited with the word selena it entirely doesn't work.)

Before

Look at that ugly brown texture and horrible cut offs next to the crater rays.
After

Much Better

As you can see on bright planets such as selenas the effects are very noticeable. The effects are less noticeable on terras but you get the idea. It removes the brown spots from all planetary bodies.

Added (25.02.2016, 04:26)
---------------------------------------------
I can't wait till rodrigo updates his cloud and height shaders. I am anxious to see them in action in the new update.

Attachments: system.zip(3Kb)





"Its impossible" - CASE "No, It's necessary" - Cooper

Piece of crap Toshiba AIO...


Edited by dudefinal - Thursday, 25.02.2016, 16:14
 
RoswellDate: Monday, 29.02.2016, 02:07 | Message # 174
Pioneer
Group: Users
Canada
Messages: 487
Status: Offline
Quote PlutonianEmpire ()
The clouds mod still works for sure. Just place it into the shaders folder as usual, and then open it up with a text editor such as notepad, and simply add and/or remove a single dash ( - ) line from the row of dash lines at the top, then save it. Delete the cache as normal and they should work.


This text editor I don't have Notepad C++ D:
 
Lucas0231Date: Monday, 29.02.2016, 18:06 | Message # 175
Explorer
Group: Users
France
Messages: 150
Status: Offline
Notepad is included with Windows.
 
quarior14Date: Monday, 29.02.2016, 19:17 | Message # 176
World Builder
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 646
Status: Offline
Quote Lucas0231 ()
Notepad is included with Windows.

Notepad ++ is much better than the Notepad by default in Windows, and in addition it is free, here is the link : Notepad++ Home.





Quarior

Edited by quarior14 - Monday, 29.02.2016, 19:18
 
RoswellDate: Monday, 29.02.2016, 19:52 | Message # 177
Pioneer
Group: Users
Canada
Messages: 487
Status: Offline
ah great I will download it.
 
RoswellDate: Monday, 29.02.2016, 20:05 | Message # 178
Pioneer
Group: Users
Canada
Messages: 487
Status: Offline
OMG IT'S WORK :d THANKS FOR HELP biggrin
 
RodrigoDate: Wednesday, 16.03.2016, 13:29 | Message # 179
Explorer
Group: Local Moderators
Brazil
Messages: 285
Status: Offline
Updated a new version for 0.9.7.4 RC1. The code is a little bit optimized now
 
PlutonianEmpireDate: Saturday, 19.03.2016, 06:35 | Message # 180
Pioneer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 475
Status: Offline
In the Klud mountains thread, someone reported seeing digital stripes ( http://en.spaceengine.org/forum/17-3291-60905-16-1457984269 ) on procedural planets. I'm seeing this issue as well after this update; procedural planets have this problem, and it is apparent even with planetdetaitterra set to default, at 0.01. This only seems to affect true procedural planets. Catalog planets with procedural surfaces defined do not have this problem, it seems.

Good job on the update otherwise! :)

Later Edit: After exploring some more, regular procedural planets seem normal. It may have just been the one planet I visited, since I cant reproduce this issue.





Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )

Edited by PlutonianEmpire - Sunday, 20.03.2016, 03:54
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Mods and Addons » Rodrigo's Terrain Mods
Page 12 of 18«1210111213141718»
Search: