Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 16 of 17«1214151617»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Mods and Addons » Planet palettes
Planet palettes
FireintheholeDate: Friday, 22.04.2016, 19:57 | Message # 226
Pioneer
Group: Translators
Sweden
Messages: 356
Status: Offline
Quote simonecinque1992 ()
I put it in the SE > textures > common > palette
I'm using 0.9.7.2/3 (also tried with 0.9.7.4 but in addons)
Yes, I did

If you're using the RC2, you should put it in the Addons/textures/common folder.





Love SpaceEngine!

Edited by Fireinthehole - Friday, 22.04.2016, 19:58
 
simonecinque1992Date: Saturday, 23.04.2016, 05:59 | Message # 227
Pioneer
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 470
Status: Offline
Why there's only 2 palette ingame (a GasGiant and IceGiant palette)? I added many of them sad




My Mods and Addons

Packard Bell
Windows 10 Pro
Intel® Celeron® CPU 1000M @ 1.80GHz 1.80 GHz
4 GB
64 bit Operative System


Edited by simonecinque1992 - Saturday, 23.04.2016, 06:11
 
PlutonianEmpireDate: Saturday, 23.04.2016, 07:02 | Message # 228
Pioneer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 475
Status: Offline
simonecinque1992, do you have Windows set to show you the actual file types? If not, then that may be contributing to your issue.

Follow the instructions here: http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us....ndows-7

Then go back to where the palette file is. If you do not see .cfg at the end of the name after turning on file types, then add it. Hopefully this helps. smile





Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )
 
JackDoleDate: Saturday, 23.04.2016, 07:57 | Message # 229
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1737
Status: Offline
simonecinque1992,
Do NOT use the palettes from the opening post, or similar palettes.

These are individual pieces that need to be inserted in the actual 'palette.cfg', and where 'StyleRange' needs to be adapted.

If the values for 'StyleRange' is incorrect, then the program may crash.
These palettes for individual types of planets are only for people who know exactly what they are doing.

If you want to try different palettes, use entire 'palette.cfg' files.
For example, either this: tmp_23314-palet.cfg of PlutonianEmpire, or this: 4246443.cfg of dudefinal

Rename the file to 'palette.cfg' and put it in 'addons\textures\common', for version SE 0.974 RC2.
Then it should work.

The individual pieces you can use when you have more experience with the pallet system.





Don't forget to look here.



Edited by JackDole - Saturday, 23.04.2016, 08:20
 
simonecinque1992Date: Saturday, 23.04.2016, 10:42 | Message # 230
Pioneer
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 470
Status: Offline
To PlutonianEmpire: I don't have windows 7 but I have Windows 10.

To JackDole: Oh, ok also thanks for the palettes they're beautiful smile2 (and Toty's palettes were beautiful :c)





My Mods and Addons

Packard Bell
Windows 10 Pro
Intel® Celeron® CPU 1000M @ 1.80GHz 1.80 GHz
4 GB
64 bit Operative System


Edited by simonecinque1992 - Monday, 25.04.2016, 17:43
 
PlutonianEmpireDate: Saturday, 23.04.2016, 17:54 | Message # 231
Pioneer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 475
Status: Offline
Yeah simonecinque1992, I don't use Windows 10, but I am assuming the procedure is the same. Doesn't hurt to try! smile




Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )
 
simonecinque1992Date: Sunday, 24.04.2016, 13:25 | Message # 232
Pioneer
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 470
Status: Offline
Well, I tried that but it looks different from Windows 7 but atleast I have your downloadable palettes :3




My Mods and Addons

Packard Bell
Windows 10 Pro
Intel® Celeron® CPU 1000M @ 1.80GHz 1.80 GHz
4 GB
64 bit Operative System
 
RoswellDate: Wednesday, 04.05.2016, 04:28 | Message # 233
Pioneer
Group: Users
Canada
Messages: 487
Status: Offline
thanks you for the palette but I want a new planets colors, like green, yellow, black with red etc etc. It's very interesting.
 
ZackGDate: Wednesday, 04.05.2016, 19:41 | Message # 234
Space Pilot
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 113
Status: Offline
Quote Roswell ()
thanks you for the palette but I want a new planets colors, like green, yellow, black with red etc etc. It's very interesting.

Green gas giants might be real but remember that these palettes are made from realistic interpretations of colors. so dont get your hopes up for a black one.





MOBO:ASUS Sabertooth Mark I
CPU:Intel I7 4790 3.6Ghz
GPU:NVIDIA GTX960 4GB
Memory:32GB 1600Mhz (Corsair 4x8GB)
 
RoswellDate: Thursday, 05.05.2016, 03:04 | Message # 235
Pioneer
Group: Users
Canada
Messages: 487
Status: Offline
Quote ZackG ()
Green gas giants might be real but remember that these palettes are made from realistic interpretations of colors. so dont get your hopes up for a black one.

Sorry I forgot is for Realistic interpretation of colors palette. X_x


Edited by Roswell - Thursday, 05.05.2016, 03:04
 
AlekDate: Thursday, 05.05.2016, 03:30 | Message # 236
Pioneer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 319
Status: Offline
What about a hot gas giant with lots of soot in the atmosphere? I read somewhere that small "ice" giants that are close to their stars could have lots of carbon soot in their atmospheres and therefore would have a darker color...




Living among the stars, I find my way. I grow in strength through knowledge of the space I occupy, until I become the ruler of my own interstellar empire of sorts. Though The world was made for the day, I was made for the night, and thus, the universe itself is within my destiny.
 
RoswellDate: Sunday, 08.05.2016, 02:41 | Message # 237
Pioneer
Group: Users
Canada
Messages: 487
Status: Offline
I can't see thoses beautiful style, they're doesn't work D: (I already delete de cache for work, not alway nothing yet) I hate this problem from my favorite palette because I think for me it's seem uncompatible to RC2 or what) Don't forget I already put palette.cfg in addons/textures/common folder. I can't believe it's won't work mine.

I'm on windows 10 in french (yeah I understand better in french sorry umnik ) :S

Quote simonecinque1992 ()
I found out why it crashed!
I had to name it palette.cfg instead of palette (i had thought the .cfg was the type of file :3)
But when I add palettes I cant see them ingame (using 0.9.7.2/3)

EDIT!
When i named it "palette" again it works!!!! :)

I also had to change the StyleRange to prevent crash


ONLY "PALETTE" WOW IT'S WORK MINE THANKS MAN :D:D:D:D:D


Edited by Roswell - Monday, 09.05.2016, 02:08
 
TenebristhedarkenedDate: Saturday, 25.06.2016, 01:44 | Message # 238
Space Tourist
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 29
Status: Offline
Plutonian, will your palettes work with RC3?
 
RoswellDate: Saturday, 25.06.2016, 02:40 | Message # 239
Pioneer
Group: Users
Canada
Messages: 487
Status: Offline
Quote Tenebristhedarkened ()
will your palettes work with RC3?

Tenebris, it's work on RC3, I tested last time and it's work perfectly.
 
PlutonianEmpireDate: Saturday, 25.06.2016, 18:00 | Message # 240
Pioneer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 475
Status: Offline
Quote Tenebristhedarkened ()
Plutonian, will your palettes work with RC3?

Quote Roswell ()
Tenebris, it's work on RC3, I tested last time and it's work perfectly.

Confirmed, they do indeed work in RC 3. Enjoy! smile





Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Mods and Addons » Planet palettes
Page 16 of 17«1214151617»
Search: