Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 2 of 7«123467»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Mods and Addons » Kerbal Space Program solar system addon (All the KSP planets now in Space Engine 0.9.7.3! [v1.5])
Kerbal Space Program solar system addon
Billy_MayesDate: Saturday, 09.11.2013, 09:05 | Message # 16
Pioneer
Group: Users
Finland
Messages: 485
Status: Offline
Are you still making this RockoRocks? It's been almost a month since the last update.




AMD Phenom II X4 955 3.2 GHz Quad-Core - AMD Radeon HD 6950 2GB VRAM - 4GB RAM - 1680x1050 75 Hz Samsung screen
 
RockoRocksDate: Saturday, 09.11.2013, 10:32 | Message # 17
World Builder
Group: Users
Belgium
Messages: 673
Status: Offline
Quote Billy_Mayes ()
Are you still making this RockoRocks? It's been almost a month since the last update.

It's actually already done, but I was just too lazy to ZIP all the textures (+600 MB). Sorry. I'll be doing this today and thank you for reminding me

Added (09.11.2013, 13:32)
---------------------------------------------
After countless weeks of delay, the addon has been OFFICIALLY released! Download it now :)!





I will be inactive on this forum for the time being. Might come back eventually

AMD AR-3305M APU w/ Radeon HD 1.90 GHz 6,00 GB RAM


Edited by RockoRocks - Saturday, 09.11.2013, 10:32
 
spacerDate: Saturday, 09.11.2013, 12:11 | Message # 18
Star Engineer
Group: Users
Israel
Messages: 1257
Status: Offline
you can give another link?

thanks





"we began as wanderers, and we are wanderers still"
-carl sagan

-space engine photographer
 
RockoRocksDate: Saturday, 09.11.2013, 12:22 | Message # 19
World Builder
Group: Users
Belgium
Messages: 673
Status: Offline
Quote spacer ()
you can give another link?

I don't exactly understand what you mean but if you want a download link here is one:
http://u.to/nhj5BA





I will be inactive on this forum for the time being. Might come back eventually

AMD AR-3305M APU w/ Radeon HD 1.90 GHz 6,00 GB RAM
 
borek555Date: Saturday, 09.11.2013, 14:57 | Message # 20
Space Tourist
Group: Users
Poland
Messages: 31
Status: Offline
It says that I don't have access to the page :/
 
RockoRocksDate: Saturday, 09.11.2013, 15:04 | Message # 21
World Builder
Group: Users
Belgium
Messages: 673
Status: Offline
Quote borek555 ()
It says that I don't have access to the page :/

Hang on, i'm fixing the problem
It should work now, try going to the link again

I forgot to make the file public.





I will be inactive on this forum for the time being. Might come back eventually

AMD AR-3305M APU w/ Radeon HD 1.90 GHz 6,00 GB RAM


Edited by RockoRocks - Saturday, 09.11.2013, 15:04
 
Billy_MayesDate: Saturday, 09.11.2013, 15:43 | Message # 22
Pioneer
Group: Users
Finland
Messages: 485
Status: Offline
Great work RockoRocks, really like it.

The wait was worth it. cool





AMD Phenom II X4 955 3.2 GHz Quad-Core - AMD Radeon HD 6950 2GB VRAM - 4GB RAM - 1680x1050 75 Hz Samsung screen
 
spacerDate: Saturday, 09.11.2013, 16:22 | Message # 23
Star Engineer
Group: Users
Israel
Messages: 1257
Status: Offline
Quote RockoRocks ()
Hang on, i'm fixing the problem
It should work now, try going to the link again

I forgot to make the file public.


THANKS!
GREAT SYSTEM. ITS BEAUTIFUL! biggrin





"we began as wanderers, and we are wanderers still"
-carl sagan

-space engine photographer
 
IrigiDate: Friday, 06.12.2013, 13:34 | Message # 24
Observer
Group: Users
Czech Republic
Messages: 18
Status: Offline
Thank you for this great addon! I love KSP and the textures are beatiful!

Here I send some bugreport (0.97 version of the Space Engine):
* Eve has undefined temperature, NaN
* Jool has rings
* Laythe has temperature ~150 K while it should have 233-280 K, maybe it need stronger greenhouse effect?
(I will update the list if I discover more.)
 
Billy_MayesDate: Friday, 06.12.2013, 13:46 | Message # 25
Pioneer
Group: Users
Finland
Messages: 485
Status: Offline
Quote Irigi ()
* Jool has rings


Quote
I added rings to Jool because I thought it looked cool. You can remove them if you want.





AMD Phenom II X4 955 3.2 GHz Quad-Core - AMD Radeon HD 6950 2GB VRAM - 4GB RAM - 1680x1050 75 Hz Samsung screen
 
RockoRocksDate: Friday, 06.12.2013, 17:37 | Message # 26
World Builder
Group: Users
Belgium
Messages: 673
Status: Offline
Quote Irigi ()
Eve has undefined temperature, NaN

I don't know either where that comes from, sorry I don't know how fix it at the moment
Quote Irigi ()
* Laythe has temperature ~150 K while it should have 233-280 K, maybe it need stronger greenhouse effect?

This is due to the fact that the orbits in my addon do not perfectly resemble the orbits in the real Kerbal Space Program, as I said before
Quote RockoRocks ()
** sizes of the planets, their orbits and other physical properties are similiar to the REAL solar system and NOT to the Kerbol system found in Kerbal Space Program.

therefore the temperature on Laythe is lower than in the real game because of the greater distance to Kerbol. A greenhouse effect could be an idea, though. Thank you for downloading and trying this not so light addon!





I will be inactive on this forum for the time being. Might come back eventually

AMD AR-3305M APU w/ Radeon HD 1.90 GHz 6,00 GB RAM
 
IrigiDate: Saturday, 07.12.2013, 11:18 | Message # 27
Observer
Group: Users
Czech Republic
Messages: 18
Status: Offline
Quote RockoRocks ()
Quote Irigi ()
Eve has undefined temperature, NaN

I don't know either where that comes from, sorry I don't know how fix it at the moment

I figured this one out: it is the albedo. The legal range is 0-1 and Eve's albedo is 2.83, or something like that. Earth has albedo 0.3-0.35, Eve is dark and maybe it could have albedo 0.1-0.2. If the albedo is in correct range, the problem with temperature solves.

Now I have problems when I play with Laythe's atmosphere. In your mod, everything works fine, but Laythe's atmosphere has pressure 1e-9 (virtually no atmosphere). I wanted to correct this, but whenever I use some real atmosphere, Laythe changes its color to completely black, or very unnatural dark blue. I guess this is why you had to give Laythe no atmosphere? Did you observe this bug? Do you know where this problem is coming from?

Thanks a lot!
 
RockoRocksDate: Saturday, 07.12.2013, 11:23 | Message # 28
World Builder
Group: Users
Belgium
Messages: 673
Status: Offline
Back when I first made up these catalog files which is well a couple of months ago and I had yet to find out what all these parameters meant. So I copied most of the stuff from the solar system catalog, with some changes. I think the atmosphere pressure is 1e-9 because I probably copied that from Io's catalog file, which also has a pressure like that.




I will be inactive on this forum for the time being. Might come back eventually

AMD AR-3305M APU w/ Radeon HD 1.90 GHz 6,00 GB RAM
 
TritonClawDate: Wednesday, 11.12.2013, 21:05 | Message # 29
Space Tourist
Group: Users
Canada
Messages: 21
Status: Offline
When I downloaded it, none of the planets had textures. All of the waterless terrestrial planets were just black spheres, and Jool, Eve, Laythe, and Kerbin have no land or features, just water (or green, in Jool's case)
 
RockoRocksDate: Wednesday, 11.12.2013, 22:45 | Message # 30
World Builder
Group: Users
Belgium
Messages: 673
Status: Offline
Quote TritonClaw ()
When I downloaded it, none of the planets had textures. All of the waterless terrestrial planets were just black spheres, and Jool, Eve, Laythe, and Kerbin have no land or features, just water (or green, in Jool's case)

Did you put the textures in the right folder? Please check. The texture path is set to a folder called "KSP", so in case you haven't, you must create a map called "KSP" in textures/planets/ and put the texture files and folders in it. I hope it helps...





I will be inactive on this forum for the time being. Might come back eventually

AMD AR-3305M APU w/ Radeon HD 1.90 GHz 6,00 GB RAM
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Mods and Addons » Kerbal Space Program solar system addon (All the KSP planets now in Space Engine 0.9.7.3! [v1.5])
Page 2 of 7«123467»
Search: