Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 2 of 7«123467»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Mods and Addons » MOD - Importing space ships 0.980
MOD - Importing space ships 0.980
SanoconDate: Monday, 28.04.2014, 20:42 | Message # 16
Space Tourist
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 33
Status: Offline
sure thing do you want the .blend or the .obj? ah forget it I"ll post both... or just the .obj apparently the .blend is too big...
Attachments: Arwing.obj(124Kb) · Arwing.mtl(1Kb)


Edited by Sanocon - Monday, 28.04.2014, 20:44
 
RockoRocksDate: Monday, 28.04.2014, 20:50 | Message # 17
World Builder
Group: Users
Belgium
Messages: 673
Status: Offline
The model looks OK, i can't really find what's exactly wrong with it. I tried fixing it. Try again with the model in the attachment.
Attachments: Arwing_FX.obj(121Kb) · Arwing_FX.mtl(1Kb)





I will be inactive on this forum for the time being. Might come back eventually

AMD AR-3305M APU w/ Radeon HD 1.90 GHz 6,00 GB RAM
 
SanoconDate: Monday, 28.04.2014, 20:56 | Message # 18
Space Tourist
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 33
Status: Offline
hmm... still breaks. i read the se.log and it said there was an invalid vertex index. how does that work?

Code
========= PARSING OBJ =========
Mat groups: 4
Vertices  : 1027
Tex coords: 0
Normals   : 1220
Faces     : 1910
ERROR: Invalid vertex index (0)


Edited by Sanocon - Monday, 28.04.2014, 20:57
 
RockoRocksDate: Monday, 28.04.2014, 22:12 | Message # 19
World Builder
Group: Users
Belgium
Messages: 673
Status: Offline
Quote Sanocon ()
invalid vertex index.

I'm sorry but I don't really think I know what that means. I'm not that experienced at 3D models and stuff, but perhaps someone else on the forum knows what it means. Did you make the model yourself or did you download it from somewhere?
Also, here's a tip: try a different model and see if it works then.





I will be inactive on this forum for the time being. Might come back eventually

AMD AR-3305M APU w/ Radeon HD 1.90 GHz 6,00 GB RAM
 
SanoconDate: Tuesday, 29.04.2014, 00:20 | Message # 20
Space Tourist
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 33
Status: Offline
I made it 100% in blender. so there should be nothing wrong with it. by the way RockoRocks, did you try to import the file as well into your SE or not, because i want to know if it's just my computer that's doing it.

Edited by Sanocon - Tuesday, 29.04.2014, 02:24
 
SHWDate: Tuesday, 29.04.2014, 06:56 | Message # 21
Astronaut
Group: SE team
Pirate
Messages: 76
Status: Offline
Looks like you have missed texture coordinates at all.
Probabbly you forget to tick "Include UVs" in export dialog.
Or you don't have any UVs on the model.





Your mind is software. Program it.
Your body is a shell. Change it.
Death is a disease. Cure it.
 
SanoconDate: Tuesday, 29.04.2014, 17:24 | Message # 22
Space Tourist
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 33
Status: Offline
There are no UVs to begin with. Is that required by SE?
 
RockoRocksDate: Tuesday, 29.04.2014, 17:27 | Message # 23
World Builder
Group: Users
Belgium
Messages: 673
Status: Offline
Quote Sanocon ()
Is that required by SE?

Yes





I will be inactive on this forum for the time being. Might come back eventually

AMD AR-3305M APU w/ Radeon HD 1.90 GHz 6,00 GB RAM
 
SHWDate: Wednesday, 30.04.2014, 08:49 | Message # 24
Astronaut
Group: SE team
Pirate
Messages: 76
Status: Offline
Quote Sanocon ()
Is that required by SE?

If you don't have any textures on model - no.
But looks like .obj parser does not handle this situation correctly.
So, you need at least add one line into your .obj file after all vn lines:

vt 0.0 0.0 1.0





Your mind is software. Program it.
Your body is a shell. Change it.
Death is a disease. Cure it.
 
SanoconDate: Saturday, 03.05.2014, 04:14 | Message # 25
Space Tourist
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 33
Status: Offline
Quote SHW ()
So, you need at least add one line into your .obj file after all vn lines


so as you put it. it requires some form of UV data. I'll see if it works

Edit: YES!!!! It finaly works! Ok can someone tell space engineer that all OBJ models imported must have at least 1 uv edge included in the obj file. So i will patch up my model and hope to have it on the forums.


Edited by Sanocon - Saturday, 03.05.2014, 05:57
 
RockoRocksDate: Saturday, 03.05.2014, 08:43 | Message # 26
World Builder
Group: Users
Belgium
Messages: 673
Status: Offline
Quote Sanocon ()
Edit: YES!!!! It finaly works! Ok can someone tell space engineer that all OBJ models imported must have at least 1 uv edge included in the obj file. So i will patch up my model and hope to have it on the forums.

Yes, this should be added into the OP, I didn't knew this. Also, Sanocon, a tip: if you create lots of spacecraft you want to share, create a ship release thread for them. Just an idea.





I will be inactive on this forum for the time being. Might come back eventually

AMD AR-3305M APU w/ Radeon HD 1.90 GHz 6,00 GB RAM
 
phenomenalxDate: Friday, 16.05.2014, 05:45 | Message # 27
Observer
Group: Users
United Kingdom
Messages: 19
Status: Offline
Hey. I'm having a problem with importing the Amarr Titan EvE ship. (I hope that's allowed). I know what the problem is, but I'm having difficulties understanding it. This problem crashes my space engine instantly after loading up the Planetarium.

Everything else of my ship loads fine, apart from this bit in the se.log:
Quote
WARNING: TSpacecraft::Draw(): Module "AmarrTitan" have invalid material index (134217727 of 0) for mesh 0


Obviously with it saying module at the beginning, I'm wondering about the module code in the *.sss file. Does anybody know anything about this error?
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Friday, 16.05.2014, 08:43 | Message # 28
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
It looks like a material error, I doubt the module code is to blame, though you might want to post it here to double check.




All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
phenomenalxDate: Friday, 16.05.2014, 08:58 | Message # 29
Observer
Group: Users
United Kingdom
Messages: 19
Status: Offline
Quote HarbingerDawn ()
It looks like a material error, I doubt the module code is to blame, though you might want to post it here to double check.


Okay. This is the module code I'm using. (I'm not sure if you have to create a specific code for each ship, because this was taken from an already made ship, just with the target line changed.

Quote
Module "Main" { "addons/Titan/Amarr_Titan.cfg" (1 0 0 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 1) }
 
SHWDate: Friday, 16.05.2014, 09:27 | Message # 30
Astronaut
Group: SE team
Pirate
Messages: 76
Status: Offline
No, problem could be in Amarr_Titan.cfg or in .obj itself.
Could you please upload them, I'll take a look.





Your mind is software. Program it.
Your body is a shell. Change it.
Death is a disease. Cure it.
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Mods and Addons » MOD - Importing space ships 0.980
Page 2 of 7«123467»
Search: