Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 11 of 17«129101112131617»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Mods and Addons » Planet palettes
Planet palettes
TotyDate: Friday, 15.08.2014, 09:03 | Message # 151
Explorer
Group: SE team
Spain
Messages: 158
Status: Offline
Quote SpaceEngineer ()
This screens are taken without atmosphere?


Yes
 
spacerDate: Friday, 15.08.2014, 10:10 | Message # 152
Star Engineer
Group: Users
Israel
Messages: 1257
Status: Offline
Toty, your planets is so awesome!! you are a space artist




"we began as wanderers, and we are wanderers still"
-carl sagan

-space engine photographer
 
Fireinthehole-Date: Friday, 15.08.2014, 12:34 | Message # 153
Pioneer
Group: Translators
Sweden
Messages: 365
Status: Offline
Toty, can you please share your planet palett file? smile




Love Space Engine!
 
FastFourierTransformDate: Friday, 15.08.2014, 13:04 | Message # 154
Pioneer
Group: Local Moderators
Spain
Messages: 540
Status: Offline
Si por favor Toty, que me gustaría tener actualizada la paleta completa que usas actualmente. Le da mucha más vida al programa.
 
Thomas988Date: Friday, 15.08.2014, 16:56 | Message # 155
Space Pilot
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 125
Status: Offline
Quote Fireinthehole ()
Toty, can you please share your planet palett file?


I second that motion.





All you need in life are space games and typhlosions.
 
TotyDate: Friday, 15.08.2014, 19:41 | Message # 156
Explorer
Group: SE team
Spain
Messages: 158
Status: Offline
Quote Fireinthehole ()
Toty, can you please share your planet palett file?


Yes, of course. smile

http://www.mediafire.com/download/q4g9xa8lbwodg4l/planet_palette.cfg
 
CocoDate: Sunday, 17.08.2014, 23:06 | Message # 157
Observer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 12
Status: Offline
Toty, Does it have more than whats posted here?
 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Monday, 18.08.2014, 06:22 | Message # 158
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3595
Status: Offline
Very nice palettes Toty. happy




Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
 
iTzDate: Thursday, 06.11.2014, 16:10 | Message # 159
Astronaut
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 49
Status: Offline
Even though I added in a ton of different palletes for ice giants, gas giants, and ice worlds, only a few of them ever show up while I'm playing. I even adjusted the stylerange to include them all. Can someone help me out with this? I'll attach the file in case you need it.
Attachments: 7964711.cfg(58Kb)
 
apenpaapDate: Thursday, 06.11.2014, 17:03 | Message # 160
World Builder
Group: Users
Antarctica
Messages: 1063
Status: Offline
I'm not sure what the problem is. With the Ice Giants, I think what might be happening is that you've actually only got 2-3 different palettes per temperature range, so if you're only looking at ice giants of a single temperature range you won't see many types. The only other thing I can think of is that you've got a couple of palettes at fairly broad ranges, while others are at much smaller ranges, so you'll keep running into the broader ones.




I occasionally stream at http://www.twitch.tv/magistermystax. Sometimes SE, sometimes other games.
 
iTzDate: Thursday, 06.11.2014, 18:23 | Message # 161
Astronaut
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 49
Status: Offline
Quote apenpaap ()
I'm not sure what the problem is. With the Ice Giants, I think what might be happening is that you've actually only got 2-3 different palettes per temperature range, so if you're only looking at ice giants of a single temperature range you won't see many types. The only other thing I can think of is that you've got a couple of palettes at fairly broad ranges, while others are at much smaller ranges, so you'll keep running into the broader ones.


How do temperature ranges work? Also, for some reason its the rarer brown ice worlds I keep seeing instead of the more common snowballs.
 
apenpaapDate: Thursday, 06.11.2014, 18:31 | Message # 162
World Builder
Group: Users
Antarctica
Messages: 1063
Status: Offline
The temperature ranges apply only with ice giants and gas giants*. The way it works is that a planet of a certain temperature only gets to pick its palette from a subsection. Hot gas giants get a palette between 0.00 and 0.25, temperate and frozen giants get one between 0.25 and 0.50, cool ones between 0.50 and 0.75, and cold ones between 0.75 and 1.00. So if you give a certain palette a range from 0.20 to 0.30, it will show up on one fifth of all hot gas/ice giants, one fifth of all temperate and frozen gas/ice giants, and never on cool or cold giants.

You've got 10 ice giant palettes in your file, but due to the temperature ranges, you will only ever encounter three of them if you only look at ice giants of a certain temperature (frozen ones far away from their sun, for example). This is not a bad thing, it just means you'll only see certain palettes closer to their sun.

*: From what little experimenting I've done with them, I think brown dwarf palettes are also affected by temperature ranges, and because brown dwarfs produce copious amounts of heat themselves, they'll always select a palette between 0.00 and 0.25. At least, brown dwarf palettes I added at higher ranges never seemed to show up.

Also, if you keep having troubles, give my planet palette file (attached) a try. It should work properly, and includes most palettes in this thread.

Attachments: 1928627.cfg(81Kb)





I occasionally stream at http://www.twitch.tv/magistermystax. Sometimes SE, sometimes other games.

Edited by apenpaap - Thursday, 06.11.2014, 18:35
 
iTzDate: Thursday, 06.11.2014, 23:51 | Message # 163
Astronaut
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 49
Status: Offline
Well, I have no idea how to fix my problem, I guess there's just something I'm not getting :P

Thanks for the palette though, this is even bigger and better than my old one biggrin
 
FastFourierTransformDate: Friday, 07.11.2014, 00:18 | Message # 164
Pioneer
Group: Local Moderators
Spain
Messages: 540
Status: Offline
Quote iTz ()
Thanks for the palette though, this is even bigger and better than my old one

Try to erase the cache folder. And make sure your ranges (for probability) don't overlap and that the sum of them arrives to 1.
 
TotyDate: Monday, 10.11.2014, 12:43 | Message # 165
Explorer
Group: SE team
Spain
Messages: 158
Status: Offline
This is my current planet_palette file, if anyone want to try it.

http://www.mediafire.com/download/di8idpkplp1d143/planet_palette.cfg
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Mods and Addons » Planet palettes
Page 11 of 17«129101112131617»
Search: