RUS New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 10 of 13«128910111213»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Mods and Addons » MOD - Creating localizations 0.97 (Translations into another language)
MOD - Creating localizations 0.97
TotyDate: Sunday, 20.04.2014, 10:37 | Message # 136
Explorer
Group: SE team
Spain
Messages: 158
Status: Offline
Fixed a typo in spanish translation.

Exentricidad --> Excentricidad

http://www.mediafire.com/view/ebbij6jf9t7gljr/esp-gui.cfg
 
Hasforjs97Date: Sunday, 18.05.2014, 17:10 | Message # 137
Space Pilot
Group: Translators
Spain
Messages: 107
Status: Offline
I have done the localization into my language (catalan). Insomnia is pretty useful tongue
I'm not sure if it's here where I have to post it anyway. And another thing, there are some strings that still appear in English. I mean, I have translated them in the [language]-gui.cfg, and they don't appear in english in the file, but they do ingame.

EDIT: I have looked which strings are the ones that are not translated.
The "life" and "Oblateness" in the planet information (and the type of life: organic multicellular etc) , and the "Parent" and "Add to locations" when you right click an object, and some words in the settings windows. I don't know why but they still appear in English.





My desktop:
Pentium G3260 @ 3.30GHz
8.0 GB DDR3
AMD Radeon HD 5570 1GB


Edited by Hasforjs97 - Sunday, 18.05.2014, 17:17
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Sunday, 18.05.2014, 20:08 | Message # 138
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4799
Status: Offline
Hasforjs97, open you se.log, an there you can find the full list of non-translated strings. Simply copy-paste them in your localization file and add translations smile




 
HarbingerDawnDate: Sunday, 18.05.2014, 21:11 | Message # 139
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote Hasforjs97 ()
I'm not sure if it's here where I have to post it anyway.

You can post it here if you want, or you can make a new thread for it smile

Quote Hasforjs97 ()
I don't know why but they still appear in English.

If you're having trouble, post your translation file and I'll help you troubleshoot it.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
Hasforjs97Date: Sunday, 18.05.2014, 22:10 | Message # 140
Space Pilot
Group: Translators
Spain
Messages: 107
Status: Offline
Quote HarbingerDawn ()
If you're having trouble, post your translation file and I'll help you troubleshoot it.

OK Here is it

Quote SpaceEngineer ()
you can find the full list of non-translated strings

It's strange. Most of the strings that appear in the log are already in the gui file with their respective translations... Maybe i have forget the "" in some string and then it doesn't recognize the rest? I'm going to revise it

EDIT: I have revised it and it fails from "Aurora" and all the following entries, but I see nothing strange in that part of the file.

Attachments: cat-gui.cfg(31Kb)





My desktop:
Pentium G3260 @ 3.30GHz
8.0 GB DDR3
AMD Radeon HD 5570 1GB


Edited by Hasforjs97 - Sunday, 18.05.2014, 22:22
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Sunday, 18.05.2014, 22:40 | Message # 141
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
I found the problem, you were missing the closing " here:
Code
"Difracció de la lent


Some issues:

  • "Velocitat sobre superf." disrupts the GUI, it needs to be shorter. "Vel. sobre superf." maybe?
  • "Factor de semblança amb la Terra" is also way too long. If it cannot be shortened enough, then it might be best to leave it as ESI.
  • More a question than an issue, does "Cheater!" really translate into "Dafuq!"?

    Everything else seems to be ok. If you can give the the translations for all the words in the main menu texture then I can make a menu texture for you.




    All forum users, please read this!
    My SE mods and addons
    Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
  •  
    Hasforjs97Date: Monday, 19.05.2014, 13:54 | Message # 142
    Space Pilot
    Group: Translators
    Spain
    Messages: 107
    Status: Offline
    Quote HarbingerDawn ()
    you were missing the closing "

    OK so I actually had missed the "" somewhere. Thanks smile
    Quote HarbingerDawn ()
    it needs to be shorter.

    Quote HarbingerDawn ()
    then it might be best to leave it as ESI.

    OK I will shorten them
    Quote HarbingerDawn ()
    More a question than an issue, does "Cheater!" really translate into "Dafuq!"?

    Hahaha no it doesn't. I wrote that because I didn't know what to put, and then I forget to change it. Thanks for reminding me :p. Changing
    Quote HarbingerDawn ()
    I can make a menu texture for you

    Well I tried to make it myself, but the words look slightly different. Going to upload it in this post.

    Attachments: 9143204.png(116Kb)





    My desktop:
    Pentium G3260 @ 3.30GHz
    8.0 GB DDR3
    AMD Radeon HD 5570 1GB


    Edited by Hasforjs97 - Monday, 19.05.2014, 13:55
     
    HarbingerDawnDate: Monday, 19.05.2014, 21:56 | Message # 143
    Cosmic Curator
    Group: Administrators
    United States
    Messages: 8714
    Status: Offline
    Ok, I made the texture (attached).
    Attachments: 8562306.png(250Kb)





    All forum users, please read this!
    My SE mods and addons
    Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
     
    Hasforjs97Date: Monday, 19.05.2014, 22:12 | Message # 144
    Space Pilot
    Group: Translators
    Spain
    Messages: 107
    Status: Offline
    OOH Thanks!!! I'm going to test it :P
    PS: What do I have to do for my localization to apear here?
    EDIT: Attaching the finished gui file

    Attachments: 5695635.cfg(31Kb)





    My desktop:
    Pentium G3260 @ 3.30GHz
    8.0 GB DDR3
    AMD Radeon HD 5570 1GB


    Edited by Hasforjs97 - Monday, 19.05.2014, 22:16
     
    HarbingerDawnDate: Monday, 19.05.2014, 22:55 | Message # 145
    Cosmic Curator
    Group: Administrators
    United States
    Messages: 8714
    Status: Offline
    Quote Hasforjs97 ()
    What do I have to do for my localization to apear here?

    Just finish making your translation, which you seem to have done. I'll attach it in an archive to this post for people to download and I'll link it there. Thanks for your work!

    Attachments: catal.zip(255Kb)





    All forum users, please read this!
    My SE mods and addons
    Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
     
    FireintheholeDate: Monday, 24.11.2014, 11:29 | Message # 146
    Pioneer
    Group: Translators
    Sweden
    Messages: 356
    Status: Offline
    Quote DoctorOfSpace ()
    During late stage development of the program it moves into closed testing where certain users are given access to the program to help report bugs and issues, update localizations, catalog files, and other things.

    I can't access my old account so I created this one instead. Do you want my localization file, or do I also need to test it first? I fixed some typos and bad translations.





    Love SpaceEngine!
     
    HarbingerDawnDate: Monday, 24.11.2014, 12:24 | Message # 147
    Cosmic Curator
    Group: Administrators
    United States
    Messages: 8714
    Status: Offline
    Quote fireinthehole_92 ()
    Do you want my localization file, or do I also need to test it first? I fixed some typos and bad translations.

    Post your localization file and I'll get a list of missing strings for you, but it won't be a complete list since he still has more strings to add before release. This would just be for if you wanted to get a head start instead of cramming in everything at the last minute.





    All forum users, please read this!
    My SE mods and addons
    Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
     
    FireintheholeDate: Monday, 24.11.2014, 12:25 | Message # 148
    Pioneer
    Group: Translators
    Sweden
    Messages: 356
    Status: Offline
    Ok here is the updated Swedish translation.
    Attachments: swe-gui.cfg(34Kb)





    Love SpaceEngine!
     
    HarbingerDawnDate: Monday, 24.11.2014, 12:34 | Message # 149
    Cosmic Curator
    Group: Administrators
    United States
    Messages: 8714
    Status: Offline
    The missing strings are:

    "Large distances"
    "Small distances"
    "Universe map for selection"
    "System chart"
    "Point sources"
    "Points scale"
    "Star points style"
    "Planet points style"





    All forum users, please read this!
    My SE mods and addons
    Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
     
    FireintheholeDate: Monday, 24.11.2014, 12:41 | Message # 150
    Pioneer
    Group: Translators
    Sweden
    Messages: 356
    Status: Offline
    Quote HarbingerDawn ()
    The missing strings are:

    "Large distances"
    "Small distances"
    "Universe map for selection"
    "System chart"
    "Point sources"
    "Points scale"
    "Star points style"
    "Planet points style"

    Allright they're translated now! Shall I wait until SpaceEngineer reveals the final strings before uploading the localization again?





    Love SpaceEngine!
     
    Forum » SpaceEngine » Mods and Addons » MOD - Creating localizations 0.97 (Translations into another language)
    Page 10 of 13«128910111213»
    Search: