RUS New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 1 of 11
Forum » SpaceEngine » Mods and Addons » How do I create a tide locked planet?
How do I create a tide locked planet?
DiakonovDate: Tuesday, 15.10.2013, 22:08 | Message # 1
Astronaut
Group: Users
Brazil
Messages: 67
Status: Offline
I saw the example tide locked planet in Space Engine, but I wanted to make my own tide locked planet similar to that one, in my own system. Can someone bring me an example code so I can make a planet like that, with a hurricane and huge ice cap like that?

Added (16.10.2013, 01:08)
---------------------------------------------
Nobody know how to make a tide locked planet similar to the example came in Space Engine?

 
HarbingerDawnDate: Tuesday, 15.10.2013, 22:22 | Message # 2
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
The rotation period has to be equal to the orbital period, and the obliquity of the planet needs to be near 0. How you accomplish this is up to you. Sometimes it is enough to simply omit the rotation period information, sometimes you need to specify it to be equal to the orbital period. It depends on how close the planet is to its star.




All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
JCandeiasDate: Tuesday, 15.10.2013, 22:33 | Message # 3
Pioneer
Group: Translators
Portugal
Messages: 382
Status: Offline
If I may (hey, look at me, giving advice to people), the easiest way might be to check the script of the planet in the example you mention, and see what happens there.




They let me use this!
 
DiakonovDate: Tuesday, 15.10.2013, 23:17 | Message # 4
Astronaut
Group: Users
Brazil
Messages: 67
Status: Offline
And where I find the script of that specific planet?

Added (16.10.2013, 02:17)
---------------------------------------------
It's because I want to make a polar cap layer similar to that planet, and also the super tornado cloud.

 
HarbingerDawnDate: Tuesday, 15.10.2013, 23:23 | Message # 5
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote Diakonov ()
And where I find the script of that specific planet?

You can export the script for any planet or system using the edit menu.

Quote Diakonov ()
It's because I want to make a polar cap layer similar to that planet, and also the super tornado cloud.

This is implemented automatically for any tidally locked planet.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
JCandeiasDate: Tuesday, 15.10.2013, 23:29 | Message # 6
Pioneer
Group: Translators
Portugal
Messages: 382
Status: Offline
Quote Diakonov ()
And where I find the script of that specific planet?


You go to the planet, then you open the planet editor (ESC key, then click on the editor button, then edit planet. But see below), then you'll see a button to "export script". Click on that. You are now able to save the planet's script on your hard drive. Open that file with a text editor and have fun.

When you click the editor button, you have other options, including to "export planet". That would probably also provide you with its script, but since I've never tried it (I've only ever exported scripts after making changes to the planets), I won't guarantee.





They let me use this!
 
DiakonovDate: Tuesday, 15.10.2013, 23:47 | Message # 7
Astronaut
Group: Users
Brazil
Messages: 67
Status: Offline
Thanks, I'll see that.
 
dissemblyDate: Friday, 15.11.2013, 11:48 | Message # 8
Observer
Group: Users
Australia
Messages: 13
Status: Offline
Hey guys, I thought I'd post this here as it is related to the issue of creating a tidally locked planet;

Quote HarbingerDawn ()
Quote Diakonov ()
It's because I want to make a polar cap layer similar to that planet, and also the super tornado cloud.

This is implemented automatically for any tidally locked planet.


...is it possible to change this in any way?

I think the night-side ice is an interesting idea and it is cool that SpaceEngine does this, however it's not the only scientifically plausible way to model a tidally locked planet.

Many of these worlds could easily have superotating atmospheres like Venus or Titan; in fact I would hazard the guess that this scenario is more-likely-than-not in a tidally locked world with a thick atmosphere, as winds are fundamentally driven by heat differences, and thats the mother of all insolation differences (besides which, 50% of all known substantial rocky-world atmospheres superrotate... admittedly not a great sample size, but still, it indicates that Earth's atmosphere is not necessarily typical), which may distribute heat very effectively to melt away any nightside ice cap.

Is it possible to draw such a world in SpaceEngine?


Edited by dissembly - Friday, 15.11.2013, 11:51
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Friday, 15.11.2013, 12:12 | Message # 9
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote dissembly ()
Is it possible to draw such a world in SpaceEngine?

Just give it a strong greenhouse effect, that should give it a homogenous climate. Not sure if you can get rid of the cyclone though.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Mods and Addons » How do I create a tide locked planet?
Page 1 of 11
Search: