RUS New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 3 of 7«1234567»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Mods and Addons » [Utility] Bigger Windows for SE (...for gathering even more accurate scientific data!)
[Utility] Bigger Windows for SE
HarbingerDawnDate: Wednesday, 22.05.2013, 03:46 | Message # 31
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Does the error happen at any resolution? What if you set a resolution smaller than your normal res?




All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
anonymousgamerDate: Wednesday, 22.05.2013, 04:09 | Message # 32
World Builder
Group: Global Moderators
United States
Messages: 1011
Status: Offline
As long as it's below 1600x900 it's fine. I should note, however, that the resolution 2040x768 also worked fine.




Desktop: FX-8350 4.0 GHz, 8 GB DDR3 RAM, EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 FTW 8 GB, 2 TB HDD, 24 inch 1920x1080 screen
Laptop: Core i5 480M 2.66 GHz (turbo 2.93), 8 GB DDR3 RAM, AMD Radeon HD 6550m 1 GB, 640 GB HDD, 17.3 inch 1600x900 screen
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Wednesday, 22.05.2013, 16:05 | Message # 33
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4799
Status: Offline
Quote (anonymousgamer)
I accidentally my SpaceEngine. ...anyways, this is the result of what happens on my computer with SE at 4000x2500.

This happens for me too on two monitor setup. I don't know why.





 
KalafiorDate: Wednesday, 22.05.2013, 19:10 | Message # 34
Observer
Group: Users
Poland
Messages: 10
Status: Offline
I tried to find out what's causing those glitches, but haven't found anything that could help me fix them. The app seems to work fine. And by "fine" I mean that it does what it was made to - it just lifts the window size limit. It doesn't change how the rendering process works, because it just can't. If the process doesn't expect the resolution to change in some specific way, it may result in glitches like that.

I see some of you experience this problem, and some of you do not. That means that the glitch is platform specific, and this fact makes it highly probable that it's related to hardware/drivers, as anonymousgamer said. I think it's not the OS fault. When writing the app I used APIs that are backward compatible even with Win2000. If it was a security issue (admin rights, etc.), the program would just not work, it would quit immediately. At first I also thought that there were some internal limitations of OpenGL object resolutions, but the fact that it worked well on 2040x768 ruled this possibility out.

The images look like their parts were overwritten by something, especially the second one. Maybe it's some kind of a buffer overflow? Honestly, I don't know if it's even possible to overflow graphics card buffers, but anyway, playing around with OpenGL extensions in main.cfg may be worth a try. That's the only thing that came to my mind after few hours of googling... dry

Oh, and you could try Futureware's Infinite Screen as an alternative (a better one of course smile ).
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Wednesday, 22.05.2013, 19:29 | Message # 35
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote (SpaceEngineer)
This happens for me too on two monitor setup. I don't know why.

I also have a two-monitor setup and I have no problems with this utility. I have tested it up to 4800x2700 resolution and it works perfectly.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Wednesday, 22.05.2013, 22:19 | Message # 36
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4799
Status: Offline
I found a solution: disabling and enabling HDR fixes the issue. Something wrong with resizeing of the draw buffers in the multimonitor or bigger-than-desktop windows. Did this happen with 0.96, or it is an issue with latest drivers?




 
anonymousgamerDate: Wednesday, 22.05.2013, 22:27 | Message # 37
World Builder
Group: Global Moderators
United States
Messages: 1011
Status: Offline
After a Windows "update" which completely reset my computer (all files @ programs still here, but computer acts like I took it fresh out of the box), I can no longer manually stretch the window beyond 1604x833 and the bigger window utility no longer works (crashes after 3 seconds).

Thanks, Microsoft.





Desktop: FX-8350 4.0 GHz, 8 GB DDR3 RAM, EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 FTW 8 GB, 2 TB HDD, 24 inch 1920x1080 screen
Laptop: Core i5 480M 2.66 GHz (turbo 2.93), 8 GB DDR3 RAM, AMD Radeon HD 6550m 1 GB, 640 GB HDD, 17.3 inch 1600x900 screen


Edited by anonymousgamer - Wednesday, 22.05.2013, 22:30
 
Halowraith1Date: Sunday, 26.05.2013, 01:52 | Message # 38
Space Tourist
Group: Users
United Kingdom
Messages: 33
Status: Offline
Quote
(is it possible anyway?)


Quote
Actually I think it is


It is, I've done it before.





assuming direct control

Edited by Halowraith1 - Sunday, 26.05.2013, 01:53
 
anonymousgamerDate: Sunday, 26.05.2013, 02:40 | Message # 39
World Builder
Group: Global Moderators
United States
Messages: 1011
Status: Offline
Update: Windows restored itself, and the HDR thing actually fixed the graphics issue. I'm gonna have fun with this.




Desktop: FX-8350 4.0 GHz, 8 GB DDR3 RAM, EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 FTW 8 GB, 2 TB HDD, 24 inch 1920x1080 screen
Laptop: Core i5 480M 2.66 GHz (turbo 2.93), 8 GB DDR3 RAM, AMD Radeon HD 6550m 1 GB, 640 GB HDD, 17.3 inch 1600x900 screen
 
Jabberwockxeno6109Date: Tuesday, 04.06.2013, 01:07 | Message # 40
Space Pilot
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 85
Status: Offline
Quote (Kalafior)
I can make a general version of the app where you can choose the window to modify, if you guys want.

Still waiting for this.
 
anonymousgamerDate: Tuesday, 04.06.2013, 01:25 | Message # 41
World Builder
Group: Global Moderators
United States
Messages: 1011
Status: Offline
Quote (Jabberwockxeno6109)
Still waiting for this.







Desktop: FX-8350 4.0 GHz, 8 GB DDR3 RAM, EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 FTW 8 GB, 2 TB HDD, 24 inch 1920x1080 screen
Laptop: Core i5 480M 2.66 GHz (turbo 2.93), 8 GB DDR3 RAM, AMD Radeon HD 6550m 1 GB, 640 GB HDD, 17.3 inch 1600x900 screen
 
Jabberwockxeno6109Date: Thursday, 15.08.2013, 02:46 | Message # 42
Space Pilot
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 85
Status: Offline
Quote (anonymousgamer)


I hope...
 
KalafiorDate: Sunday, 18.08.2013, 15:21 | Message # 43
Observer
Group: Users
Poland
Messages: 10
Status: Offline
Jabberwock, I'm sorry for making you wait so long for your app... Check back the OP, it should be there. smile

EDIT: Also fixed the textboxes in SE version of the tool, if anybody is still intersted. They shouldn't update with weird numbers now.


Edited by Kalafior - Sunday, 18.08.2013, 15:24
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Sunday, 18.08.2013, 17:35 | Message # 44
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote (Kalafior)
Check back the OP, it should be there.

Awesome, thanks for doing that. Good job smile





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
Jabberwockxeno6109Date: Monday, 19.08.2013, 17:31 | Message # 45
Space Pilot
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 85
Status: Offline
Quote (Kalafior)
Jabberwock, I'm sorry for making you wait so long for your app... Check back the OP, it should be there.


Thank you soooo much.

This means a lot to me.

Just one question: How do I actually take a screenshot at a oversized resolution? Like if my display is 1920x1080, how do I get the higher res screenshot if I set it to something higher?

EDIT:

Also, the SE resizer one crashes upon use, and if I try to use the any window resizer with SE, the window size input defaults to some insanely high number.


Edited by Jabberwockxeno6109 - Monday, 19.08.2013, 18:04
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Mods and Addons » [Utility] Bigger Windows for SE (...for gathering even more accurate scientific data!)
Page 3 of 7«1234567»
Search: