RUS New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 5 of 7«1234567»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Mods and Addons » [Utility] Bigger Windows for SE (...for gathering even more accurate scientific data!)
[Utility] Bigger Windows for SE
HarbingerDawnDate: Sunday, 12.01.2014, 10:05 | Message # 61
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote anonymousgamer ()
Windows 8.1

That's what you get for using Win 8...





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
anonymousgamerDate: Sunday, 12.01.2014, 17:57 | Message # 62
World Builder
Group: Global Moderators
United States
Messages: 1011
Status: Offline
Quote HarbingerDawn ()
That's what you get for using Win 8...


Windows 8.1 is actually pretty good. And since I built this computer for gaming, 8.1 was an obvious choice because it has better performance than windows 7.

I also tried using the Oversize app instead. That one worked.





Desktop: FX-8350 4.0 GHz, 8 GB DDR3 RAM, EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 FTW 8 GB, 2 TB HDD, 24 inch 1920x1080 screen
Laptop: Core i5 480M 2.66 GHz (turbo 2.93), 8 GB DDR3 RAM, AMD Radeon HD 6550m 1 GB, 640 GB HDD, 17.3 inch 1600x900 screen
 
brelovixDate: Monday, 24.11.2014, 00:09 | Message # 63
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 2
Status: Offline
Thank you for this awesome piece of software! So fun to use biggrin




Intel i5-4670K @3.8GHz -- Corsair Ven. 1600MHz 8GB -- MSI Twin Frozr GTX 970 4GB -- 1TB WD Blue & generic Sandisk 128GB SSD -- 27" BenQ GW2750 @60Hz -- Corsair Vengeance K70 MX Red & Corsair Raptor M40
 
pso93Date: Thursday, 01.01.2015, 22:25 | Message # 64
Observer
Group: Newbies
Pirate
Messages: 3
Status: Offline
This worked perfectly for the first 10 minutes, then it stopped working completely.
It only displays "Got the window..." now no matter what I do, and on top of that space engine now crashes every time i try to enter the display settings. This is very frustrating.

I'm running a Win 8.1 64-bit laptop with an i7-4710MQ and a GTX 860m with newest drivers.
 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Thursday, 01.01.2015, 22:44 | Message # 65
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3600
Status: Offline
Quote pso93 ()
space engine now crashes every time i try to enter the display settings. This is very frustrating.


In main.cfg this

Maximized false // start with a maximized window

Needs to be set to true for the program not to crash on clicking display. Otherwise you just have to wait for the next update.





Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
 
pso93Date: Thursday, 01.01.2015, 22:48 | Message # 66
Observer
Group: Newbies
Pirate
Messages: 3
Status: Offline
Quote DoctorOfSpace ()
n main.cfg this

Maximized false // start with a maximized window

Needs to be set to true for the program not to crash on clicking display. Otherwise you just have to wait for the next update.


Thank you for the quick reply.

I tried reinstalling Space Engine in order to get the resolution thing to work, and it did... for around 10 minutes. Then it resumed its behavior of refusing to work. "Got the window..."
 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Thursday, 01.01.2015, 22:55 | Message # 67
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3600
Status: Offline
This tool can be a bit finicky at times. Sometimes it works, sometimes it doesn't, not much else you can do about it. If you just want to render a screen in 2k or 4k and you have an Nvidia card I would recommend just using DSR for now. Other than that you may have to keep it set to false and put SE in a window and then try and use the tool.




Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Thursday, 01.01.2015, 23:55 | Message # 68
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
pso93, try changing the order in which you open the utility. Sometimes it will work if SE is open first, but you will probably have better luck if you launch the utility, THEN start SE.




All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
djh_Date: Saturday, 03.01.2015, 20:07 | Message # 69
Observer
Group: Newbies
United Kingdom
Messages: 7
Status: Offline
If it's for taking screenshots then just use SRWE (Simple Runtime Window Editor) if you want to resize the game's window. Works with any resolution - though the game's bloom and effects will soon break.

Edited by djh_ - Saturday, 03.01.2015, 20:07
 
djgspeeDate: Monday, 12.01.2015, 15:38 | Message # 70
Space Tourist
Group: Translators
Poland
Messages: 27
Status: Offline
Ten program chłopie jest naprawdę przecudny!!

Yes YEEESS! Epic Program C:

Before i using a old version of this and working pretty well
I downloaded SE 0.9.7.2 and i look how this work now smile


Edited by djgspee - Monday, 12.01.2015, 15:40
 
chromatic9Date: Monday, 19.01.2015, 03:50 | Message # 71
Explorer
Group: Users
United Kingdom
Messages: 166
Status: Offline
Wasn't there some kind of exporting option within SE itself for high res images? I used it a couple of times in older versions but can't find the thread on it. I remember it was prone to crashing though.




i7 930 3.8GHz, GTX 970, 6GB DDR3
flickr


Edited by chromatic9 - Monday, 19.01.2015, 03:51
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Monday, 19.01.2015, 04:21 | Message # 72
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote chromatic9 ()
Wasn't there some kind of exporting option within SE itself for high res images?

I don't think there's ever been anything like that. The only option that has existed for exporting images of a specified resolution is for skybox exporting and planet texture exporting.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
chromatic9Date: Monday, 19.01.2015, 07:00 | Message # 73
Explorer
Group: Users
United Kingdom
Messages: 166
Status: Offline
Quote HarbingerDawn ()
I don't think there's ever been anything like that. The only option that has existed for exporting images of a specified resolution is for skybox exporting and planet texture exporting.


Probably that then.

SRWE works pretty well for me. The oversize in the OP is always pulling up the desktop to resize on my end.





i7 930 3.8GHz, GTX 970, 6GB DDR3
flickr


Edited by chromatic9 - Monday, 19.01.2015, 07:46
 
ProteusDate: Saturday, 24.01.2015, 04:36 | Message # 74
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 172
Status: Offline
It is normal for this program to hijack your mouse and make the game screen go crazy if you try to move the camera anywhere while the screen is oversized?




 
HarbingerDawnDate: Saturday, 24.01.2015, 05:14 | Message # 75
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote Proteus ()
It is normal for this program to hijack your mouse and make the game screen go crazy if you try to move the camera anywhere while the screen is oversized?

No





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Mods and Addons » [Utility] Bigger Windows for SE (...for gathering even more accurate scientific data!)
Page 5 of 7«1234567»
Search: