Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 7 of 15«12567891415»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Mods and Addons » Space Engine ship editor (Prototype spacecraft builder/editor for SE)
Space Engine ship editor
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Thursday, 02.01.2014, 11:22 | Message # 91
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3599
Status: Online
Quote SHW ()
Now editor produces .sss script file, that you should save somewhere in "SE\models\spacecrafts".
So, no models or textures need to be downloaded.


Doesn't matter what directory I put the sss into a module based ship just crashes the program.

Quote
Problem Event Name: BEX
Application Name: SpaceEngine.exe
Application Version: 0.9.7.1
Application Timestamp: 52bb3d6c
Fault Module Name: SpaceEngine.exe
Fault Module Version: 0.9.7.1
Fault Module Timestamp: 52bb3d6c
Exception Offset: 00173db8
Exception Code: c0000409
Exception Data: 00000000
OS Version: 6.1.7601.2.1.0.768.3
Locale ID: 1033
Additional Information 1: 7061
Additional Information 2: 7061db0f8f9c774a0dc1192e99ff6126
Additional Information 3: 3036
Additional Information 4: 3036cf2e0690bb00a196b70de842d862


Log just stops at
Quote
Loading script "models/spacecrafts/ISV.sss"
Saving script "config/spacecrafts.cfg"





Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
 
SHWDate: Thursday, 02.01.2014, 15:36 | Message # 92
Astronaut
Group: SE team
Pirate
Messages: 76
Status: Offline
Sorry, my fail.
Fixed.
To fix exported file just replace all commas "," with spaces " ".





Your mind is software. Program it.
Your body is a shell. Change it.
Death is a disease. Cure it.


Edited by SHW - Thursday, 02.01.2014, 15:39
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Thursday, 02.01.2014, 15:54 | Message # 93
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8713
Status: Offline
Quote SHW ()
Fixed.

Great. I also have problems with the .sm export. The model exports correctly, but it seems that the material assignments do not, and since the editor doesn't export a .cfg file with the .sm it means that anything that doesn't use the SHW_Default material (like gold shields) won't work properly.

Anyway, here's what I mean about the .sm material assignment problems:

In the screenshot, you can see that almost everything works, but the main frames (the transparent ones) use the wrong texture. Their material in the .sm seems to direct to the same place on the list as the default material, since whichever is listed first in the .cfg is used by both.

See the following for the effect different material orders in the .cfg have on the model:







All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
SHWDate: Thursday, 02.01.2014, 16:17 | Message # 94
Astronaut
Group: SE team
Pirate
Messages: 76
Status: Offline
Quote HarbingerDawn ()
The model exports correctly, but it seems that the material assignments do not, and since the editor doesn't export a .cfg file

For all exported .sm files this config could be used.
Groups order is following:
"default",
"diamond",
"silver",
"gold",
"empty_frames",
"radiators",
"engines",
"habbitat"
So, you can create separate materials for radiators, engines and habitat, for example, to remove illumination from them.





Your mind is software. Program it.
Your body is a shell. Change it.
Death is a disease. Cure it.


Edited by SHW - Thursday, 02.01.2014, 16:21
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Thursday, 02.01.2014, 16:19 | Message # 95
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8713
Status: Offline
Quote SHW ()
For all exported .sm files this config could be used.

Ah right, I completely forgot! Thanks for reminding me.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
VoekoevakaDate: Thursday, 02.01.2014, 17:58 | Message # 96
World Builder
Group: SE team
France
Messages: 1016
Status: Offline
Great updates ! I really like the possibility of having several types of frame and shields !

Will it be possible to have new kinds of symmetry for spaceships, for exeample, a square/octogonal symmetry ?





Want some music of mine ? Please go here !

 
SHWDate: Thursday, 02.01.2014, 18:35 | Message # 97
Astronaut
Group: SE team
Pirate
Messages: 76
Status: Offline
Quote Voekoevaka ()
Will it be possible to have new kinds of symmetry for spaceships, for exeample, a square/octogonal symmetry ?

No. This editor is designed to use fixed triangular grid. So, all types of symmetry, it can support, already implemented. Probably, I can add 4-x symmetry, but it will help only for creating X-like shapes.
To support square/octagonal symmetry, I need to create gridless editor, but I think, it will be more difficult to use.





Your mind is software. Program it.
Your body is a shell. Change it.
Death is a disease. Cure it.
 
MoirivDate: Friday, 03.01.2014, 20:33 | Message # 98
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 3
Status: Offline
First time using the editor and trying to get this ship in the game. I put the .sss file in models/spacecrafts. When I tried to build it in space engine the game crashes. What am I doing wrong? I don't know what I'm doing.
Attachments: 6833871.jpg(437Kb)
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Friday, 03.01.2014, 22:12 | Message # 99
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8713
Status: Offline
Moiriv, there was a bug that he found and fixed regarding that. Did you use the editor to make that file before he fixed the bug? If you're not sure, use the current version and try again. Or skip the .sss file altogether and just export it as .sm (unlocked by pressing the + icon in the upper right), using the .cfg and .sss he linked on the previous page along with it. To figure out how they all go together, just look at the other files. The only things you should have to edit are the file names, and some entries in the .sss file.




All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM


Edited by HarbingerDawn - Friday, 03.01.2014, 22:16
 
MoirivDate: Friday, 03.01.2014, 23:25 | Message # 100
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 3
Status: Offline
Hey thanks for the help. Got it working and it's in the game. I'm happy now.
 
giftDate: Saturday, 04.01.2014, 01:36 | Message # 101
Space Pilot
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 108
Status: Offline
i thank i need help.
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Saturday, 04.01.2014, 05:06 | Message # 102
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8713
Status: Offline
Quote gift ()
i thank i need help

Does this mean "I think I need help"? If so, what do you need help with?





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
FaceDeerDate: Sunday, 05.01.2014, 08:16 | Message # 103
Space Pilot
Group: Users
Canada
Messages: 117
Status: Offline
So I created a big complicated spiffy ship, starting at the back and working my way forward. Tweaking and prodding and fiddling for hours until it was awesome (and almost a kilometer long). This editor is awesome. Then I realized that I didn't need the back third of the ship and chopped it off. Now my ship starts at the +100 meter mark and when I load it in game the camera stubbornly focuses on the origin 100 meters behind the ship. smile

I opened the .json file in a text editor and it looks like it'd be pretty straightforward to write a script to slide the whole ship back until it's properly centered, but I imagine this is something that's likely to come up on a regular basis. So might I suggest a feature added to the editor that lets you move the whole ship forward or back as a unit? Or something to auto-center it with the ship's center of mass at the 0 mark?

Oh, and I guess the other thing I've noticed is that I'm constantly having to manually get rid of the structural girders that get auto-added when you place certain components. Sometimes they're nice to have but often they're a pain. Maybe a checkbox to enable/disable the auto-added girders when desired?

Hopefully both simple and agreeable suggestions.

And while I'm at it, a small bug report: it seems that it's impossible to put a module exactly in the open center space of a habitat ring. I'm guessing that this is because the module and the ring would both have the same origin point and the editor doesn't allow "overlapping" parts like that. I even tried editing the .json file to force a module to be positioned there and when I loaded it the module was gone. Not too big a deal, but it leaves some mysteriously unusable space inside a ship that sometimes I might want to use.


Edited by FaceDeer - Sunday, 05.01.2014, 08:29
 
SHWDate: Sunday, 05.01.2014, 09:04 | Message # 104
Astronaut
Group: SE team
Pirate
Messages: 76
Status: Offline
Good suggestions. Thank you.




Your mind is software. Program it.
Your body is a shell. Change it.
Death is a disease. Cure it.
 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Sunday, 05.01.2014, 10:04 | Message # 105
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3599
Status: Online
Would it be possible to add a Z grid that intersects the main grid and would allow some more complex ship designs?




Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Mods and Addons » Space Engine ship editor (Prototype spacecraft builder/editor for SE)
Page 7 of 15«12567891415»
Search: