Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 6 of 7«124567»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Mods and Addons » [Utility] Bigger Windows for SE (...for gathering even more accurate scientific data!)
[Utility] Bigger Windows for SE
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Saturday, 24.01.2015, 05:16 | Message # 76
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3599
Status: Online
Quote HarbingerDawn ()
No


Yes.

If you make the window larger and try to move your mouse can get locked in the "center" and jump all over preventing you from getting out of the program or doing anything. I have had this happen many times when trying to render a large image and clicking on the screen.





Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
 
BetaRayDate: Saturday, 28.02.2015, 14:28 | Message # 77
Observer
Group: Newbies
United Kingdom
Messages: 4
Status: Offline
HELP se_nolimit is stuck on "got window..." and everything else is greyed out.

Also if I try to go on oversize, every time I change a number higher that my resolution it resets to my default window resolution.

Also whenever I try to use any other hot-sampling techniques it doesn't find my space engine window at all! wacko wacko wacko

Attachments: 7522985.jpg(239Kb) · 1839685.jpg(249Kb)
 
MintTeaDate: Friday, 25.09.2015, 20:14 | Message # 78
Observer
Group: Newbies
Lithuania
Messages: 1
Status: Offline
I apologize for bumping this ancient thread, but oversize hasn't been working for a long time now. I think this tool would be incredibly useful for screenshots now and (especially) in the future versions, not to mention the amount of uses outside of SE.

If someone knows why the problem from BetaRay's post is happening, I'd be really thankful to hear how to fix this. happy
 
AlekDate: Saturday, 26.09.2015, 01:45 | Message # 79
Pioneer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 319
Status: Offline
Quote Kalafior ()
Imagine the PC you'd had to have to run two SpaceEngines at a time...


...I can run two space engine's and a universe sandbox^2 on my laptop without an excessive lag if I'm careful what I do in US2? So do I really have that awesome of a laptop? Or is that post outdated by now...??





Living among the stars, I find my way. I grow in strength through knowledge of the space I occupy, until I become the ruler of my own interstellar empire of sorts. Though The world was made for the day, I was made for the night, and thus, the universe itself is within my destiny.
 
rutgerdemaeyerDate: Sunday, 27.09.2015, 20:04 | Message # 80
Observer
Group: Newbies
Pirate
Messages: 1
Status: Offline
Help!!!

it doesn't works for me, when i start the program and when i press f11 it just gives me the standard resolution picture.
 
jytheitguyDate: Tuesday, 10.05.2016, 16:58 | Message # 81
Observer
Group: Newbies
Pirate
Messages: 7
Status: Offline
Hi all,

I did search to find an answer. :)

I'm wondering if it's possible to change the DPI of the screenshot image? I want to make something with enough detail to make a wall mural. Ideally, 4K or 8K size with 300dpi.

Thanks and regards,

Jim
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Tuesday, 10.05.2016, 17:14 | Message # 82
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8713
Status: Offline
jytheitguy, you can take a screenshot in any resolution you want, open the Display menu while in windowed mode and input a custom resolution.




All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
jytheitguyDate: Tuesday, 10.05.2016, 17:22 | Message # 83
Observer
Group: Newbies
Pirate
Messages: 7
Status: Offline
Quote HarbingerDawn ()
jytheitguy, you can take a screenshot in any resolution you want, open the Display menu while in windowed mode and input a custom resolution.


Thank you Harbinger for the reply!

Two things. I need to change the dpi from 96dpi to 300dpi for printing large murals. (At 96 it looks pixelated when closer than about 6 feet)

I have a "decent" video card (GeForce GTX 960), and can only go to 3836 x 1174 dry I'd like 4k or 8k if possible.

Thanks and regards,

-Jim

Attachments: 2681709.jpg(265Kb)
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Tuesday, 10.05.2016, 19:41 | Message # 84
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8713
Status: Offline
Quote jytheitguy ()
I need to change the dpi from 96dpi to 300dpi for printing large murals.

I don't understand... DPI is just a function of resolution and display size. If you want higher DPI, just increase resolution and display it the same way. There's no reason you can't print any resolution you like on any size canvas you like.

Quote jytheitguy ()
I have a "decent" video card (GeForce GTX 960), and can only go to 3836 x 1174

That's difficult to understand; I have a GTX 970, and I can input pretty much any resolution I want. Same was true with my GTX 480. I know the GTX 960 is perfectly capable of rendering at much higher resolutions than you claim to be capped at.

Just to double check, I went into SE and set the window resolution to 4800 x 2700 and it worked just fine. Are you sure you're setting the window resolution and not the fullscreen resolution?





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM


Edited by HarbingerDawn - Tuesday, 10.05.2016, 19:42
 
jytheitguyDate: Tuesday, 10.05.2016, 19:58 | Message # 85
Observer
Group: Newbies
Pirate
Messages: 7
Status: Offline
Quote HarbingerDawn ()
I don't understand... DPI is just a function of resolution and display size. If you want higher DPI, just increase resolution and display it the same way. There's no reason you can't print any resolution you like on any size canvas you like.


I'm not quite sure I do either, this is what the mural printing company told me.

Quote HarbingerDawn ()
Just to double check, I went into SE and set the window resolution to 4800 x 2700 and it worked just fine. Are you sure you're setting the window resolution and not the fullscreen resolution?


Wondering if it has something to do with the fact I have dual monitors? Screen shots attached to verify my settings.

Attachments: 0472674.jpg(51Kb) · 5046527.jpg(15Kb)
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Tuesday, 10.05.2016, 20:01 | Message # 86
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8713
Status: Offline
Quote jytheitguy ()
Wondering if it has something to do with the fact I have dual monitors?

I have two monitors so that's definitely not the issue.

Quote jytheitguy ()
Screen shots attached to verify my settings.

Looks right to me, are you taking screenshots using SE's screenshot command (F11)?





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
MosfetDate: Tuesday, 10.05.2016, 20:18 | Message # 87
World Builder
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 719
Status: Offline
jytheitguy, you need to change the window resolution. SE will recalculate your view with the new resolution.
8K resolution usually means an image of 7680x4320 pixes. that resolution can be easily achieved by changing window pixels in the display menu. You can't change the dot per inch value, though, unless you don't use a program like Photoshop or GIMP to adjust the DPI value, which will shrink or blur your final image if you don't want pixelation.





"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
Douglas N. Adams
My mods
Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram
 
HornblowerDate: Tuesday, 10.05.2016, 21:24 | Message # 88
World Builder
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 708
Status: Offline
So at 7680x4320, the game window is extremely large and I can't see what I'm doing. Is there a way to view the full screen?
 
jytheitguyDate: Tuesday, 10.05.2016, 21:44 | Message # 89
Observer
Group: Newbies
Pirate
Messages: 7
Status: Offline
Quote HarbingerDawn ()
Looks right to me, are you taking screenshots using SE's screenshot command (F11)?


Yes sir!

Added (10.05.2016, 21:44)
---------------------------------------------

Quote Mosfet ()
jytheitguy, you need to change the window resolution. SE will recalculate your view with the new resolution.
8K resolution usually means an image of 7680x4320 pixes. that resolution can be easily achieved by changing window pixels in the display menu.


Hi Mosfet,

I attached a screen shot in a previous reply, I believe I'm doing that. However, when I screen shot (F11) the saved image comes out as 3836 x 1174.
 
MosfetDate: Tuesday, 10.05.2016, 21:57 | Message # 90
World Builder
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 719
Status: Offline
Quote Hornblower ()
Is there a way to view the full screen?

Besides using an 8K monitor, not that I know of. Usually I prepare the view, then I change the window resolution, wait a minute, and I hit F11.

Quote jytheitguy ()
when I screen shot (F11) the saved image comes out as 3836 x 1174.

Something similar happened to me with SE RC1 if I remember correctly. I had to change the pixel value two times because the first time it didn't apply the values I entered, don't know if it's the same for you.





"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
Douglas N. Adams
My mods
Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram


Edited by Mosfet - Tuesday, 10.05.2016, 22:02
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Mods and Addons » [Utility] Bigger Windows for SE (...for gathering even more accurate scientific data!)
Page 6 of 7«124567»
Search: