RUS New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 7 of 7«12567
Forum » SpaceEngine » Mods and Addons » MOD - Importing space ships 0.980
MOD - Importing space ships 0.980
Ettore_bilboDate: Saturday, 10.09.2016, 23:00 | Message # 91
Space Pilot
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 93
Status: Offline
Quote quarior14 ()
if you can explain how you clean the polygons on Blender, I have not found I am new (4 days) to Blender ^^.
Maybe I missed in the manual...


well... blender (and so other 3d softwares) it's very complicated :-) it is not something for which there's a single command... in your case, however, the decimated feature might work... you have to select your objects in the upper right panel, then in the lower right panel click the wrench and add modifier, choose the modifier called "decimate". In the panel that opens choose "planar" and set "angle limit" at 1 degree. click "apply" and check textures have remained in right place... do it for every object that make up your model, then export the obj...
 
quarior14Date: Sunday, 11.09.2016, 07:56 | Message # 92
World Builder
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 647
Status: Offline
Ettore_bilbo, thanks, it's work smile !

Attachments: 9073803.jpg(62Kb)





Quarior

Edited by quarior14 - Sunday, 11.09.2016, 07:57
 
PlutonianEmpireDate: Sunday, 27.11.2016, 06:29 | Message # 93
Pioneer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 475
Status: Offline
Ok I have an extremely old model. I originally created it for M$ Flight Simulator Five that I ultimately managed to import to a later game version. With ModelConverterX I lucked out in being able to read the 15 year old file and export it as separate .3ds and .obj models.

Aside from being a visually ugly low poly blank model, it flies well, but only in orbit. When I tried it in aerodynamic flight, it couldn't stay in flight until at least Mach 1.5. To be sure it wasn't an issue with my planet, I tried the skylone on the same planet and it flew subsonic just fine.

How do I fix my "Space Concorde" so it can fly subsonic normally? It has concorde in the name, but the size and proportions are intended to be different than the IRL concorde.

Here's a pic and a zip file:


Attachments: 6634501.jpg(153Kb) · tmp_11912-pluto.zip(23Kb)





Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )

Edited by PlutonianEmpire - Sunday, 27.11.2016, 06:39
 
OstariskDate: Tuesday, 06.12.2016, 01:11 | Message # 94
Pioneer
Group: Users
Australia
Messages: 449
Status: Offline
Just finished building a spacecraft and put it into the game, but it doesn't seem to be displaying properly. It is in the right class and faction however. Any help?

I have my json file attached below.

Attachments: 3209560.jpg(268Kb) · Guidanceone.json(2Kb)






My mods
 
MosfetDate: Wednesday, 07.12.2016, 21:19 | Message # 95
World Builder
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 731
Status: Offline
Ostarisk, I see "cargo_liv", it means you used last update of the ship editor, I guess you forgot to place the payldTex02.pak under data/textures/spacecraft.
http://en.spaceengine.org/forum/17-1292-74245-16-1477989954





"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
Douglas N. Adams
My mods
Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram


Edited by Mosfet - Thursday, 08.12.2016, 00:18
 
OstariskDate: Thursday, 08.12.2016, 01:10 | Message # 96
Pioneer
Group: Users
Australia
Messages: 449
Status: Offline
Mosfet, Doesn't seem to work. even after copying the textures to the addon pak, it is still not showing correctly. I'm guessing it's something to do with my Intel graphics card.

I have my log attached.

Attachments: 3095478.jpg(240Kb) · 2463909.log(51Kb)






My mods
 
MosfetDate: Thursday, 08.12.2016, 13:40 | Message # 97
World Builder
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 731
Status: Offline
Your ship can't find new modules:
Code
[00] Loading  model "#/models/spacecraft/Modules/cargo_liv.obj"
[01] Loading  model "#/models/spacecraft/Modules/thruster_engine.obj"
[00] ERROR: seMesh::LoadOBJ(): Error opening the file "#/models/spacecraft/Modules/cargo_liv.obj"
[01] ERROR: seMesh::LoadOBJ(): Error opening the file "#/models/spacecraft/Modules/thruster_engine.obj"
[01] No new materials, materials library has not been created
[00] No new materials, materials library has not been created
[02] Loading script "data/models/spacecraft/ShipsModels0980.pak/modules/main_frame_empty.cfg"
[02] Loading  model "data/models/spacecraft/ShipsModels0980.pak/modules/main_frame_empty.sm"
[00] Loading  model "#/models/spacecraft/Modules/deck_cargo.obj"
[01] Loading script "data/models/spacecraft/ShipsModels0980.pak/modules/main_frame_empty_start.cfg"
[00] ERROR: seMesh::LoadOBJ(): Error opening the file "#/models/spacecraft/Modules/deck_cargo.obj"
[00] No new materials, materials library has not been created


You have to put payldModels02.pak under data/models/spacecraft


Attachments: 0882720.jpg(169Kb)





"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
Douglas N. Adams
My mods
Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram


Edited by Mosfet - Thursday, 08.12.2016, 13:51
 
OstariskDate: Thursday, 08.12.2016, 23:16 | Message # 98
Pioneer
Group: Users
Australia
Messages: 449
Status: Offline
Mosfet, Thank you, it's better now.

Attachments: 7617565.jpg(171Kb)






My mods
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Mods and Addons » MOD - Importing space ships 0.980
Page 7 of 7«12567
Search: