Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 5 of 15«12345671415»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Mods and Addons » Space Engine ship editor (Prototype spacecraft builder/editor for SE)
Space Engine ship editor
Antza2Date: Friday, 04.01.2013, 21:07 | Message # 61
World Builder
Group: Global Moderators
Finland
Messages: 1049
Status: Offline
(Antza2)
The editor seems to have difficulties saving very large ships.

(Hasforjs97)
it creates a 0kb file and you lose it.

This is what i'm talking about.





Go to antza2.deviantart.com for cool photos!
 
Hasforjs97Date: Friday, 04.01.2013, 23:00 | Message # 62
Space Pilot
Group: Translators
Spain
Messages: 107
Status: Offline
(Antza2)
very large ships.

At least it only happens with large ships. Well, actually I'm not that angry, I started to draw all I remember of the lost ship and I'm sure I can remake it and it will be better, simply I will have to spend more time, but this problem will help me to be more careful and to backup my files (and to look at the file's size before closing the editor biggrin )

PS: Sorry, Antza2 I didn't read the entire post so I hadn't seen your message





My desktop:
Pentium G3260 @ 3.30GHz
8.0 GB DDR3
AMD Radeon HD 5570 1GB
 
werdnaforeverDate: Saturday, 05.01.2013, 07:33 | Message # 63
World Builder
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 897
Status: Offline
What about calculating the weight of the ship? Does this really matter right now anyway?
 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Saturday, 05.01.2013, 09:18 | Message # 64
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3599
Status: Online
(werdnaforever)
Does this really matter right now anyway?


Not really.





Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
 
werdnaforeverDate: Monday, 07.01.2013, 02:34 | Message # 65
World Builder
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 897
Status: Offline
(smjjames)
Also, for some reason, every time I exit SE and come back, the ship is somehow on the sun, even when I moved it :P

I was just sort of accepting this, but I'm now getting tired of teleporting ships to my location every time I start Space Engine. Does anyone know what causes this problem?
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Monday, 07.01.2013, 03:26 | Message # 66
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
(werdnaforever)
Does anyone know what causes this problem?

That's a very strange issue, and I don't know what would be causing it. Ingame, is your "time" set somewhere close to the current date? (Not sure if that would matter, but have to start somewhere).

And might your spacecraft catalog file be corrupted?





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
werdnaforeverDate: Tuesday, 19.02.2013, 07:07 | Message # 67
World Builder
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 897
Status: Offline
I know what the problem is. It relates to the positioning data in the entry in the Spacecraft.sc file. This is not included in the code listed on the first page, and I think SE writes the data at the end of an entry when it is absent.

Added (19.02.2013, 10:07)
---------------------------------------------
What about large cargo modules? Really, really large cargo modules?
EDIT: By this I mean it would be cool to make gigantic cargo ships (not just elongated ones). Perhaps you could have instant colonization after traveling with the hyperdrive. I've tried making really large ships with the "small" modules, but trying to bunch them all together is really, really tricky.


Edited by werdnaforever - Tuesday, 26.02.2013, 03:28
 
EnkiDate: Thursday, 11.07.2013, 23:52 | Message # 68
Astronaut
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 67
Status: Offline
It says my card isn't compatible with WebGL, but my video card driver is updated to support it. What's wrong?




"If you arrive at a contradiction, check your premises. You will find that one of them is wrong." - Ayn Rand
"It may be that our purpose on Earth is not to find God, but to create him." - Arthur C. Clarke
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Friday, 12.07.2013, 00:03 | Message # 69
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4798
Status: Offline
Quote (Enki)
It says my card isn't compatible with WebGL, but my video card driver is updated to support it. What's wrong?

Which browser did you use? Opera does not support WebGL. Try use Chrome or Firefox (the last is best for WebGL).
Also, you can't use this editor for 0.97. SHW may update it for next patch 0.9.7.1 soon.





 
HarbingerDawnDate: Friday, 12.07.2013, 00:16 | Message # 70
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote (Enki)
It says my card isn't compatible with WebGL

Use the downloadable version, so you don't have to worry about browser-related issues.

Quote (SpaceEngineer)
Also, you can't use this editor for 0.97.

Yes you can, you just need to do more steps. You need to export as .obj instead of .sm, and you need to manually specify the config file with the following script, which is easy:

Code
"EulerAngles (0 180 180)

Material    "Default"
{
   DiffColor     (1.000 1.000 1.000)
   SpecColor     (10, 10, 10)
   SpecPower     150
   DiffMap       "SHW-diff-2.*"
   NormMap       "SHW-norm-2.*"
}





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM


Edited by HarbingerDawn - Friday, 12.07.2013, 00:16
 
EnkiDate: Friday, 12.07.2013, 00:58 | Message # 71
Astronaut
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 67
Status: Offline
Quote (SpaceEngineer)
Which browser did you use? Opera does not support WebGL. Try use Chrome or Firefox (the last is best for WebGL).
Also, you can't use this editor for 0.97. SHW may update it for next patch 0.9.7.1 soon.


I'm using the latest version of Firefox.

Quote (HarbingerDawn)
Use the downloadable version, so you don't have to worry about browser-related issues.


I tried both versions and the same message appeared.

I have ATI Radeon HD 4650 with driver 12.6 installed. The help page says I need at least 10.6, so I'm up to date.





"If you arrive at a contradiction, check your premises. You will find that one of them is wrong." - Ayn Rand
"It may be that our purpose on Earth is not to find God, but to create him." - Arthur C. Clarke
 
SHWDate: Friday, 12.07.2013, 07:42 | Message # 72
Astronaut
Group: SE team
Pirate
Messages: 76
Status: Offline
Does any other WebGL examples work on your PC?
In Chrome there is a special page, that writes all information about using GPU.
What does it show?





Your mind is software. Program it.
Your body is a shell. Change it.
Death is a disease. Cure it.
 
EnkiDate: Friday, 12.07.2013, 17:03 | Message # 73
Astronaut
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 67
Status: Offline
Quote (SHW)
Does any other WebGL examples work on your PC?

Well, I'm not sure where to get WebGL examples.
Quote (SHW)
In Chrome there is a special page, that writes all information about using GPU.
What does it show?

I don't have Chrome.





"If you arrive at a contradiction, check your premises. You will find that one of them is wrong." - Ayn Rand
"It may be that our purpose on Earth is not to find God, but to create him." - Arthur C. Clarke
 
cronosDate: Tuesday, 30.07.2013, 21:14 | Message # 74
Observer
Group: Newbies
Brazil
Messages: 1
Status: Offline
my ship looks like the titan ship avatar of eve online
 
dampflok01Date: Tuesday, 30.07.2013, 21:14 | Message # 75
Observer
Group: Users
Germany
Messages: 10
Status: Offline
Hallo, ich habe in der Version 0.962 mit dem Schiffeditor einige Schiffe gebaut.
In der Version 0.97 ist die Verzeichnisstruktur etwas anders.
Einige Versuche schlugen fehl. Einige Einträge sind nun auf 2 Dateien verteilt. Kann ich die selben Schiffe in der new Version einbinden?
Bitte eine kurze mail an dampflok02@yahoo.de mit dem Betreff: Schiffeditor
Vielen Dank

Hi, I have built in the 0962 version with the ship editor, some ships.
In version 0.97, the directory structure is slightly different.
Some attempts have failed. Some entries are now divided into 2 files. Can I use the same ships in the new version?
Please send a short mail to dampflok02@yahoo.de with the subject: Ship Editor
Thank you very much
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Mods and Addons » Space Engine ship editor (Prototype spacecraft builder/editor for SE)
Page 5 of 15«12345671415»
Search: