RUS New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 2 of 7«123467»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Mods and Addons » [Utility] Bigger Windows for SE (...for gathering even more accurate scientific data!)
[Utility] Bigger Windows for SE
DisasterpieceDate: Saturday, 09.02.2013, 19:12 | Message # 16
World Builder
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 640
Status: Offline
Quote (Kalafior)
Imagine the PC you'd had to have to run two SpaceEngines at a time

I've done it. I loved seeing different planets in the same system, but my computer dropped to its knees and sobbed until I exited out of one.





I play teh spase engien
 
DwardenDate: Sunday, 10.02.2013, 23:23 | Message # 17
Astronaut
Group: SE team
Czech Republic
Messages: 63
Status: Offline
question, could you release source code of your utility ?




Ideas are like ocean w/o borders! https://twitter.com/FoltynD
 
KalafiorDate: Monday, 11.02.2013, 15:38 | Message # 18
Observer
Group: Users
Poland
Messages: 10
Status: Offline
@UniversalAwareness: I had to do it this way because lots of wierd things were happening when I tried to set the resolution in fullscreen, maximized, minimized or docked mode. It just has to be in free-floating window mode to work correctly.

@Dwarden: Check the OP - it should be there by now. smile
 
ConquestiDate: Wednesday, 06.03.2013, 21:50 | Message # 19
Astronaut
Group: Users
Spain
Messages: 53
Status: Offline
It is to do photos.

See the image down, there are absent options of the menu editor.

That to do?

Attachments: 1824113.jpg(169Kb)


Edited by Conquesti - Wednesday, 06.03.2013, 21:52
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Wednesday, 06.03.2013, 21:56 | Message # 20
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Conquesti, you posted your reply in the wrong thread... and I did look as I said, and as I said there was nothing missing. It is completely normal.




All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
anonymousgamerDate: Friday, 22.03.2013, 02:28 | Message # 21
World Builder
Group: Global Moderators
United States
Messages: 1011
Status: Offline
I accidentally my SpaceEngine.



...anyways, this is the result of what happens on my computer with SE at 4000x2500.

Attachments: 3992807.jpg(152Kb)





Desktop: FX-8350 4.0 GHz, 8 GB DDR3 RAM, EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 FTW 8 GB, 2 TB HDD, 24 inch 1920x1080 screen
Laptop: Core i5 480M 2.66 GHz (turbo 2.93), 8 GB DDR3 RAM, AMD Radeon HD 6550m 1 GB, 640 GB HDD, 17.3 inch 1600x900 screen
 
Jabberwockxeno6109Date: Tuesday, 26.03.2013, 22:59 | Message # 22
Space Pilot
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 85
Status: Offline
Quote (Kalafior)
I can make a general version of the app where you can choose the window to modify, if you guys want.


Yes please smile
 
KvikiDate: Wednesday, 22.05.2013, 02:09 | Message # 23
Explorer
Group: SE team
Croatia
Messages: 289
Status: Offline
Just wanted to say thanks. Amazingly detailed screenies one can take with this!




 
anonymousgamerDate: Wednesday, 22.05.2013, 02:12 | Message # 24
World Builder
Group: Global Moderators
United States
Messages: 1011
Status: Offline
Quote (Kviki)
Just wanted to say thanks. Amazingly detailed screenies one can take with this!


Am I the only one getting major errors with this program?





Desktop: FX-8350 4.0 GHz, 8 GB DDR3 RAM, EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 FTW 8 GB, 2 TB HDD, 24 inch 1920x1080 screen
Laptop: Core i5 480M 2.66 GHz (turbo 2.93), 8 GB DDR3 RAM, AMD Radeon HD 6550m 1 GB, 640 GB HDD, 17.3 inch 1600x900 screen
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Wednesday, 22.05.2013, 02:44 | Message # 25
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote (anonymousgamer)
Am I the only one getting major errors with this program?

Most likely. I get zero errors with it, and I'm not sure how errors are even possible with it.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
anonymousgamerDate: Wednesday, 22.05.2013, 02:48 | Message # 26
World Builder
Group: Global Moderators
United States
Messages: 1011
Status: Offline
This is how.






Desktop: FX-8350 4.0 GHz, 8 GB DDR3 RAM, EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 FTW 8 GB, 2 TB HDD, 24 inch 1920x1080 screen
Laptop: Core i5 480M 2.66 GHz (turbo 2.93), 8 GB DDR3 RAM, AMD Radeon HD 6550m 1 GB, 640 GB HDD, 17.3 inch 1600x900 screen


Edited by anonymousgamer - Wednesday, 22.05.2013, 02:49
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Wednesday, 22.05.2013, 03:16 | Message # 27
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
That's not how it's messing it up, that's what the error looks like. But what's more important is what's causing the error.




All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
anonymousgamerDate: Wednesday, 22.05.2013, 03:21 | Message # 28
World Builder
Group: Global Moderators
United States
Messages: 1011
Status: Offline
I'm assuming it's driver issues, but I don't know for sure. All I know is, if it's bigger than 1600x900, this happens.




Desktop: FX-8350 4.0 GHz, 8 GB DDR3 RAM, EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 FTW 8 GB, 2 TB HDD, 24 inch 1920x1080 screen
Laptop: Core i5 480M 2.66 GHz (turbo 2.93), 8 GB DDR3 RAM, AMD Radeon HD 6550m 1 GB, 640 GB HDD, 17.3 inch 1600x900 screen
 
KvikiDate: Wednesday, 22.05.2013, 03:23 | Message # 29
Explorer
Group: SE team
Croatia
Messages: 289
Status: Offline
Well, are you using the program while windowed, nonmaximized? Did you set your screen's resolution in the main.cfg to your actual screen resolution? That's all I can think of that could make it not work. If that's not the case I'd bet it's most likely due to your graphics card. Try using exactly x2 of your resolution in the program. Or you could go increase the multiplier (in the readme) and then increase the resolution.






Edited by Kviki - Wednesday, 22.05.2013, 03:25
 
anonymousgamerDate: Wednesday, 22.05.2013, 03:34 | Message # 30
World Builder
Group: Global Moderators
United States
Messages: 1011
Status: Offline
Quote (Kviki)
Did you set your screen's resolution in the main.cfg to your actual screen resolution?


That may be it, but I didn't think changing that would do anything, because I run SE in windowed mode. And yes, I tried setting it to 2x of my current res, and no luck.
The export skybox function works fine, though, even at 4096x4096.





Desktop: FX-8350 4.0 GHz, 8 GB DDR3 RAM, EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 FTW 8 GB, 2 TB HDD, 24 inch 1920x1080 screen
Laptop: Core i5 480M 2.66 GHz (turbo 2.93), 8 GB DDR3 RAM, AMD Radeon HD 6550m 1 GB, 640 GB HDD, 17.3 inch 1600x900 screen
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Mods and Addons » [Utility] Bigger Windows for SE (...for gathering even more accurate scientific data!)
Page 2 of 7«123467»
Search: