RUS New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 1 of 11
Forum » SpaceEngine » Mods and Addons » Mod Request: Planet earth as a model (..this can´t be too hard to do !?)
Mod Request: Planet earth as a model
fullmetaljackassDate: Thursday, 20.06.2013, 18:06 | Message # 1
Observer
Group: Newbies
Austria
Messages: 8
Status: Offline
Hello,

Space Engine is one of the best programs i´ve ever used.

There is just one thing i would really, REALLY like to see in SE:
It would be great if you could teleport an "earth clone" or "sun clone" to any place you like, just like you do with spacecrafts.
So I need an earth model, that i can select in the spacecraft menu.

The reason i want this is, when i showed the program to my little son he was blown away, but i noticed that he didn´t realize the size of some objects (e.g sun). Numbers really don´t work here.

So with this mod i would position myself right next to for example betelgeuse biggrin and teleport earth. just for size comparison and the "WOW effect".
Unfortunately i am unable to make this mod myself, but i think it can´t be too hard.

What do you guys think. Can anybody help ?

thanx


Edited by fullmetaljackass - Thursday, 20.06.2013, 18:08
 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Thursday, 20.06.2013, 18:52 | Message # 2
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3600
Status: Offline
I could port you a model of the Earth for space engine, but it won't have an atmosphere, aurora, or anything else.

The issue with models that big, especially if you had a model as big as the sun, is it affects things visually and causes all kinds of glitches.





Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
 
fullmetaljackassDate: Thursday, 20.06.2013, 19:06 | Message # 3
Observer
Group: Newbies
Austria
Messages: 8
Status: Offline
Quote (DoctorOfSpace)
I could port you a model of the Earth for space engine, but it won't have an atmosphere, aurora, or anything else.


thanks for the quick reply.

Since it´s only purpose is size comparison, a simple sphere with the exact diameter would do the job i think.
Earth texture would be nice, though.

Could you do this for me ? I would really like to try it.
thanks
 
neutronium76Date: Thursday, 20.06.2013, 19:29 | Message # 4
World Builder
Group: Users
Greece
Messages: 718
Status: Offline
For size comparisons with gravity interactions you could use universe sandbox. you can place as many earths as you like beside betelgeuses, denebs, eta-carinaes and see what happens smile




PC1:Core i7 970@3.34GHz, 6 cores/12 threads, 12GB DDR3 RAM@1.34GHz, 2x(SLI) GTX-580 GPUs 3GB VRAM(GDDR5)@1GHz, OS:Win7x64SP1
PC2:Core2Quad X9770@3.2GHz, 2 cores/4 threads 4GB DDR2 RAM@1GHz, GTX-285 GPU 1GB VRAM(DDR3)@1.24GHz, OS:WinVistax64SP2
 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Thursday, 20.06.2013, 19:53 | Message # 5
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3600
Status: Offline
Quote (neutronium76)
For size comparisons with gravity interactions you could use universe sandbox. you can place as many earths as you like beside betelgeuses, denebs, eta-carinaes and see what happens


This may be a better option for now

Quote (fullmetaljackass)
Could you do this for me ? I would really like to try it.


I tried scaling up the death star model but it continually crashes my copy of SE after a certain point. Even a simple untextured sphere seems to crash the program for me once it gets about the size of the moon or larger.

I resized the Death Star to 10x that of Earth, brought it to Earth and this happened.


Then the program froze on me. I am not sure if this is due to the engines limitations or if some mod I have is causing the issue.

Attachments: 8290099.jpg(181Kb)





Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
 
fullmetaljackassDate: Thursday, 20.06.2013, 20:19 | Message # 6
Observer
Group: Newbies
Austria
Messages: 8
Status: Offline
Quote (neutronium76)
For size comparisons with gravity interactions you could use universe sandbox. you can place as many earths as you like beside betelgeuses, denebs, eta-carinaes and see what happens


I like universe sandbox very much, but i love space engine. And i think this would be an awesome feature.

Quote (DoctorOfSpace)
I resized the Death Star to 10x that of Earth, brought it to Earth and this happened.


Wow thanks fpr your effort.
Maybe an earth size model really needs to much resources.

What about exporting earth and creating a procedural "clone_earth" somewhere in a different location. With a script you can set the coordinates to your current position.
Would this work ?
I tried to create a new planet, edited the universe.cfg and made a new planet *.sc file.
When i search for the planet it shows up but when i want to go there it says "object not found"
 
fullmetaljackassDate: Thursday, 20.06.2013, 22:12 | Message # 7
Observer
Group: Newbies
Austria
Messages: 8
Status: Offline
so i managed to clone earth and place it manually very near to the sun.


Mind blown surprised

This is what i would like to be able to do with every planet.

Attachments: 8550089.jpg(44Kb) · 2223449.jpg(36Kb) · 4776697.jpg(34Kb)
 
KimbDate: Sunday, 23.06.2013, 16:20 | Message # 8
Astronaut
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 66
Status: Offline
Quote (fullmetaljackass)
so i managed to clone earth and place it manually very near to the sun.


Wouldn't that yield a 'Crispy Critter' Earth? DEFINITELY Too Close for Comfort!
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Mods and Addons » Mod Request: Planet earth as a model (..this can´t be too hard to do !?)
Page 1 of 11
Search: