Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 4 of 7«1234567»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Mods and Addons » MOD - Importing space ships 0.980
MOD - Importing space ships 0.980
FaceDeerDate: Wednesday, 11.11.2015, 05:03 | Message # 46
Space Pilot
Group: Users
Canada
Messages: 117
Status: Offline
Well, I'll be.

"Export normals" defaults to true and the screenshot of my settings that I posted above had it set to true, but that could very well have been the answer. I just gave exporting the .obj another shot, paying particular attention to that setting, and this time it worked correctly.

The previous .obj *does* have normals in it, though. Perhaps for whatever reason the model's normals were flipped when I exported it the first time? I did tinker with the .blend file a bit more in the interim so I may have fixed the normals by mistake.

Anyway, it's working now. Now to spend some time refining the models and textures to make this stuff look good. I'll experiment with the normals more if this happens again. Thanks for the help! :)


Attachments: 7160455.jpg(435Kb)


Edited by FaceDeer - Wednesday, 11.11.2015, 05:04
 
krispyDate: Friday, 29.01.2016, 09:44 | Message # 47
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 1
Status: Offline
Hey Guys can you help me with this, it appears I install the ships but I can't see them, i don't know what im doing wrong.
Don't you just put the given named folders and match where they go?
 
jjboy04realDate: Monday, 21.03.2016, 01:48 | Message # 48
Observer
Group: Newbies
Pirate
Messages: 2
Status: Offline
SpaceEngineer, For me in spacecraft Its only A PAK
 
MosfetDate: Monday, 21.03.2016, 15:31 | Message # 49
World Builder
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 722
Status: Offline
the pak file is just a renamed zip file containing the objects, textures or models or whatever is needed to load the ship.




"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
Douglas N. Adams
My mods
Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram


Edited by Mosfet - Tuesday, 22.03.2016, 00:03
 
dalekkhan00Date: Tuesday, 05.04.2016, 13:40 | Message # 50
Observer
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 19
Status: Offline
what about models from sketchup
 
MosfetDate: Tuesday, 05.04.2016, 14:05 | Message # 51
World Builder
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 722
Status: Offline
I used sketchup to buld a couple of models because I like the interface. So far my workflow is:

- export the mesh as Collada files (.dae)
- import in blender the .dae and export as wavefront (.obj) with options as previously shown in this thread.
- put .mtl in textures/spacecraft and .obj in models/spacecraft and create a simple .sss file.
- Open SE and build the object which create .sml .cfg and .sm files.
- modify created .sml and .cfg as needed to point at right textures.

After a bit of trial and error I got what I wanted.





"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
Douglas N. Adams
My mods
Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram
 
dalekkhan00Date: Tuesday, 19.04.2016, 16:06 | Message # 52
Observer
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 19
Status: Offline
in the new update i notice that there is no .mtl files. why?
 
MosfetDate: Tuesday, 19.04.2016, 16:16 | Message # 53
World Builder
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 722
Status: Offline
update of what?




"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
Douglas N. Adams
My mods
Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram
 
dalekkhan00Date: Tuesday, 19.04.2016, 16:47 | Message # 54
Observer
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 19
Status: Offline
.974 RC2... oh whatever i was trying to mod 974 rc2 but gave it up- will you help me port a few 3ds files? its in rar files but once you extract them they should be in 3ds files
Attachments: BAJORSAILSHIP.rar(323Kb)


Edited by dalekkhan00 - Tuesday, 19.04.2016, 16:56
 
MosfetDate: Tuesday, 19.04.2016, 17:03 | Message # 55
World Builder
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 722
Status: Offline
.mtl files are material files used with .obj meshes, maybe you are referring to .sml files, which are still there smile
A few?? I'm afraid I don't have much time. Do you have trouble exporting .3ds to .obj with blender?





"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
Douglas N. Adams
My mods
Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram
 
xdark_princexDate: Wednesday, 24.08.2016, 14:13 | Message # 56
Observer
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 14
Status: Offline
Quick question with using offset if I want the very backside of a ship to be the landing point where I stop above a planet to a stand still and let its gravity pull me in then prograde so it falls backwards into the planet which of the (0 0 0 0) would I set so the end of the ship stops on contact instead of default middle of the ship with the back half being eaten up by the hungry surface?




Resistance Is Futile, You Will Be Assimilated.
 
MosfetDate: Wednesday, 24.08.2016, 15:11 | Message # 57
World Builder
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 722
Status: Offline
Uh... umm...

No?


Sorry had to read a couple times.
When you need to move or rotate some modules or even the entire ship, use the SE integrated ship editor, which will let you change those parameters from GUI (Shift-F2 when the ship is selected).





"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
Douglas N. Adams
My mods
Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram


Edited by Mosfet - Wednesday, 24.08.2016, 15:29
 
xdark_princexDate: Thursday, 25.08.2016, 08:16 | Message # 58
Observer
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 14
Status: Offline
lol I seem to have alot of people doing double and triple takes reading my crap but if is option in SE for it will check that out but basically the non complicated normal english version would be the

offset (0 0 0 0)

field in the .sss file where you set the depth of the ships contact point to a surface. default is middle of ship mass.





Resistance Is Futile, You Will Be Assimilated.
 
MosfetDate: Thursday, 25.08.2016, 09:37 | Message # 59
World Builder
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 722
Status: Offline
putting some commas in meaningful places should do the trick biggrin

I wouldn't change manually those parameters unless my life would depend on it tongue The editor I mentioned it's made precisely for that. You will see the effects of your translations/rotations on the model, and when you're satisfied you can save the results.
For my modded habitats I tweaked every module with that editor.





"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
Douglas N. Adams
My mods
Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Friday, 26.08.2016, 09:45 | Message # 60
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4798
Status: Offline
Quote xdark_princex ()
Quick question with using offset if I want the very backside of a ship to be the landing point where I stop above a planet to a stand still and let its gravity pull me in then prograde so it falls backwards into the planet which of the (0 0 0 0) would I set so the end of the ship stops on contact instead of default middle of the ship with the back half being eaten up by the hungry surface?

wacko wacko wacko
This is too hard to understand for me. What I have understand, is what you are thinking what Offset parameter controls collision detection. You are wrong. It controls location of the ship's center of mass. Collision detection always work as is ship is a ball of a radius of 1/8 of the Length (another parameter in the sss file). Yes, I know, physics engine in SE is crappy, but you can't do anything with it.
Yes you may change Offset so collision will look more naturally, if you'll attempt to land normally. But if not, you ship may go underground completely. Also, center of mass is used to rotate camera around ship (with right mouse button, or automatic smooth camera), so with it shifted, rotation will look weird.





 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Mods and Addons » MOD - Importing space ships 0.980
Page 4 of 7«1234567»
Search: