RUS New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 7 of 7«12567
Forum » SpaceEngine » Mods and Addons » [Utility] Bigger Windows for SE (...for gathering even more accurate scientific data!)
[Utility] Bigger Windows for SE
jytheitguyDate: Tuesday, 10.05.2016, 22:05 | Message # 91
Observer
Group: Newbies
Pirate
Messages: 7
Status: Offline
Quote Mosfet ()
Something similar happened to me with SE RC1 if I remember correctly. I had to change the pixel value two times because the first time it didn't apply the values I entered, don't know if it's the same for you.


I'll try that, thanks. I'm running 0.9.7.2
 
HornblowerDate: Tuesday, 10.05.2016, 22:17 | Message # 92
World Builder
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 709
Status: Offline
Taking a screenshot always captures a fully rendered image, right? (Like with immediate loading mode)
 
jytheitguyDate: Tuesday, 10.05.2016, 22:20 | Message # 93
Observer
Group: Newbies
Pirate
Messages: 7
Status: Offline
Quote jytheitguy ()
I'll try that, thanks. I'm running 0.9.7.2


Hmpf. The setting sticks when I go back and look so not sure what's up. %)

I think my machine has plenty of horsepower and resources. WTH? (Attached)

Attachments: 1256873.jpg(22Kb)


Edited by jytheitguy - Tuesday, 10.05.2016, 22:22
 
MosfetDate: Tuesday, 10.05.2016, 23:35 | Message # 94
World Builder
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 729
Status: Offline
Have you tried SE 0.9.7.3? Maybe your issue is version related. You should not have problems also using the latest 0.9.7.4 Release candidate 2, and it's a big step forward.
Quote Hornblower ()
Taking a screenshot always captures a fully rendered image, right? (Like with immediate loading mode)

it should... Didn't really checked but I guess it should be noticeable if not true.





"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
Douglas N. Adams
My mods
Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Wednesday, 11.05.2016, 00:00 | Message # 95
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote jytheitguy ()
I'll try that, thanks. I'm running 0.9.7.2

I forgot to consider whether you might be using an old version. I think that's your problem; that version isn't capable of making the window larger than your screen. You'll need to update to at least 0.9.7.3, or possibly the 0.9.7.4 beta.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
jytheitguyDate: Wednesday, 11.05.2016, 00:32 | Message # 96
Observer
Group: Newbies
Pirate
Messages: 7
Status: Offline
Quote HarbingerDawn ()
You'll need to update to at least 0.9.7.3, or possibly the 0.9.7.4 beta.


0.9.7.3 got it! THANK YOU Harbinger and Mosfet very much!

(Where can you get the 0.9.7.4 beta? Didn't see it on site)

-Jim
 
MosfetDate: Wednesday, 11.05.2016, 00:48 | Message # 97
World Builder
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 729
Status: Offline
Quote jytheitguy ()
0.9.7.4 beta? Didn't see it on site


http://en.spaceengine.org/forum/21-3022-1
It's a big complete installer.





"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
Douglas N. Adams
My mods
Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram


Edited by Mosfet - Wednesday, 11.05.2016, 00:49
 
ablindmanDate: Thursday, 18.08.2016, 10:27 | Message # 98
Observer
Group: Newbies
United Kingdom
Messages: 1
Status: Offline
I'd love to see this game support Nvidia Ansel one day. Would make high res images much easier on your system than upscaling the whole game.
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Mods and Addons » [Utility] Bigger Windows for SE (...for gathering even more accurate scientific data!)
Page 7 of 7«12567
Search: