RUS New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 4 of 7«1234567»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Mods and Addons » [Utility] Bigger Windows for SE (...for gathering even more accurate scientific data!)
[Utility] Bigger Windows for SE
anonymousgamerDate: Monday, 19.08.2013, 22:08 | Message # 46
World Builder
Group: Global Moderators
United States
Messages: 1011
Status: Offline
Quote (Jabberwockxeno6109)
Just one question: How do I actually take a screenshot at a oversized resolution? Like if my display is 1920x1080, how do I get the higher res screenshot if I set it to something higher?


Like a regular screenshot, press F11.





Desktop: FX-8350 4.0 GHz, 8 GB DDR3 RAM, EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 FTW 8 GB, 2 TB HDD, 24 inch 1920x1080 screen
Laptop: Core i5 480M 2.66 GHz (turbo 2.93), 8 GB DDR3 RAM, AMD Radeon HD 6550m 1 GB, 640 GB HDD, 17.3 inch 1600x900 screen
 
KalafiorDate: Tuesday, 20.08.2013, 13:20 | Message # 47
Observer
Group: Users
Poland
Messages: 10
Status: Offline
Quote (Jabberwockxeno6109)
Also, the SE resizer one crashes upon use, and if I try to use the any window resizer with SE, the window size input defaults to some insanely high number.

Yeah, and I thought I fixed that dry ... I'll check if the same is happening on my PC.

As for screenshots, I heard you can take the shot of a selected window with Alt+PrtScr. I tried it a while ago and discovered, that Windows clips it's size to the desktop dimensions, i.e. it doesn't capture the window outside the desktop border, so currently there's no easy way of doing that. I'll try to implement it and share the results.

Alright, actually both oversizers update with high numbers, but only when the window is minimized or maximized. I think I know the reason for that, it shouldn't be hard to fix. Also, there are no crashes on my side.

My tip is: don't use resizers on maximized or minimized windows, and when you want to oversize SE, first run SE, make it windowed, and then run the app. This way it shouldn't crash... that much. smile
 
Jabberwockxeno6109Date: Wednesday, 21.08.2013, 02:15 | Message # 48
Space Pilot
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 85
Status: Offline
Quote (Kalafior)
Windows clips it's size to the desktop dimensions, i.e. it doesn't capture the window outside the desktop border, so currently there's no easy way of doing that. I'll try to implement it and share the results.


Well, I noticed when using the oversize tool, that putting in a higher than screen resolution for a window doesn't actually make it overflow for me, I assumed that it was still working and that windows just downsized it to display, but since you mentioned it, is it SUPPOSED to be overflowing?
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Wednesday, 21.08.2013, 02:58 | Message # 49
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Why would some people have problems with it and not others? It does and has always worked perfectly for me.




All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
KalafiorDate: Wednesday, 21.08.2013, 14:28 | Message # 50
Observer
Group: Users
Poland
Messages: 10
Status: Offline
Quote (Jabberwockxeno6109)
...since you mentioned it, is it SUPPOSED to be overflowing?

The words you quoted then were about Alt+PrtScr screenshots, sorry for not making myself clear enough. The window IS supposed to be overflowing, but the shots of it are unconditionally clipped.

Quote (Jabberwockxeno6109)
Well, I noticed when using the oversize tool, that putting in a higher than screen resolution for a window doesn't actually make it overflow for me.

First thing that comes to my mind is that you didn't hook it. It can't become bigger than the screen until you do it, just selecting the window doesn't take the limit off. You have to click on 'oversize' button first. If you didn't know that, better check back the readme file.

Also, I disabled setting of the window size when the target window is minimized or maximized. Strange things could happen if somebody did that. Imagine having tray icons bigger than the taskbar itself! blink Fullscreen won't work too, because it would involve changing physical screen resolution to any value (and I bet your monitor doesn't support 1511x837). That means you can resize only free-floating windows on your screen, others won't react when you set the size. It too may be related to your problem.

Just out of curiosity, what programs are you using the tool for?

Quote (HarbingerDawn)
Why would some people have problems with it and not others?

I don't know. Generally, if OS is the same, the program should work the same way. If it's true, maybe you could reproduce Jabberwock's bugs if you tried hard enough. smile Or it may be fault of the window - it may have some hardcoded limits which the tool just can't bypass.

EDIT: I've added some basic screenshot functionality. The app can now save screenshots of oversized windows as *.bmp files. It won't capture the whole window, elements such as menu bar, title bar, window borders are dropped, due to some trouble with getting them to fit the rest of the window. Screenshots are uncompressed, so be sure to get a PNG/JPEG codec to lower your disk usage.


Edited by Kalafior - Friday, 23.08.2013, 19:59
 
Jabberwockxeno6109Date: Friday, 25.10.2013, 17:40 | Message # 51
Space Pilot
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 85
Status: Offline
Quote Kalafior ()
Just out of curiosity, what programs are you using the tool for?

Pretty much anything that can render itself at different resolutions that I want screenshots from.

Quote Kalafior ()
First thing that comes to my mind is that you didn't hook it. It can't become bigger than the screen until you do it, just selecting the window doesn't take the limit off. You have to click on 'oversize' button first.

Well, I did hit the oversize button.

Is there any type of system report or something I can give you that would help you try to troubleshoot it?
 
KalafiorDate: Saturday, 26.10.2013, 21:08 | Message # 52
Observer
Group: Users
Poland
Messages: 10
Status: Offline
There's no real reporting tool for this thing. All necessary info is dumped onto the window itself. There's also a "debug mode", which is no more than a little helper for checking if everything was initialized correctly, and would be not helpful at all in this case.

There's only one kind of serious error that this app can encounter, and it can happen only during hooking. If it's the one you're getting, you should see a simple 'Oversize failed' message with an error code in brackets. The code is the only meaningful info that can help us with your problem. Either send it to me or look it up here to know what it means.

If no error message is being shown, then the window was hooked properly, and there's nothing more we can do. Why the hook doesn't work, it's another story. My app works only with the Windows' defaults, so there really are numerous cases where things can go wrong. I'd suggest trying to oversize your programs with different tools and check if it works (one of them is mentioned in the readme file; I haven't seen it in action yet, but it looks like it'll work just fine).
 
CBowlingDate: Wednesday, 13.11.2013, 02:56 | Message # 53
Observer
Group: Newbies
United Kingdom
Messages: 2
Status: Offline
Hey guys! New member here though I've been using SE since .95. Anyways, I decided to get this little programme so that I could take some high quality screenshots. However, whenever I open it, it says 'Got the window...' but the 'Set' button and the limit windows are both greyed out. I can't actually input or change anything. When I use the other oversize programme that comes with the OP, the maximum it allows me to set anything to is my native screen resolution (1366 x768)

Yes, the window is undocked and in windowed mode, not full screen.

Any ideas or thoughts? Thanks in advance! I'll keep working at it and let you all know if I get it working.

Cheers,
CB

smile

Edit: and just like that I fixed it....For some reason the hook.dll was misplaced and not in the same folder. After placing it back in the folder with the main programme, it works now. Great job and sorry for the unnecessary post!


Edited by CBowling - Wednesday, 13.11.2013, 03:00
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Wednesday, 13.11.2013, 03:09 | Message # 54
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote CBowling ()
it works now

good to hear smile





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
Goodcat01210Date: Tuesday, 26.11.2013, 13:28 | Message # 55
Observer
Group: Newbies
United Kingdom
Messages: 3
Status: Offline
So im trying to get these two programs to work but im running into a problem.
Every time i hit Set on SeNoLimit it defaults to the current desktop resolution, for some reason it wont go over the current resolution but its fine with anything lower. Am i the only one with this problem?
 
DanLegereDate: Sunday, 08.12.2013, 03:04 | Message # 56
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 9
Status: Offline
I got it to change size, but when I click screenshot, it's all black boarder except for the 1920x1080 area of my desktop. If I use F11 it works proper though. biggrin

edit Now I've run into another problem, when oversizing the screenshots have less saturation and contrast, and look dull. sad

edit I think I figured out why, the sun flare doesnt stay relative, when oversizing, the sun flare get's rendered brighter.


Edited by DanLegere - Sunday, 08.12.2013, 12:40
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Sunday, 08.12.2013, 05:03 | Message # 57
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote DanLegere ()
If I use F11 it works proper though.

That's how you're supposed to take screenshots with SE.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
KalafiorDate: Tuesday, 10.12.2013, 16:21 | Message # 58
Observer
Group: Users
Poland
Messages: 10
Status: Offline
Quote HarbingerDawn
That's how you're supposed to take screenshots with SE.

Oversize's screenshot functionality isn't too reliable - it was made as a last resort if the program you resize can't take shots on its own. Just don't use it if you don't have to, you'll save yourself a lot of trouble. wink
 
CesrateDate: Thursday, 09.01.2014, 16:12 | Message # 59
Astronaut
Group: Users
China
Messages: 68
Status: Offline
Thanks very much! As my screen resolution isn't high...

Now I get the size I couldn't even imagine before...


Edited by Cesrate - Thursday, 09.01.2014, 16:17
 
anonymousgamerDate: Sunday, 12.01.2014, 06:03 | Message # 60
World Builder
Group: Global Moderators
United States
Messages: 1011
Status: Offline
I tried running this on my new Windows 8.1 computer with a GTX 770. It freezes SE. I really wanted to take 8k screenshots sad




Desktop: FX-8350 4.0 GHz, 8 GB DDR3 RAM, EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 FTW 8 GB, 2 TB HDD, 24 inch 1920x1080 screen
Laptop: Core i5 480M 2.66 GHz (turbo 2.93), 8 GB DDR3 RAM, AMD Radeon HD 6550m 1 GB, 640 GB HDD, 17.3 inch 1600x900 screen
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Mods and Addons » [Utility] Bigger Windows for SE (...for gathering even more accurate scientific data!)
Page 4 of 7«1234567»
Search: